BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Sam Lowes (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Mick Brooks · CC BY 2.0 · 2010 · Wikimedia Commons

Sam Lowes

Nationality
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Number
22
Team (2023 Moto2)
Elf Marc VDS Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
September 14, 1990(age 36)
Birthplace
Lincoln

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto2 at Lusail in 2014.

Read more

In Moto2 (2014–2016): 54 starts, 3 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: Speed Up, Speed Up Racing, Federal Oil Gresini Moto2. In MotoGP (2017): 18 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Aprilia Racing Team Gresini. In Moto2 (2018–2023): 101 starts, 7 wins, 15 podiums. Teams: Swiss Innovative Investors, Federal Oil Gresini Moto2, EG 0,0 Marc VDS, Elf Marc VDS Racing Team.

First podium: COTA 2015 (Moto2). First win: COTA 2015 (Moto2).

In all, 173 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 26 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion

1510152025201420162018202020222014 Moto2: P13 / 69 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto2: P4 / 186 pts / 1 wins2016 Moto2: P5 / 175 pts / 2 wins2018 Moto2: P16 / 49 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto2: P16 / 66 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P3 / 196 pts / 3 wins2021 Moto2: P4 / 190 pts / 3 wins2022 Moto2: P19 / 55 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P12 / 104 pts / 1 winsMoto22017 MotoGP: P25 / 5 pts / 0 winsMotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2014–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto22014–2023
Win rate6.5%
Podium rate16.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.0

1090 pts · Poles 20

MotoGP2017–2017
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P17.8

5 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2014. Of the 29 riders who debuted that year, 2 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 155 races · 2014–2023

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 16.2% dry, 23.1% wet

Win rate
Dry142 races6%(9 wins)
Wet13 races8%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry142 races16%(23 podiums)
Wet13 races23%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry142 racesavg P8.0
Wet13 racesavg P7.1

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 10.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 4.6 (50 races, 10 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 6.9 (27 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 7.5 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 10.6 (30 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.1 → average finish 15.3 (20 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 4.610 wins / 50 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 6.90 wins / 27 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 7.50 wins / 28 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 10.60 wins / 30 races
Grid 16〜21.1 → 15.30 wins / 20 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Portimão (average P4.3, 5 races)

Portimão5 racesavg P4.3
Brno6 racesavg P4.8
Lusail9 racesavg P5.4
Aragón8 racesavg P5.7
Jerez10 racesavg P5.9
Mugello8 racesavg P6.0
Assen8 racesavg P6.2
Misano10 racesavg P6.5
Catalunya9 racesavg P6.6
Mandalika2 racesavg P7.0
Termas7 racesavg P7.7
Valencia9 racesavg P7.7
Le Mans8 racesavg P8.0
Sachsenring8 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone6 racesavg P9.0
COTA8 racesavg P10.5
Phillip Island7 racesavg P10.6
Red Bull Ring8 racesavg P11.5
Sepang6 racesavg P11.7
Motegi6 racesavg P12.5
Buriram4 racesavg P16.5
Buddh1 racesavg P19.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P24.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

MotoGP 18 races · 2017

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry14 races0%(0 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry14 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry14 racesavg P18.4
Wet4 racesavg P15.5

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Motegi (average P13.0, 1 races)

Motegi1 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P14.0
Jerez1 racesavg P16.0
Brno1 racesavg P18.0
Lusail1 racesavg P18.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P19.0
Mugello1 racesavg P19.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P19.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P20.0
Aragón1 racesavg P22.0
COTA1 races—
Assen1 races—
Sachsenring1 races—
Silverstone1 races—
Misano1 races—
Sepang1 races—
Valencia1 races—
Termas1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 8,864 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,063 laps

Time on the bike: at least 497 hours (20.7 days)
Average 148.9 km/h, top 338.9 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2014–2023, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 443,150 miles
17.8× around the Earth · at least 40.6 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.1%Start rate (173/182)
5Longest run of absences (races)
109Longest run of starts (races)
29.3Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2014 Moto2 P13 · 69 pts
2015 Moto2 P4 · 186 pts
2016 Moto2 P5 · 175 pts
2017 MotoGP P25 · 5 pts
2018 Moto2 P16 · 49 pts
2019 Moto2 P16 · 66 pts
2020 Moto2 P3 · 196 pts
2021 Moto2 P4 · 190 pts
2022 Moto2 P19 · 55 pts
2023 Moto2 P12 · 104 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2023 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.