BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Aron Canet

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
44
Team (2026 Moto2)
ELF Marc VDS Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
September 30, 1999(age 27)
Birthplace
Corbera

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2016.

Read more

In Moto3 (2016–2019): 72 starts, 6 wins, 17 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0, Sterilgarda Max Racing Team. In Moto2 (2020–2026): 126 starts, 5 wins, 34 podiums. Teams: Aspar Team, Inde Aspar Team, Flexbox HP40, Pons Wegow Los40, Fantic Racing, Fantic Racing LINO SONEGO.

First podium: Phillip Island 2016 (Moto3). First win: Jerez 2017 (Moto3).

In all, 198 Grand Prix starts, 11 wins and 51 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202016201820202022202420262016 Moto3: P15 / 76 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P3 / 199 pts / 3 wins2018 Moto3: P6 / 128 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P2 / 200 pts / 3 winsMoto32020 Moto2: P14 / 67 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto2: P6 / 164 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P3 / 200 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P5 / 195 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P2 / 234 pts / 4 wins2025 Moto2: P4 / 227 pts / 1 wins2026 Moto2: P22 / 17.5 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32016–2019
Win rate8.3%
Podium rate23.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.4

603 pts · Poles 5

Moto22020–2026
Win rate4.0%
Podium rate27.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.7

1104.5 pts · Poles 14

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2016. Of the 19 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 126 races · 2020–2026

By tyre era

Podium rate: 24.1% with Pirelli, 29.4% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop68 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli58 races9%(5 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop68 races29%(20 podiums)
Pirelli58 races24%(14 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop68 racesavg P5.7
Pirelli58 racesavg P7.9

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 26.7% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry120 races4%(5 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry120 races27%(32 podiums)
Wet6 races33%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry120 racesavg P6.7
Wet6 racesavg P7.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 8.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.7 (32 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 5.4 (31 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.1 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 8.0 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.2 → average finish 12.4 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.75 wins / 32 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 5.40 wins / 31 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.10 wins / 15 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 8.00 wins / 24 races
Grid 16〜20.2 → 12.40 wins / 24 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mandalika (average P2.3, 5 races)

Mandalika5 racesavg P2.3
Silverstone6 racesavg P4.0
Termas3 racesavg P4.0
Portimão7 racesavg P4.7
Le Mans5 racesavg P5.3
Catalunya8 racesavg P5.4
Phillip Island4 racesavg P5.5
Buriram5 racesavg P5.6
Jerez7 racesavg P5.7
Mugello6 racesavg P6.0
Sachsenring6 racesavg P6.0
Balaton2 racesavg P6.0
Lusail7 racesavg P6.2
Misano10 racesavg P6.2
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P7.4
Assen5 racesavg P7.7
Valencia6 racesavg P8.3
COTA6 racesavg P9.0
Aragón5 racesavg P9.5
Brno3 racesavg P10.0
Sepang4 racesavg P10.3
Motegi5 racesavg P14.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P22.0
Buddh1 races—
Moto3 72 races · 2016–2019

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 23.8% dry, 22.2% wet

Win rate
Dry63 races10%(6 wins)
Wet9 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry63 races24%(15 podiums)
Wet9 races22%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry63 racesavg P6.3
Wet9 racesavg P7.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 7.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 7.1 (18 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 6.8 (19 races, 3 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 5.3 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 7.0 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.7 → average finish 4.2 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 7.12 wins / 18 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 6.83 wins / 19 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 5.30 wins / 12 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 7.00 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜19.7 → 4.21 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P2.0, 4 races)

Brno4 racesavg P2.0
Jerez4 racesavg P2.5
Le Mans4 racesavg P4.3
Catalunya4 racesavg P4.3
Aragón4 racesavg P4.3
Phillip Island4 racesavg P4.5
Assen4 racesavg P5.0
Motegi4 racesavg P5.0
COTA4 racesavg P5.3
Lusail4 racesavg P6.0
Misano4 racesavg P7.0
Silverstone3 racesavg P7.3
Mugello4 racesavg P7.7
Sachsenring4 racesavg P7.7
Sepang4 racesavg P8.0
Termas4 racesavg P8.3
Valencia4 racesavg P11.3
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P11.5
Buriram1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,889 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,417 laps

Time on the bike: at least 486 hours (20.2 days)
Average 145.2 km/h, top 301 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2016–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 488,083 miles
19.6× around the Earth · at least 44.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

96.6%Start rate (198/205)
3Longest run of absences (races)
55Longest run of starts (races)
52.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2016 Moto3 P15 · 76 pts
2017 Moto3 P3 · 199 pts
2018 Moto3 P6 · 128 pts
2019 Moto3 P2 · 200 pts
2020 Moto2 P14 · 67 pts
2021 Moto2 P6 · 164 pts
2022 Moto2 P3 · 200 pts
2023 Moto2 P5 · 195 pts
2024 Moto2 P2 · 234 pts
2025 Moto2 P4 · 227 pts
2026 Moto2 P22 · 17.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.