BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Fabio Quartararo (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2023 · Wikimedia Commons

Fabio Quartararo

Nationality
France France
Number
20
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP Team
Bike
Yamaha
Born
April 20, 1999(age 27)
Birthplace
Nice

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2015.

Read more

In Moto3 (2015–2016): 31 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0, Leopard Racing. In Moto2 (2017–2018): 36 starts, 1 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: Pons HP40, Beta Tools - Speed Up Racing. In MotoGP (2019–2026): 150 starts, 11 wins, 32 podiums. Teams: Petronas Yamaha SRT, Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP, Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP Team.

First podium: COTA 2015 (Moto3). First win: Catalunya 2018 (Moto2). World champion: 2021 MotoGP.

In all, 217 Grand Prix starts, 12 wins and 36 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15102016201820202022202420262015 Moto3: P10 / 92 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto3: P13 / 83 pts / 0 winsMoto32017 Moto2: P13 / 64 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto2: P10 / 138 pts / 1 winsMoto22019 MotoGP: P5 / 192 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P8 / 127 pts / 3 wins2021 MotoGP: P1 / 278 pts / 5 wins ★2022 MotoGP: P2 / 248 pts / 3 wins2023 MotoGP: P10 / 172 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P13 / 113 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P9 / 201 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P14 / 74 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32015–2016
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate6.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.7

175 pts · Poles 2

Moto22017–2018
Win rate2.8%
Podium rate5.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.8

202 pts · Poles 1

MotoGP2019–2026 ★ 1 titles (2021)
Win rate7.3%
Podium rate21.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.9

1288 pts · Poles 21

Sprint

117 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P10.0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.2 places better on clockwise tracks than on anticlockwise tracks / 2.1 places better on slow tracks than on fast tracks / 1.2 places better on right-corner heavy tracks than on left-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Mandalika 3.7 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Sepang 2.7 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Catalunya 2.5 places better than usual (7 finishes)
Weak
  1. Aragón 4.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Buriram 3.1 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 3.1 places worse than usual (5 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2015. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 150 races · 2019–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (21.8% dry, 12.5% wet)

Win rate
Dry142 races8%(11 wins)
Wet8 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry142 races22%(31 podiums)
Wet8 races13%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry142 racesavg P7.8
Wet8 racesavg P9.7

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 10.3

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 4.6 (51 races, 9 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 7.8 (29 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 7.6 (21 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 10.3 (33 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.4 → average finish 13.3 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 4.69 wins / 51 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 7.82 wins / 29 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 7.60 wins / 21 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 10.30 wins / 33 races
Grid 16〜17.4 → 13.30 wins / 16 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Sepang (average P5.2, 5 races)

Buddh1 racesavg P3.0
Sepang5 racesavg P5.2
Catalunya9 racesavg P5.2
Mandalika5 racesavg P5.6
Le Mans8 racesavg P6.2
Portimão7 racesavg P6.2
Misano11 racesavg P6.2
Sachsenring7 racesavg P6.5
Brno4 racesavg P6.7
Assen7 racesavg P6.8
Valencia7 racesavg P7.2
Jerez9 racesavg P7.3
Lusail7 racesavg P8.0
COTA7 racesavg P8.3
Motegi6 racesavg P8.7
Termas4 racesavg P9.3
Red Bull Ring10 racesavg P9.4
Balaton2 racesavg P10.0
Silverstone7 racesavg P10.2
Mugello7 racesavg P10.6
Phillip Island5 racesavg P11.3
Aragón8 racesavg P11.4
Buriram6 racesavg P11.5
Goiânia1 racesavg P16.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 36 races · 2017–2018

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 6.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry32 races3%(1 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry32 races6%(2 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry32 racesavg P10.6
Wet4 racesavg P12.8

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 5.5 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 8.7 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.4 → average finish 9.6 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 9.8 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.9 → average finish 14.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 5.51 wins / 5 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 8.70 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–98.4 → 9.60 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 9.80 wins / 9 races
Grid 16〜18.9 → 14.80 wins / 13 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P4.0, 2 races)

Catalunya2 racesavg P4.0
Buriram1 racesavg P5.0
Assen2 racesavg P5.5
Sepang2 racesavg P6.0
Misano2 racesavg P6.5
Valencia2 racesavg P7.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P9.0
Aragón2 racesavg P10.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P10.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P11.0
Jerez2 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P13.0
COTA2 racesavg P13.5
Lusail2 racesavg P13.5
Mugello2 racesavg P14.5
Brno2 racesavg P15.5
Silverstone1 racesavg P16.0
Motegi2 racesavg P19.0
Termas2 racesavg P22.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 31 races · 2015–2016

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 7.7% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry26 races0%(0 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry26 races8%(2 podiums)
Wet5 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry26 racesavg P8.4
Wet5 racesavg P14.4

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 8.5 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 7.2 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 8.6 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 10.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.3 → average finish 14.0 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 8.50 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–65.3 → 7.20 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 8.60 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 10.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 16〜23.3 → 14.00 wins / 6 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Assen (average P2.0, 2 races)

Assen2 racesavg P2.0
Jerez2 racesavg P4.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P4.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P4.0
Sepang1 racesavg P4.0
Mugello2 racesavg P5.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.0
COTA2 racesavg P7.5
Motegi1 racesavg P8.0
Termas2 racesavg P9.5
Lusail2 racesavg P10.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P10.5
Indianapolis1 racesavg P11.0
Aragón1 racesavg P12.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P12.0
Valencia2 racesavg P14.0
Misano1 racesavg P18.0
Brno2 racesavg P21.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P23.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 16,007 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,541 laps

Time on the bike: at least 703 hours (29.3 days)
Average 152.4 km/h, top 362.4 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2015–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 521,936 miles
21.0× around the Earth · at least 48.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.7%Start rate (217/222)
5Longest run of absences (races)
205Longest run of starts (races)
30Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2015 Moto3 P10 · 92 pts
2016 Moto3 P13 · 83 pts
2017 Moto2 P13 · 64 pts
2018 Moto2 P10 · 138 pts
2019 MotoGP P5 · 192 pts
2020 MotoGP P8 · 127 pts
2021 MotoGP P1 · 278 pts
2022 MotoGP P2 · 248 pts
2023 MotoGP P10 · 172 pts
2024 MotoGP P13 · 113 pts
2025 MotoGP P9 · 201 pts
2026 MotoGP P14 · 74 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.