BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Darryn Binder

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
South Africa South Africa
Number
15
Team (2025 Moto2)
ITALJET Gresini Moto2
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
January 21, 1998(age 28)
Birthplace
Potchefstroom

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2015.

Read more

In Moto3 (2015–2021): 117 starts, 1 wins, 6 podiums. Teams: Outox Reset Drink Team, Platinum Bay Real Estate, Red Bull KTM Ajo, CIP Green Power, Petronas Sprinta Racing. In MotoGP (2022): 20 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: WithU Yamaha RNF MotoGP Team. In Moto2 (2023–2025): 50 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Liqui Moly Husqvarna Intact GP, ITALJET Gresini Moto2.

First podium: Motegi 2018 (Moto3). First win: Catalunya 2020 (Moto3).

In all, 187 Grand Prix starts, 1 wins and 6 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3MotoGPMoto2 ★ Champion

1510152025201620182020202220242016 Moto3: P25 / 27 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P19 / 35 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P17 / 57 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P22 / 54 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P8 / 122 pts / 1 wins2021 Moto3: P7 / 136 pts / 0 winsMoto32022 MotoGP: P24 / 12 pts / 0 winsMotoGP2023 Moto2: P20 / 34 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P19 / 55 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P24 / 19 pts / 0 winsMoto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2015–2025 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32015–2021
Win rate0.9%
Podium rate5.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.2

431 pts · Poles 3

Moto22023–2025
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P14.5

108 pts · Poles 0

MotoGP2022–2022
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P16.7

12 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2025 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2015. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 50 races · 2023–2025

By tyre era

Podium rate: 0.0% with Pirelli, 0.0% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop14 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli36 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop14 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli36 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop14 racesavg P13.0
Pirelli36 racesavg P15.0

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry47 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry47 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry47 racesavg P14.7
Wet3 racesavg P10.5

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 13.2 to an average finish of 12.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 12.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.7 → average finish 10.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.2 → average finish 12.0 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.8 → average finish 16.0 (32 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.3 → 12.00 wins / 3 races
Grid 7–98.7 → 10.00 wins / 3 races
Grid 10–1513.2 → 12.00 wins / 12 races
Grid 16〜21.8 → 16.00 wins / 32 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mandalika (average P9.7, 3 races)

Termas2 racesavg P6.0
Buddh1 racesavg P7.0
Aragón2 racesavg P9.0
Mandalika3 racesavg P9.7
Silverstone2 racesavg P10.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P11.0
Motegi3 racesavg P12.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P14.0
Assen3 racesavg P14.5
Portimão2 racesavg P15.5
Buriram3 racesavg P16.0
Lusail3 racesavg P16.0
Misano3 racesavg P16.3
Catalunya3 racesavg P16.7
Brno1 racesavg P17.0
Jerez2 racesavg P19.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P20.0
Valencia1 racesavg P20.0
Mugello3 racesavg P21.0
COTA1 racesavg P27.0
Balaton1 races—
Sepang1 races—
MotoGP 20 races · 2022

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry18 races0%(0 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry18 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry18 racesavg P16.9
Wet2 racesavg P15.5

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mandalika (average P10.0, 1 races)

Mandalika1 racesavg P10.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P12.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P14.0
Mugello1 racesavg P16.0
Misano1 racesavg P16.0
Lusail1 racesavg P16.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P17.0
Portimão1 racesavg P17.0
Aragón1 racesavg P18.0
Termas1 racesavg P18.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P20.0
Buriram1 racesavg P21.0
COTA1 racesavg P22.0
Jerez1 races—
Assen1 races—
Sachsenring1 races—
Red Bull Ring1 races—
Motegi1 races—
Sepang1 races—
Valencia1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Moto3 117 races · 2015–2021

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 5.7% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry105 races1%(1 wins)
Wet12 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry105 races6%(6 podiums)
Wet12 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry105 racesavg P12.3
Wet12 racesavg P20.7

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 9.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.2 → average finish 6.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.4 → average finish 6.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 7.7 (7 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 9.9 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.7 → average finish 15.9 (81 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.2 → 6.80 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–65.4 → 6.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 7.71 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 9.90 wins / 18 races
Grid 16〜23.7 → 15.90 wins / 81 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P8.3, 7 races)

Catalunya7 racesavg P8.3
Sepang5 racesavg P8.5
Misano8 racesavg P9.0
Mugello6 racesavg P10.0
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P11.1
COTA6 racesavg P11.3
Phillip Island5 racesavg P11.5
Valencia7 racesavg P11.8
Lusail8 racesavg P12.0
Assen6 racesavg P12.6
Portimão3 racesavg P13.0
Silverstone4 racesavg P13.3
Aragón8 racesavg P14.3
Sachsenring5 racesavg P14.7
Brno5 racesavg P15.3
Le Mans7 racesavg P15.5
Jerez7 racesavg P16.5
Motegi5 racesavg P18.0
Termas5 racesavg P18.0
Buriram2 racesavg P20.0
Indianapolis1 racesavg P27.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2025 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,271 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,197 laps

Time on the bike: at least 494 hours (20.6 days)
Average 143.4 km/h, top 358.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2015–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 477,340 miles
19.2× around the Earth · at least 43.7 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

90.8%Start rate (187/206)
4Longest run of absences (races)
83Longest run of starts (races)
54Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2015 Moto3
2016 Moto3 P25 · 27 pts
2017 Moto3 P19 · 35 pts
2018 Moto3 P17 · 57 pts
2019 Moto3 P22 · 54 pts
2020 Moto3 P8 · 122 pts
2021 Moto3 P7 · 136 pts
2022 MotoGP P24 · 12 pts
2023 Moto2 P20 · 34 pts
2024 Moto2 P19 · 55 pts
2025 Moto2 P24 · 19 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2025 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.