BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Niccolò Antonelli (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Smudge 9000 from North Kent Coast, England · CC BY-SA 2.0 · 2013 · Wikimedia Commons

Niccolò Antonelli

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
28
Team (2022 Moto2)
Mooney VR46 Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
February 23, 1996(age 30)
Birthplace
Cattolica

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2012.

Read more

In Moto3 (2012–2021): 163 starts, 4 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: San Carlo Gresini Moto3, GO&FUN Gresini Moto3, Junior Team GO&FUN Moto3, Ongetta-Rivacold, Red Bull KTM Ajo, SIC58 Squadra Corse. In Moto2 (2022): 20 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Mooney VR46 Racing Team.

First podium: Brno 2015 (Moto3). First win: Brno 2015 (Moto3).

In all, 183 Grand Prix starts, 4 wins and 11 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion

11020302012201420162018202020222012 Moto3: P14 / 77 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P16 / 47 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto3: P14 / 68 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto3: P5 / 174 pts / 2 wins2016 Moto3: P11 / 91 pts / 1 wins2017 Moto3: P18 / 38 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P15 / 71 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P7 / 128 pts / 1 wins2020 Moto3: P19 / 40 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto3: P6 / 152 pts / 0 winsMoto32022 Moto2: P36 / 0 pts / 0 winsMoto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2012–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32012–2021
Win rate2.5%
Podium rate6.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.4

886 pts · Poles 9

Moto22022–2022
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P20.9

0 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2012. Of the 31 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 20 races · 2022

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry19 races0%(0 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry19 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry19 racesavg P20.8
Wet1 racesavg P22.0

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P16.0, 1 races)

Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P16.0
Mugello1 racesavg P18.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P19.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P19.0
Aragón1 racesavg P20.0
Sepang1 racesavg P21.0
Buriram1 racesavg P22.0
Jerez1 racesavg P23.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P25.0
Lusail1 racesavg P26.0
COTA1 races—
Le Mans1 races—
Assen1 races—
Sachsenring1 races—
Misano1 races—
Motegi1 races—
Phillip Island1 races—
Portimão1 races—
Valencia1 races—
Termas1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Moto3 163 races · 2012–2021

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (17.6% wet, 5.5% dry)

Win rate
Dry146 races2%(3 wins)
Wet17 races6%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry146 races5%(8 podiums)
Wet17 races18%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry146 racesavg P10.6
Wet17 racesavg P9.1

By grid position

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 6.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 6.9 (25 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 9.8 (28 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 8.9 (30 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.5 → average finish 12.5 (46 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.7 → average finish 12.3 (34 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 6.92 wins / 25 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 9.81 wins / 28 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 8.91 wins / 30 races
Grid 10–1512.5 → 12.50 wins / 46 races
Grid 16〜20.7 → 12.30 wins / 34 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P5.5, 10 races)

Le Mans10 racesavg P5.5
Estoril1 racesavg P6.0
Portimão3 racesavg P6.7
Lusail10 racesavg P7.0
Motegi8 racesavg P7.9
Mugello9 racesavg P7.9
Silverstone8 racesavg P8.3
Misano12 racesavg P9.3
Sepang8 racesavg P9.7
Assen8 racesavg P9.9
Jerez11 racesavg P10.6
Brno9 racesavg P10.7
Catalunya9 racesavg P10.7
Sachsenring7 racesavg P11.0
Phillip Island5 racesavg P11.7
Termas6 racesavg P11.8
Aragón10 racesavg P12.9
Valencia10 racesavg P13.4
Indianapolis4 racesavg P13.7
COTA8 racesavg P16.2
Red Bull Ring6 racesavg P16.8
Buriram1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,433 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,227 laps

Time on the bike: at least 510 hours (21.3 days)
Average 139.3 km/h, top 296 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2012–2022, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 476,157 miles
19.1× around the Earth · at least 43.6 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

93.4%Start rate (183/196)
2Longest run of absences (races)
62Longest run of starts (races)
58.3Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2012 Moto3 P14 · 77 pts
2013 Moto3 P16 · 47 pts
2014 Moto3 P14 · 68 pts
2015 Moto3 P5 · 174 pts
2016 Moto3 P11 · 91 pts
2017 Moto3 P18 · 38 pts
2018 Moto3 P15 · 71 pts
2019 Moto3 P7 · 128 pts
2020 Moto3 P19 · 40 pts
2021 Moto3 P6 · 152 pts
2022 Moto2 P36 · 0 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.