BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Efren Vazquez (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
daly3d abd from Qatar, Doha · CC BY 2.0 · 2010 · Wikimedia Commons

Efren Vazquez

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
8
Team (2016 Moto2)
JPMoto Malaysia
Bike
Chassis Suter / Engine Honda
Born
September 2, 1986(age 40)
Birthplace
Barakaldo

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 250cc at Donington in 2007.

Read more

In 250cc (2007): 10 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Blusens Aprilia Germany, Blusens Aprilia. In 125cc (2008–2011): 65 starts, 0 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: Blusens Aprilia Junior, Derbi Racing Team, Tuenti Racing, Avant-AirAsia-Ajo. In Moto3 (2012–2015): 67 starts, 2 wins, 12 podiums. Teams: JHK T-Shirt Laglisse, Mahindra Racing, SaxoPrint-RTG, Leopard Racing. In Moto2 (2016): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: JPMoto Malaysia.

First podium: Lusail 2010 (125cc). First win: Indianapolis 2014 (Moto3).

In all, 144 Grand Prix starts, 2 wins and 16 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

250cc125ccMoto3Moto2 ★ Champion

1102030200820102012201420162007 250cc: P29 / 1 pts / 0 wins250cc2008 125cc: P20 / 31 pts / 0 wins2009 125cc: P14 / 54 pts / 0 wins2010 125cc: P5 / 152 pts / 0 wins2011 125cc: P7 / 160 pts / 0 wins125cc2012 Moto3: P10 / 93 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P9 / 82 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto3: P4 / 222 pts / 2 wins2015 Moto3: P8 / 155 pts / 0 winsMoto32016 Moto2: P39 / 0 pts / 0 winsMoto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2007–2016 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2008–2011
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate6.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.1

397 pts · Poles 0

Moto32012–2015
Win rate3.0%
Podium rate17.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.9

552 pts · Poles 1

250cc2007–2007
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P16.6

1 pts · Poles 0

Moto22016–2016
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P24.0

0 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2007–2016 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2007. Of the 37 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 2 races · 2016

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Lusail (average P22.0, 1 races)

Lusail1 racesavg P22.0
Termas1 racesavg P26.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Moto3 67 races · 2012–2015

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 20.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry60 races3%(2 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry60 races20%(12 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry60 racesavg P6.3
Wet7 racesavg P12.4

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 9.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.3 → average finish 4.8 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.0 (12 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 6.4 (20 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 9.0 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.0 → average finish 8.7 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.3 → 4.81 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.01 wins / 12 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 6.40 wins / 20 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 9.00 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜21.0 → 8.70 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P1.0, 4 races)

Indianapolis4 racesavg P1.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P3.7
Termas2 racesavg P4.0
Sepang4 racesavg P4.5
Sachsenring4 racesavg P4.8
Jerez4 racesavg P5.0
Estoril1 racesavg P5.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P5.3
Valencia4 racesavg P5.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.0
COTA3 racesavg P6.7
Motegi4 racesavg P7.0
Silverstone4 racesavg P8.0
Aragón4 racesavg P8.0
Lusail4 racesavg P8.3
Assen4 racesavg P9.0
Mugello3 racesavg P9.0
Misano4 racesavg P9.7
Brno4 racesavg P12.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 65 races · 2008–2011

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 7.5% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry53 races0%(0 wins)
Wet10 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry53 races8%(4 podiums)
Wet10 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry53 racesavg P9.3
Wet10 racesavg P8.1

2 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.9 to an average finish of 8.5

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 4.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 5.6 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 8.2 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.9 → average finish 8.5 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.1 → average finish 13.9 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 4.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 5.60 wins / 15 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 8.20 wins / 16 races
Grid 10–1512.9 → 8.50 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜21.1 → 13.90 wins / 18 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P5.0, 4 races)

Aragón2 racesavg P4.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P5.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P6.5
Jerez4 racesavg P7.0
Misano4 racesavg P7.3
Sepang3 racesavg P7.5
Valencia4 racesavg P7.8
Lusail4 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P8.7
Mugello4 racesavg P9.0
Donington1 racesavg P9.0
Assen4 racesavg P9.5
Estoril4 racesavg P9.7
Shanghai1 racesavg P10.0
Indianapolis4 racesavg P12.8
Sachsenring4 racesavg P13.3
Brno4 racesavg P16.0
Motegi4 racesavg P18.0

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

250cc 10 races · 2007

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry8 races0%(0 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry8 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry8 racesavg P16.8
Wet2 racesavg P16.0

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P15.0, 1 races)

Brno1 racesavg P15.0
Misano1 racesavg P16.0
Donington1 racesavg P16.0
Assen1 racesavg P18.0
Valencia1 racesavg P18.0
Sachsenring1 races—
Motegi1 races—
Phillip Island1 races—
Sepang1 races—
Estoril1 races—

250cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2007–2016 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 7,350 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,555 laps

Time on the bike: at least 402 hours (16.7 days)
Average 137.3 km/h, top 281.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2007–2016, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 441,193 miles
17.7× around the Earth · at least 40.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

92.2%Start rate (142/154)
7Longest run of absences (races)
54Longest run of starts (races)
16.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2007 250cc P29 · 1 pts
2008 125cc P20 · 31 pts
2009 125cc P14 · 54 pts
2010 125cc P5 · 152 pts
2011 125cc P7 · 160 pts
2012 Moto3 P10 · 93 pts
2013 Moto3 P9 · 82 pts
2014 Moto3 P4 · 222 pts
2015 Moto3 P8 · 155 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2007–2016 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.