BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Alex Rins (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2023 · Wikimedia Commons

Alex Rins

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
42
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP Team
Bike
Yamaha
Born
December 8, 1995(age 30)
Birthplace
Barcelona

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2012.

Read more

In Moto3 (2012–2014): 52 starts, 8 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0'0. In Moto2 (2015–2016): 36 starts, 4 wins, 17 podiums. Teams: Paginas Amarillas HP 40. In MotoGP (2017–2026): 162 starts, 6 wins, 18 podiums. Teams: Team SUZUKI ECSTAR, LCR Honda CASTROL, Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP Team.

First podium: Le Mans 2012 (Moto3). First win: COTA 2013 (Moto3).

In all, 250 Grand Prix starts, 18 wins and 58 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520201220142016201820202022202420262012 Moto3: P5 / 141 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P2 / 311 pts / 6 wins2014 Moto3: P3 / 237 pts / 2 winsMoto32015 Moto2: P2 / 234 pts / 2 wins2016 Moto2: P3 / 214 pts / 2 winsMoto22017 MotoGP: P16 / 59 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P5 / 169 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P4 / 205 pts / 2 wins2020 MotoGP: P3 / 139 pts / 1 wins2021 MotoGP: P13 / 99 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P7 / 173 pts / 2 wins2023 MotoGP: P19 / 54 pts / 1 wins2024 MotoGP: P18 / 31 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P19 / 68 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P20 / 25 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32012–2014
Win rate15.4%
Podium rate44.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.9

689 pts · Poles 13

Moto22015–2016
Win rate11.1%
Podium rate47.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P5.5

448 pts · Poles 4

MotoGP2017–2026
Win rate3.7%
Podium rate11.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.5

1011 pts · Poles 0

Sprint

11 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P14.9

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

2.1 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 2.1 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. COTA 3.5 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Valencia 3.3 places better than usual (7 finishes)
  3. Silverstone 2.8 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Catalunya 4.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Jerez 3.8 places worse than usual (7 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 2.8 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2012. Of the 31 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 162 races · 2017–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 10.8% dry, 14.3% wet

Win rate
Dry148 races4%(6 wins)
Wet14 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry148 races11%(16 podiums)
Wet14 races14%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry148 racesavg P9.6
Wet14 racesavg P8.3

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 8.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.3 → average finish 1.8 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 4.1 (13 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 7.3 (33 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 8.9 (58 races, 2 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.2 → average finish 13.7 (52 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.3 → 1.81 wins / 6 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 4.12 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 7.31 wins / 33 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 8.92 wins / 58 races
Grid 16〜19.2 → 13.70 wins / 52 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P4.6, 9 races)

Valencia9 racesavg P4.6
COTA8 racesavg P6.2
Termas6 racesavg P6.2
Silverstone6 racesavg P6.4
Sepang6 racesavg P6.6
Phillip Island6 racesavg P7.2
Lusail8 racesavg P8.3
Aragón10 racesavg P8.7
Misano11 racesavg P8.7
Brno6 racesavg P9.0
Mugello7 racesavg P9.8
Mandalika5 racesavg P10.0
Assen8 racesavg P10.3
Portimão7 racesavg P10.5
Motegi7 racesavg P10.8
Buriram6 racesavg P11.0
Red Bull Ring11 racesavg P11.6
Le Mans9 racesavg P11.8
Catalunya8 racesavg P12.4
Balaton2 racesavg P13.0
Jerez9 racesavg P13.3
Sachsenring6 racesavg P14.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P14.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 36 races · 2015–2016

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 46.7% dry, 50.0% wet

Win rate
Dry30 races10%(3 wins)
Wet6 races17%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry30 races47%(14 podiums)
Wet6 races50%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry30 racesavg P5.4
Wet6 racesavg P6.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 8.1 to an average finish of 4.5

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 4.8 (15 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 5.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 4.5 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 4.3 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.3 → average finish 13.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 4.84 wins / 15 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 5.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 4.50 wins / 10 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 4.30 wins / 4 races
Grid 16〜21.3 → 13.70 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P1.0, 2 races)

Phillip Island2 racesavg P1.0
Indianapolis1 racesavg P1.0
COTA2 racesavg P2.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P2.0
Misano2 racesavg P2.0
Brno2 racesavg P2.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P3.0
Termas2 racesavg P3.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P3.0
Valencia2 racesavg P3.5
Aragón2 racesavg P4.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P4.5
Assen2 racesavg P5.0
Lusail2 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P9.0
Mugello2 racesavg P9.0
Jerez2 racesavg P10.5
Sepang2 racesavg P14.0
Motegi2 racesavg P15.5

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 52 races · 2012–2014

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (46.8% dry, 20.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry47 races17%(8 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry47 races47%(22 podiums)
Wet5 races20%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry47 racesavg P4.3
Wet5 racesavg P9.6

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 3.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.6 (25 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 3.9 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 6.8 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.6 → average finish 6.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.4 → average finish 7.9 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.67 wins / 25 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 3.91 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 6.80 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1511.6 → 6.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 16〜19.4 → 7.90 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P1.5, 3 races)

Silverstone3 racesavg P1.5
Catalunya3 racesavg P2.0
Misano3 racesavg P2.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P2.3
COTA2 racesavg P2.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P2.7
Jerez3 racesavg P3.5
Assen3 racesavg P3.7
Aragón3 racesavg P3.7
Mugello3 racesavg P4.0
Sepang3 racesavg P4.0
Indianapolis3 racesavg P4.3
Termas1 racesavg P5.0
Brno3 racesavg P6.0
Lusail3 racesavg P6.0
Estoril1 racesavg P7.0
Valencia3 racesavg P8.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P10.5
Motegi3 racesavg P12.7

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 17,533 miles
0.7× around the Earth · 6,054 laps

Time on the bike: at least 743 hours (31.0 days)
Average 151.6 km/h, top 361.2 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2012–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 680,745 miles
27.3× around the Earth · at least 62.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.7%Start rate (243/254)
5Longest run of absences (races)
90Longest run of starts (races)
20.5Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2012 Moto3 P5 · 141 pts
2013 Moto3 P2 · 311 pts
2014 Moto3 P3 · 237 pts
2015 Moto2 P2 · 234 pts
2016 Moto2 P3 · 214 pts
2017 MotoGP P16 · 59 pts
2018 MotoGP P5 · 169 pts
2019 MotoGP P4 · 205 pts
2020 MotoGP P3 · 139 pts
2021 MotoGP P13 · 99 pts
2022 MotoGP P7 · 173 pts

2023 no Grand Prix starts

2024 MotoGP P18 · 31 pts
2025 MotoGP P19 · 68 pts
2026 MotoGP P20 · 25 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.