BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Marcos Ramirez (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Jadial · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2016 · Wikimedia Commons

Marcos Ramirez

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
24
Team (2026 Moto2)
KLINT Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Forward / Engine Triumph
Born
December 16, 1997(age 28)
Birthplace
Conil de la Frontera

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Jerez in 2014.

Read more

In Moto3 (2014–2019): 65 starts, 2 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Calvo Team Laglisse, Platinum Bay Real Estate, Bester Capital Dubai, Leopard Racing. In Moto2 (2020–2026): 118 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: American Racing, MV Agusta Forward Racing, Forward Team, OnlyFans American Racing Team, QJMOTOR - PONT GRUP - MSI, KLINT Racing Team.

First podium: Sachsenring 2017 (Moto3). First win: Catalunya 2019 (Moto3).

In all, 183 Grand Prix starts, 2 wins and 10 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520253020142016201820202022202420262016 Moto3: P26 / 19 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P8 / 123 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P10 / 102 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P3 / 183 pts / 2 winsMoto32020 Moto2: P19 / 37 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto2: P17 / 39 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P30 / 5 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P16 / 65 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P11 / 116 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P13 / 100 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P28 / 0 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32014–2019
Win rate3.1%
Podium rate12.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.9

427 pts · Poles 2

Moto22020–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate1.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.4

362 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2014. Of the 29 riders who debuted that year, 2 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 118 races · 2020–2026

By tyre era

Podium rate: 2.1% with Pirelli, 1.4% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop71 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli47 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop71 races1%(1 podiums)
Pirelli47 races2%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop71 racesavg P14.9
Pirelli47 racesavg P11.3

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 1.8% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry111 races0%(0 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry111 races2%(2 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry111 racesavg P13.1
Wet7 racesavg P16.7

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 10.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.8 → average finish 5.5 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.4 → average finish 7.3 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 10.6 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 10.8 (27 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.4 → average finish 16.9 (64 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.8 → 5.50 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–65.4 → 7.30 wins / 14 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 10.60 wins / 9 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 10.80 wins / 27 races
Grid 16〜21.4 → 16.90 wins / 64 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P9.3, 5 races)

Buddh1 racesavg P9.0
COTA5 racesavg P9.3
Buriram4 racesavg P9.3
Mugello5 racesavg P10.0
Sepang4 racesavg P10.5
Lusail6 racesavg P11.0
Balaton1 racesavg P11.0
Aragón7 racesavg P11.4
Phillip Island4 racesavg P12.3
Assen4 racesavg P12.5
Brno2 racesavg P13.0
Valencia6 racesavg P13.2
Portimão7 racesavg P14.0
Misano10 racesavg P14.1
Mandalika4 racesavg P14.3
Motegi4 racesavg P14.5
Catalunya7 racesavg P14.6
Termas3 racesavg P14.7
Le Mans7 racesavg P15.3
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P15.6
Sachsenring5 racesavg P15.7
Silverstone5 racesavg P15.8
Jerez8 racesavg P16.2
Moto3 65 races · 2014–2019

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 13.8% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry58 races3%(2 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry58 races14%(8 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry58 racesavg P9.7
Wet7 racesavg P11.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.7 to an average finish of 9.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 4.6 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 4.2 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 9.0 (14 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.7 → average finish 9.2 (11 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.3 → average finish 13.9 (27 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 4.60 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 4.20 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 9.01 wins / 14 races
Grid 10–1511.7 → 9.21 wins / 11 races
Grid 16〜23.3 → 13.90 wins / 27 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P1.0, 3 races)

Silverstone3 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P3.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P3.5
Catalunya3 racesavg P3.5
Buriram2 racesavg P6.0
Valencia4 racesavg P6.3
Assen3 racesavg P7.7
Lusail3 racesavg P9.3
Phillip Island4 racesavg P10.0
Sepang4 racesavg P10.0
Termas3 racesavg P11.3
Misano4 racesavg P11.7
Brno4 racesavg P12.0
Mugello3 racesavg P12.0
Jerez4 racesavg P12.8
Motegi4 racesavg P12.8
Aragón4 racesavg P13.0
COTA3 racesavg P14.0
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P14.5

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,790 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,395 laps

Time on the bike: at least 451 hours (18.8 days)
Average 146.1 km/h, top 300.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2014–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 433,823 miles
17.4× around the Earth · at least 40.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.1%Start rate (177/188)
9Longest run of absences (races)
80Longest run of starts (races)
0Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2016 Moto3 P26 · 19 pts
2017 Moto3 P8 · 123 pts
2018 Moto3 P10 · 102 pts
2019 Moto3 P3 · 183 pts
2020 Moto2 P19 · 37 pts
2021 Moto2 P17 · 39 pts
2022 Moto2 P30 · 5 pts
2023 Moto2 P16 · 65 pts
2024 Moto2 P11 · 116 pts
2025 Moto2 P13 · 100 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2014–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.