BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Manuel Gonzalez

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
18
Team (2026 Moto2)
LIQUI MOLY Dynavolt Intact GP
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
August 4, 2002(age 24)
Birthplace
Madrid
Height / weight
171 cm / 67 kg (official profile, fetched October 2026; weight and height change over time)

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto2 at Assen in 2021.

Read more

In Moto2 (2021–2026): 99 starts, 10 wins, 25 podiums. Teams: MV Agusta Forward Racing, Yamaha VR46 Master Camp Team, Correos Prepago Yamaha VR46 Team, QJMOTOR Gresini Moto2, Liqui Moly Dynavolt Intact GP.

First podium: Lusail 2023 (Moto2). First win: Motegi 2024 (Moto2).

In all, 99 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 25 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

250ccMoto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030199019952000200520102015202020252021 Moto2: P33 / 0 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P16 / 76 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P8 / 145.5 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P3 / 195 pts / 1 wins2025 Moto2: P2 / 257 pts / 4 wins2026 Moto2: P1 / 265.5 pts / 5 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2021 Moto3 MV Augusta Forward Racing

Scope: official results DB, 1987–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

250cc1987–1987
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P22.0

0 pts · Poles 0

1 of these races have no result in the official data; their results come from the Italian Wikipedia.

Moto22021–2026
Win rate10.1%
Podium rate25.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.2

939 pts · Poles 9

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 1987–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 1987. Of the 78 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP / 500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

All classes 100 races · 250cc / Moto2

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

In All classes, best at Portimão (average P4.8, 4 races)

BalatonMoto2 2avg P2.0
BrnoMoto2 2avg P4.0
PortimãoMoto2 4avg P4.8
BuddhMoto2 1avg P5.0
MisanoMoto2 6avg P5.8
MugelloMoto2 5avg P6.4
JerezMoto2 5avg P6.8
CatalunyaMoto2 6avg P7.2
LusailMoto2 4avg P7.5
Phillip IslandMoto2 4avg P7.8
SachsenringMoto2 5avg P8.0
MandalikaMoto2 5avg P8.3
Red Bull RingMoto2 5avg P8.5
MotegiMoto2 4avg P8.5
SilverstoneMoto2 5avg P8.8
AssenMoto2 6avg P8.8
TermasMoto2 3avg P9.0
BuriramMoto2 5avg P9.2
AragónMoto2 5avg P9.3
Le MansMoto2 4avg P9.5
Goiânia250cc 1 · Moto2 1avg P12.5
COTAMoto2 5avg P12.6
SepangMoto2 4avg P13.7
ValenciaMoto2 3avg P13.7

Average finish across classes (Moto3, Moto2, MotoGP and so on together). See each class below for class-only figures. Only circuits with 3+ races count as a best track.

Moto2 99 races · 2021–2026

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances are 16× or more

Win rate
Dunlop40 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli59 races17%(10 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop40 races3%(1 podiums)
Pirelli59 races41%(24 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop40 racesavg P10.5
Pirelli59 racesavg P6.7

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 25.5% dry, 20.0% wet

Win rate
Dry94 races10%(9 wins)
Wet5 races20%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry94 races26%(24 podiums)
Wet5 races20%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry94 racesavg P7.8
Wet5 racesavg P14.4

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 8.4

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 5.1 (23 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.5 → average finish 7.2 (21 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 8.5 (17 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 8.4 (19 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.8 → average finish 12.5 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 5.15 wins / 23 races
Grid 4–64.5 → 7.22 wins / 21 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 8.52 wins / 17 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 8.41 wins / 19 races
Grid 16〜20.8 → 12.50 wins / 19 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

In Moto2, best at Portimão (average P4.8, 4 races)

Balaton2 racesavg P2.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P3.0
Brno2 racesavg P4.0
Portimão4 racesavg P4.8
Buddh1 racesavg P5.0
Misano6 racesavg P5.8
Mugello5 racesavg P6.4
Jerez5 racesavg P6.8
Catalunya6 racesavg P7.2
Lusail4 racesavg P7.5
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.8
Sachsenring5 racesavg P8.0
Mandalika5 racesavg P8.3
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P8.5
Motegi4 racesavg P8.5
Silverstone5 racesavg P8.8
Assen6 racesavg P8.8
Termas3 racesavg P9.0
Buriram5 racesavg P9.2
Aragón5 racesavg P9.3
Le Mans4 racesavg P9.5
COTA5 racesavg P12.6
Sepang4 racesavg P13.7
Valencia3 racesavg P13.7
250cc 1 races · 1987

250cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; no track-condition records; no grid records; one circuit only.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 1987–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

Every session

at least 21,516 miles
0.9× around the Earth · 7,456 laps

Time on the bike: at least 228 hours (9.5 days)
Average 152 km/h, top 301 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2021–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 261,107 miles
10.5× around the Earth · at least 23.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

98%Start rate (97/99)
1Longest run of absences (races)
74Longest run of starts (races)
5Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2022 Moto2 P16 · 76 pts
2023 Moto2 P8 · 145.5 pts
2024 Moto2 P3 · 195 pts
2025 Moto2 P2 · 257 pts
2026 Moto2 P1 · 265.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 1987–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.