BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Tony Arbolino

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
14
Team (2026 Moto2)
REDS Fantic Racing
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
August 3, 2000(age 26)
Birthplace
Garbagnate Milanese

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2017.

Read more

In Moto3 (2017–2020): 69 starts, 3 wins, 12 podiums. Teams: SIC58 Squadra Corse, Marinelli Snipers Team, Snipers Team, Rivacold Snipers Team. In Moto2 (2021–2026): 117 starts, 6 wins, 18 podiums. Teams: Liqui Moly Intact GP, Elf Marc VDS Racing Team, BLU CRU Pramac Yamaha Moto2, REDS Fantic Racing.

First podium: Termas 2019 (Moto3). First win: Mugello 2019 (Moto3).

In all, 186 Grand Prix starts, 9 wins and 30 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030201820202022202420262017 Moto3: P34 / 2 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P18 / 57 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P4 / 175 pts / 2 wins2020 Moto3: P2 / 170 pts / 1 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P14 / 51 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P4 / 191.5 pts / 3 wins2023 Moto2: P2 / 249.5 pts / 3 wins2024 Moto2: P10 / 149 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P19 / 76 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P11 / 82.5 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32017–2020
Win rate4.3%
Podium rate17.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.8

404 pts · Poles 6

Moto22021–2026
Win rate5.1%
Podium rate15.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.8

799.5 pts · Poles 1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2017. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 117 races · 2021–2026

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances have fallen to 1/2 or less

Win rate
Dunlop58 races10%(6 wins)
Pirelli59 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop58 races22%(13 podiums)
Pirelli59 races8%(5 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop58 racesavg P8.3
Pirelli59 racesavg P11.2

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (80.0% wet, 12.5% dry)

Win rate
Dry112 races3%(3 wins)
Wet5 races60%(3 wins)
Podium rate
Dry112 races13%(14 podiums)
Wet5 races80%(4 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry112 racesavg P10.1
Wet5 racesavg P3.2

By grid position

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 7.8 to an average finish of 5.5

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.3 → average finish 2.8 (10 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 6.6 (13 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 5.5 (25 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 10.5 (37 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.2 → average finish 15.2 (32 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.3 → 2.83 wins / 10 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 6.61 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 5.52 wins / 25 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 10.50 wins / 37 races
Grid 16〜21.2 → 15.20 wins / 32 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P5.3, 6 races)

Buddh1 racesavg P2.0
COTA6 racesavg P5.3
Termas3 racesavg P6.0
Sepang4 racesavg P6.5
Misano8 racesavg P6.6
Le Mans6 racesavg P6.8
Goiânia1 racesavg P7.0
Motegi5 racesavg P7.2
Buriram5 racesavg P7.8
Phillip Island4 racesavg P8.7
Assen6 racesavg P8.8
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.2
Jerez6 racesavg P9.7
Mugello6 racesavg P9.7
Aragón5 racesavg P9.8
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P10.0
Sachsenring6 racesavg P10.6
Balaton2 racesavg P12.5
Valencia4 racesavg P12.8
Silverstone6 racesavg P13.5
Portimão6 racesavg P13.6
Lusail6 racesavg P13.7
Catalunya7 racesavg P14.1
Brno2 racesavg P19.0
Moto3 69 races · 2017–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 17.5% dry, 16.7% wet

Win rate
Dry63 races5%(3 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry63 races17%(11 podiums)
Wet6 races17%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry63 racesavg P11.8
Wet6 racesavg P12.8

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.7 to an average finish of 9.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 4.9 (14 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.7 → average finish 9.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 8.4 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.7 → average finish 9.9 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.1 → average finish 17.2 (29 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 4.92 wins / 14 races
Grid 4–64.7 → 9.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 8.40 wins / 9 races
Grid 10–1511.7 → 9.91 wins / 10 races
Grid 16〜22.1 → 17.20 wins / 29 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P7.4, 5 races)

Portimão1 racesavg P5.0
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P7.4
Misano5 racesavg P7.8
Assen3 racesavg P9.0
Termas3 racesavg P9.0
Mugello3 racesavg P9.7
Valencia5 racesavg P10.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P10.3
Brno4 racesavg P10.5
Buriram2 racesavg P12.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P13.0
Sepang3 racesavg P13.0
Jerez5 racesavg P13.3
Phillip Island3 racesavg P13.5
Silverstone2 racesavg P13.5
Motegi3 racesavg P14.5
COTA3 racesavg P15.3
Aragón4 racesavg P15.5
Sachsenring3 racesavg P16.0
Lusail4 racesavg P18.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 10,160 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,511 laps

Time on the bike: at least 461 hours (19.2 days)
Average 146.3 km/h, top 304.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2017–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 443,122 miles
17.8× around the Earth · at least 40.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

99.5%Start rate (186/187)
1Longest run of absences (races)
121Longest run of starts (races)
15Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2017 Moto3 P34 · 2 pts
2018 Moto3 P18 · 57 pts
2019 Moto3 P4 · 175 pts
2020 Moto3 P2 · 170 pts
2021 Moto2 P14 · 51 pts
2022 Moto2 P4 · 191.5 pts
2023 Moto2 P2 · 249.5 pts
2024 Moto2 P10 · 149 pts
2025 Moto2 P19 · 76 pts
2026 Moto2 P11 · 82.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.