BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Romano Fenati (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Original: Rrohdin / Derivative work: Danyele · CC BY-SA 3.0 · 2013 · Wikimedia Commons

Romano Fenati

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
55
Team (2023 Moto3)
Rivacold Snipers Team
Bike
Honda
Born
January 15, 1996(age 30)
Birthplace
Ascoli Piceno

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2012.

Read more

In Moto3 (2012–2017): 97 starts, 10 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: Team Italia FMI, San Carlo Team Italia, SKY Racing Team VR46, Marinelli Rivacold Snipers. In Moto2 (2018): 12 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Marinelli Snipers Team. In Moto3 (2019–2021): 49 starts, 3 wins, 6 podiums. Teams: Snipers Team, Sterilgarda Max Racing Team. In Moto2 (2022): 6 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up. In Moto3 (2023): 15 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Rivacold Snipers Team.

First podium: Lusail 2012 (Moto3). First win: Jerez 2012 (Moto3).

In all, 179 Grand Prix starts, 13 wins and 29 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion

15101520252012201420162018202020222012 Moto3: P6 / 136 pts / 1 wins2013 Moto3: P10 / 73 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto3: P5 / 176 pts / 4 wins2015 Moto3: P4 / 176 pts / 1 wins2016 Moto3: P10 / 93 pts / 1 wins2017 Moto3: P2 / 248 pts / 3 wins2019 Moto3: P16 / 76 pts / 1 wins2020 Moto3: P14 / 77 pts / 1 wins2021 Moto3: P5 / 160 pts / 1 wins2023 Moto3: P20 / 35 pts / 0 winsMoto32018 Moto2: P21 / 14 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P27 / 7 pts / 0 winsMoto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2012–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32012–2023
Win rate8.1%
Podium rate18.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.0

1254 pts · Poles 7

Moto22018–2022
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P15.6

21 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2012. Of the 31 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto3 161 races · 2012–2023

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (35.3% wet, 16.0% dry)

Win rate
Dry144 races6%(9 wins)
Wet17 races24%(4 wins)
Podium rate
Dry144 races16%(23 podiums)
Wet17 races35%(6 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry144 racesavg P8.9
Wet17 racesavg P10.3

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.0 to an average finish of 9.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 5.9 (20 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 3.9 (28 races, 7 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 10.1 (22 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 9.2 (52 races, 3 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.3 → average finish 13.1 (39 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 5.93 wins / 20 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 3.97 wins / 28 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 10.10 wins / 22 races
Grid 10–1512.0 → 9.23 wins / 52 races
Grid 16〜21.3 → 13.10 wins / 39 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P5.0, 4 races)

Indianapolis4 racesavg P5.0
Misano10 racesavg P6.1
Jerez11 racesavg P6.4
Mugello9 racesavg P7.0
COTA8 racesavg P7.4
Le Mans10 racesavg P7.8
Catalunya10 racesavg P8.1
Aragón8 racesavg P8.4
Assen9 racesavg P8.6
Phillip Island6 racesavg P8.8
Brno7 racesavg P8.9
Silverstone8 racesavg P9.3
Lusail11 racesavg P9.6
Motegi6 racesavg P10.2
Sepang7 racesavg P10.4
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P10.4
Termas6 racesavg P10.8
Sachsenring9 racesavg P12.0
Valencia10 racesavg P13.0
Portimão4 racesavg P13.3
Estoril1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto2 18 races · 2018–2022

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.5 → average finish 24.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.7 → average finish 12.5 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.0 → average finish 16.2 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.5 → 24.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1513.7 → 12.50 wins / 6 races
Grid 16〜22.0 → 16.20 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P7.0, 1 races)

Le Mans1 racesavg P7.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P11.0
Portimão1 racesavg P11.0
COTA2 racesavg P15.5
Sachsenring1 racesavg P16.0
Termas2 racesavg P18.5
Mandalika1 racesavg P19.0
Lusail2 racesavg P19.5
Jerez2 races—
Catalunya1 races—
Mugello1 races—
Brno1 races—
Assen1 races—
Misano1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,888 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,410 laps

Time on the bike: at least 486 hours (20.2 days)
Average 140.1 km/h, top 291.1 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2012–2023, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 454,576 miles
18.3× around the Earth · at least 41.7 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

88.3%Start rate (173/196)
9Longest run of absences (races)
79Longest run of starts (races)
134.3Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2012 Moto3 P6 · 136 pts
2013 Moto3 P10 · 73 pts
2014 Moto3 P5 · 176 pts
2015 Moto3 P4 · 176 pts
2016 Moto3 P10 · 93 pts
2017 Moto3 P2 · 248 pts
2018 Moto2 P21 · 14 pts
2019 Moto3 P16 · 76 pts
2020 Moto3 P14 · 77 pts
2021 Moto3 P5 · 160 pts

2022 no Grand Prix starts

2023 Moto3 P20 · 35 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.