BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Nicolas Terol

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
18
Team (2019 MotoE)
Openbank Ángel Nieto Team
Bike
Energica
Born
September 27, 1988(age 38)
Birthplace
Alcoy

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Valencia in 2004.

Read more

In 125cc (2004–2011): 112 starts, 13 wins, 34 podiums. Teams: Caja Madrid - Derbi Racing, Derbi Racing, Valsir Seedorf Derbi, Jack & Jones WRB, Jack & Jones Team, Bancaja Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2012–2014): 50 starts, 3 wins, 5 podiums. Teams: Mapfre Aspar Team, Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2. In MotoE (2019): 6 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Openbank Ángel Nieto Team.

First podium: Jerez 2008 (125cc). First win: Indianapolis 2008 (125cc). World champion: 2011 125cc.

In all, 168 Grand Prix starts, 16 wins and 39 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto2MotoE ★ Champion

1102030200420062008201020122014201620182005 125cc: P36 / 1 pts / 0 wins2006 125cc: P14 / 53 pts / 0 wins2007 125cc: P22 / 19 pts / 0 wins2008 125cc: P5 / 176 pts / 1 wins2009 125cc: P3 / 179.5 pts / 1 wins2010 125cc: P2 / 296 pts / 3 wins2011 125cc: P1 / 302 pts / 8 wins ★125cc2012 Moto2: P17 / 37 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto2: P7 / 150 pts / 3 wins2014 Moto2: P28 / 2 pts / 0 winsMoto22019 MotoE: P12 / 33 pts / 0 winsMotoE

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2004–2019 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2004–2011 ★ 1 titles (2011)
Win rate11.6%
Podium rate30.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.1

1026.5 pts · Poles 8

Moto22012–2014
Win rate6.0%
Podium rate10.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P14.9

189 pts · Poles 1

MotoE2019–2019
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.5

33 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2004–2019 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2004. Of the 21 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoE 6 races · 2019

By tyre eraSmall sample

Win rate
Podium rate
Average finish (when classified)

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry4 races0%(0 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry4 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry4 racesavg P9.8
Wet2 racesavg P12.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510152025Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.7 → average finish 9.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 28.3 → average finish 12.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 7–98.7 → 9.00 wins / 3 races
Grid 16〜28.3 → 12.00 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P8.5, 2 races)

Misano2 racesavg P8.5
Sachsenring1 racesavg P10.0
Valencia2 racesavg P11.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P14.0
Moto2 50 races · 2012–2014

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (25.0% wet, 8.7% dry)

Win rate
Dry46 races7%(3 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry46 races9%(4 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry46 racesavg P15.0
Wet4 racesavg P12.7

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 1.0 (2 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.5 → average finish 6.0 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 10.7 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 13.7 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.9 → average finish 19.3 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 1.02 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–65.5 → 6.01 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 10.70 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 13.70 wins / 8 races
Grid 16〜23.9 → 19.30 wins / 28 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P7.3, 3 races)

COTA2 racesavg P1.0
Valencia3 racesavg P7.3
Misano3 racesavg P12.5
Mugello3 racesavg P13.0
Aragón3 racesavg P14.0
Termas1 racesavg P14.0
Brno3 racesavg P14.3
Phillip Island3 racesavg P14.7
Motegi3 racesavg P15.3
Indianapolis3 racesavg P15.3
Silverstone2 racesavg P15.5
Jerez2 racesavg P16.0
Estoril1 racesavg P16.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P16.5
Le Mans3 racesavg P17.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P17.0
Lusail3 racesavg P18.5
Assen3 racesavg P18.7
Sepang3 racesavg P21.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 112 races · 2004–2011

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 30.5% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry95 races12%(11 wins)
Wet12 races17%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dry95 races31%(29 podiums)
Wet12 races33%(4 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry95 racesavg P9.0
Wet12 racesavg P9.1

5 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 2.9 (33 races, 11 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.5 (25 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.3 → average finish 8.9 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 10.6 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.5 → average finish 17.6 (25 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 2.911 wins / 33 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.52 wins / 25 races
Grid 7–98.3 → 8.90 wins / 11 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 10.60 wins / 9 races
Grid 16〜21.5 → 17.60 wins / 25 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P1.8, 4 races)

Aragón2 racesavg P1.5
Indianapolis4 racesavg P1.8
Misano5 racesavg P5.6
Silverstone2 racesavg P6.0
Sepang6 racesavg P7.2
Estoril7 racesavg P7.3
Phillip Island7 racesavg P7.8
Lusail6 racesavg P8.5
Sachsenring6 racesavg P8.8
Motegi6 racesavg P8.8
Jerez7 racesavg P9.0
Mugello7 racesavg P9.0
Brno7 racesavg P9.2
Catalunya7 racesavg P9.3
Le Mans7 racesavg P9.5
Valencia8 racesavg P9.6
Assen6 racesavg P10.7
Donington5 racesavg P15.2
Shanghai4 racesavg P17.7
Istanbul3 racesavg P19.7

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2004–2019 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,281 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,225 laps

Time on the bike: at least 489 hours (20.4 days)
Average 139.3 km/h, top 292.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2005–2019, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 473,392 miles
19.0× around the Earth · at least 43.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.9%Start rate (165/172)
3Longest run of absences (races)
76Longest run of starts (races)
29.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2005 125cc P36 · 1 pts
2006 125cc P14 · 53 pts
2007 125cc P22 · 19 pts
2008 125cc P5 · 176 pts
2009 125cc P3 · 179.5 pts
2010 125cc P2 · 296 pts
2011 125cc P1 · 302 pts
2012 Moto2 P17 · 37 pts
2013 Moto2 P7 · 150 pts
2014 Moto2 P28 · 2 pts

2015〜2018 no Grand Prix starts

2019 MotoE P12 · 33 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2004–2019 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.