BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Luca Lunetta

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
32
Team (2026 Moto2)
SYNC Group SpeedRS Team
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
May 27, 2006(age 20)
Birthplace
Roma

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Assen in 2022.

Read more

In Moto3 (2022–2025): 39 starts, 0 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: QJMotor Avintia Racing Team, MT Helmets - MSI, SIC58 Squadra Corse. In Moto2 (2026): 14 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: SYNC Group SpeedRS Team.

First podium: Aragón 2024 (Moto3).

In all, 53 Grand Prix starts, 0 wins and 4 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030202220232024202520262022 Moto3: P35 / 0 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto3: P36 / 0 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto3: P12 / 112 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto3: P12 / 125 pts / 0 winsMoto32026 Moto2: P19 / 27 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32022–2025
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate10.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.0

237 pts · Poles 0

Moto22026–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P15.6

27 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2022. Of the 28 riders who debuted that year, 13 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 14 races · 2026

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 9.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.1 → average finish 17.3 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 10–1512.0 → 9.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 16〜22.1 → 17.30 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P9.0, 1 races)

Catalunya1 racesavg P9.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P10.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P10.0
Assen1 racesavg P12.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P12.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P16.0
Mugello1 racesavg P16.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P16.0
Jerez1 racesavg P18.0
Balaton1 racesavg P18.0
Aragón1 racesavg P18.0
Brno1 racesavg P20.0
Motegi1 racesavg P21.0
Misano1 racesavg P23.0

Moto2: all in the Pirelli era; Dry races only.

Moto3 39 races · 2022–2025

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Pirelli era

Win rate
Dunlop2 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli37 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop2 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli37 races11%(4 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop2 racesavg P19.0
Pirelli37 racesavg P9.5

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (100.0% wet, 7.9% dry)

Win rate
Dry38 races0%(0 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry38 races8%(3 podiums)
Wet1 races100%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry38 racesavg P10.3
Wet1 racesavg P2.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 9.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.5 → average finish 7.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.7 → average finish 7.9 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 6.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 9.6 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.2 → average finish 15.0 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.5 → 7.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–65.7 → 7.90 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 6.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 9.60 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜21.2 → 15.00 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P7.5, 3 races)

Silverstone1 racesavg P3.0
Mandalika2 racesavg P3.5
Aragón2 racesavg P4.0
Buriram2 racesavg P6.0
Valencia1 racesavg P7.0
Termas1 racesavg P7.0
Misano3 racesavg P7.5
Phillip Island2 racesavg P7.5
Motegi2 racesavg P9.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P10.0
Sepang2 racesavg P10.0
Lusail2 racesavg P11.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P12.0
Assen3 racesavg P12.5
Mugello3 racesavg P13.0
Jerez2 racesavg P15.5
Portimão2 racesavg P16.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P17.0
COTA2 racesavg P19.0
Sachsenring1 races—

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 2,673 miles
0.1× around the Earth · 927 laps

Time on the bike: at least 116 hours (4.8 days)
Average 146.8 km/h, top 300.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2022–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 126,238 miles
5.1× around the Earth · at least 11.6 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

86.4%Start rate (51/59)
4Longest run of absences (races)
20Longest run of starts (races)
21Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2024 Moto3 P12 · 112 pts
2025 Moto3 P12 · 125 pts
2026 Moto2 P19 · 27 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.