BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Johann Zarco (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2022 · Wikimedia Commons

Johann Zarco

Nationality
France France
Number
5
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Castrol Honda LCR
Bike
Honda
Born
July 16, 1990(age 36)
Birthplace
Cannes

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Lusail in 2009.

Read more

In 125cc (2009–2011): 49 starts, 1 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: WTR San Marino Team, Avant-AirAsia-Ajo. In Moto2 (2012–2016): 88 starts, 15 wins, 30 podiums. Teams: JIR Moto2, Came Iodaracing Project, AirAsia Caterham, Ajo Motorsport. In MotoGP (2017–2026): 177 starts, 2 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: Monster Yamaha Tech 3, Red Bull KTM Factory Racing, LCR Honda IDEMITSU, Hublot Reale Avintia Racing, Pramac Racing, Prima Pramac Racing.

First podium: Jerez 2011 (125cc). First win: Motegi 2011 (125cc). World champion: 2015 Moto2, 2016 Moto2.

In all, 314 Grand Prix starts, 18 wins and 64 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1510152020102015202020252009 125cc: P20 / 32.5 pts / 0 wins2010 125cc: P11 / 77 pts / 0 wins2011 125cc: P2 / 262 pts / 1 wins125cc2012 Moto2: P10 / 95 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto2: P9 / 141 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto2: P6 / 146 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto2: P1 / 352 pts / 8 wins ★2016 Moto2: P1 / 276 pts / 7 wins ★Moto22017 MotoGP: P6 / 174 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P6 / 158 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P18 / 30 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P13 / 77 pts / 0 wins2021 MotoGP: P5 / 173 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P8 / 166 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P5 / 225 pts / 1 wins2024 MotoGP: P17 / 55 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P12 / 148 pts / 1 wins2026 MotoGP: P17 / 51 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2009–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2009–2011
Win rate2.0%
Podium rate22.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.2

371.5 pts · Poles 4

Moto22012–2016 ★ 2 titles (2015, 2016)
Win rate17.0%
Podium rate34.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.2

1010 pts · Poles 15

MotoGP2017–2026
Win rate1.1%
Podium rate13.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.8

1174 pts · Poles 8

Sprint

83 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P10.1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Le Mans 3.5 places better than usual (9 finishes)
  2. Termas 2.8 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Phillip Island 1.8 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Misano 3.1 places worse than usual (11 finishes)
  2. Red Bull Ring 2.8 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Aragón 2.7 places worse than usual (8 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2009. Of the 43 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 177 races · 2017–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (28.6% wet, 11.7% dry)

Win rate
Dry163 races1%(1 wins)
Wet14 races7%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry163 races12%(19 podiums)
Wet14 races29%(4 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry163 racesavg P8.9
Wet14 racesavg P8.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 10.7

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 5.0 (30 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 6.0 (37 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.4 → average finish 7.7 (30 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 10.7 (50 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.0 → average finish 13.6 (30 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 5.00 wins / 30 races
Grid 4–65.3 → 6.01 wins / 37 races
Grid 7–98.4 → 7.70 wins / 30 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 10.71 wins / 50 races
Grid 16〜18.0 → 13.60 wins / 30 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P6.0, 10 races)

Le Mans10 racesavg P6.0
Termas6 racesavg P6.0
Buddh1 racesavg P6.0
Valencia9 racesavg P6.3
Portimão7 racesavg P7.5
Buriram6 racesavg P7.5
Phillip Island7 racesavg P7.6
Catalunya11 racesavg P7.6
Lusail9 racesavg P7.9
Sachsenring8 racesavg P8.0
Jerez11 racesavg P8.3
Sepang7 racesavg P8.3
Silverstone7 racesavg P8.4
Goiânia1 racesavg P9.0
Mugello8 racesavg P9.1
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.3
COTA9 racesavg P9.5
Brno5 racesavg P9.8
Assen8 racesavg P10.7
Red Bull Ring12 racesavg P10.7
Motegi7 racesavg P10.8
Aragón9 racesavg P11.4
Misano13 racesavg P12.0
Balaton1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 88 races · 2012–2016

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (50.0% wet, 32.1% dry)

Win rate
Dry78 races14%(11 wins)
Wet10 races40%(4 wins)
Podium rate
Dry78 races32%(25 podiums)
Wet10 races50%(5 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry78 racesavg P6.5
Wet10 racesavg P3.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.8 to an average finish of 9.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 4.1 (36 races, 14 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 6.9 (14 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 5.9 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.8 → average finish 9.1 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.5 → average finish 9.6 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 4.114 wins / 36 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 6.91 wins / 14 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 5.90 wins / 14 races
Grid 10–1511.8 → 9.10 wins / 18 races
Grid 16〜20.5 → 9.60 wins / 6 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Sepang (average P3.0, 5 races)

Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P1.0
Sepang5 racesavg P3.0
Valencia5 racesavg P3.5
COTA4 racesavg P3.7
Motegi5 racesavg P3.8
Estoril1 racesavg P4.0
Assen5 racesavg P4.2
Catalunya5 racesavg P4.6
Mugello5 racesavg P4.6
Misano5 racesavg P5.0
Aragón5 racesavg P6.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P6.3
Brno5 racesavg P6.6
Termas3 racesavg P6.7
Jerez5 racesavg P7.4
Phillip Island5 racesavg P8.0
Indianapolis4 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone5 racesavg P8.5
Le Mans5 racesavg P10.7
Lusail5 racesavg P13.4

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 49 races · 2009–2011

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (33.3% wet, 19.5% dry)

Win rate
Dry41 races2%(1 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry41 races20%(8 podiums)
Wet6 races33%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry41 racesavg P9.3
Wet6 racesavg P8.6

2 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 10–15: average finish 11.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 2.8 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 4.1 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 10.3 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 11.9 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.2 → average finish 14.7 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 2.81 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 4.10 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 10.30 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 11.90 wins / 13 races
Grid 16〜21.2 → 14.70 wins / 12 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Motegi (average P5.5, 3 races)

Silverstone2 racesavg P5.0
Motegi3 racesavg P5.5
Mugello3 racesavg P5.7
Estoril2 racesavg P6.0
Sepang3 racesavg P7.0
Aragón2 racesavg P7.0
Jerez3 racesavg P7.7
Le Mans3 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P9.0
Phillip Island3 racesavg P9.5
Misano3 racesavg P10.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P10.3
Brno3 racesavg P10.7
Lusail3 racesavg P11.0
Assen3 racesavg P12.7
Donington1 racesavg P13.0
Indianapolis3 racesavg P13.7
Valencia3 racesavg P15.0

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 21,284 miles
0.9× around the Earth · 7,367 laps

Time on the bike: at least 934 hours (38.9 days)
Average 150.7 km/h, top 362.4 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2009–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 834,741 miles
33.5× around the Earth · at least 76.3 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

96.9%Start rate (314/324)
6Longest run of absences (races)
155Longest run of starts (races)
40.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2009 125cc P20 · 32.5 pts
2010 125cc P11 · 77 pts
2011 125cc P2 · 262 pts
2012 Moto2 P10 · 95 pts
2013 Moto2 P9 · 141 pts
2014 Moto2 P6 · 146 pts
2015 Moto2 P1 · 352 pts
2016 Moto2 P1 · 276 pts
2017 MotoGP P6 · 174 pts
2018 MotoGP P6 · 158 pts
2019 MotoGP P18 · 30 pts
2020 MotoGP P13 · 77 pts
2021 MotoGP P5 · 173 pts
2022 MotoGP P8 · 166 pts
2023 MotoGP P5 · 225 pts
2024 MotoGP P17 · 55 pts
2025 MotoGP P12 · 148 pts
2026 MotoGP P17 · 51 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.