BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Celestino Vietti

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
13
Team (2026 Moto2)
SYNC Group SpeedRS Team
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
October 13, 2001(age 25)
Birthplace
Cirie

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Motegi in 2018.

Read more

In Moto3 (2018–2020): 38 starts, 2 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: SKY Racing Team VR46. In Moto2 (2021–2026): 111 starts, 8 wins, 17 podiums. Teams: SKY Racing Team VR46, Mooney VR46 Racing Team, Fantic Racing, Red Bull KTM Ajo, Team HDR Heidrun, SYNC Group SpeedRS Team.

First podium: Phillip Island 2018 (Moto3). First win: Red Bull Ring 2020 (Moto3).

In all, 149 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 25 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520252018201920202021202220232024202520262018 Moto3: P25 / 24 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P6 / 135 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P5 / 146 pts / 2 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P12 / 89 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P7 / 165 pts / 3 wins2023 Moto2: P10 / 116 pts / 1 wins2024 Moto2: P7 / 165 pts / 3 wins2025 Moto2: P7 / 157 pts / 1 wins2026 Moto2: P8 / 133 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32018–2020
Win rate5.3%
Podium rate21.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.7

305 pts · Poles 1

Moto22021–2026
Win rate7.2%
Podium rate15.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.0

825 pts · Poles 8

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2018. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 111 races · 2021–2026

By tyre era

Podium rate: 17.9% with Pirelli, 12.7% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop55 races7%(4 wins)
Pirelli56 races7%(4 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop55 races13%(7 podiums)
Pirelli56 races18%(10 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop55 racesavg P8.2
Pirelli56 racesavg P7.8

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 16.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry106 races8%(8 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry106 races16%(17 podiums)
Wet5 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry106 racesavg P7.7
Wet5 racesavg P12.5

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 8.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.9 (19 races, 6 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 5.5 (17 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 7.7 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 8.6 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.8 → average finish 12.0 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.96 wins / 19 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 5.52 wins / 17 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 7.70 wins / 19 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 8.60 wins / 28 races
Grid 16〜20.8 → 12.00 wins / 28 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P4.2, 8 races)

Misano8 racesavg P4.2
Termas3 racesavg P5.7
Sepang4 racesavg P6.0
Valencia4 racesavg P6.0
Motegi4 racesavg P6.5
Catalunya7 racesavg P6.6
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P6.7
Mugello6 racesavg P7.0
Lusail6 racesavg P7.0
Mandalika4 racesavg P7.0
Balaton2 racesavg P7.0
Brno2 racesavg P7.0
Portimão6 racesavg P7.8
Buriram4 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone6 racesavg P8.7
Sachsenring6 racesavg P8.8
Jerez6 racesavg P9.0
Assen6 racesavg P9.0
Le Mans5 racesavg P9.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P9.0
COTA6 racesavg P10.3
Aragón5 racesavg P13.4
Phillip Island3 racesavg P19.0
Moto3 38 races · 2018–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 22.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry36 races6%(2 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry36 races22%(8 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry36 racesavg P8.8
Wet2 racesavg P7.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 9.2 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 5.1 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.3 → average finish 8.8 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 4.0 (3 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.4 → average finish 11.2 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 9.20 wins / 5 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 5.11 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.3 → 8.80 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.0 → 4.01 wins / 3 races
Grid 16〜20.4 → 11.20 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P2.0, 3 races)

Misano3 racesavg P2.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P3.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P3.3
Jerez3 racesavg P3.7
Le Mans2 racesavg P4.0
Sepang2 racesavg P5.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P5.5
Buriram1 racesavg P6.0
Portimão1 racesavg P7.0
Motegi2 racesavg P8.5
COTA1 racesavg P9.0
Mugello1 racesavg P9.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P9.0
Aragón3 racesavg P9.3
Termas1 racesavg P14.0
Brno2 racesavg P16.0
Valencia4 racesavg P16.3
Lusail2 racesavg P16.5
Assen1 races—
Sachsenring1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 7,723 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,672 laps

Time on the bike: at least 330 hours (13.7 days)
Average 148.4 km/h, top 305.2 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2018–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 350,693 miles
14.1× around the Earth · at least 32.3 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

96%Start rate (145/151)
3Longest run of absences (races)
84Longest run of starts (races)
83.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2019 Moto3 P6 · 135 pts
2020 Moto3 P5 · 146 pts
2021 Moto2 P12 · 89 pts
2022 Moto2 P7 · 165 pts
2023 Moto2 P10 · 116 pts
2024 Moto2 P7 · 165 pts
2025 Moto2 P7 · 157 pts
2026 Moto2 P8 · 133 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.