BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jorge Lorenzo

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
99
Team (2019 MotoGP)
Repsol Honda Team
Bike
Honda
Born
May 4, 1987(age 39)
Birthplace
Palma de Mallorca

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Jerez in 2002.

Read more

In 125cc (2002–2004): 42 starts, 3 wins, 8 podiums. In 250cc (2005–2007): 48 starts, 17 wins, 29 podiums. Teams: Fortuna Honda, Fortuna Aprilia. In MotoGP (2008–2019): 203 starts, 47 wins, 114 podiums. Teams: Fiat Yamaha Team, Yamaha Factory Racing, Movistar Yamaha MotoGP, Ducati Team, Repsol Honda Team.

First podium: Sepang 2003 (125cc). First win: Assen 2004 (125cc). World champion: 2006 250cc, 2007 250cc, 2010 MotoGP, 2012 MotoGP, 2015 MotoGP.

In all, 293 Grand Prix starts, 67 wins and 151 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Note: these totals are incomplete. The official data has no result for 4 races in seasons and classes this rider raced in; they are not counted: 2002 125cc (RIO, PAC) / 2003 125cc (RIO, PAC)

Season by season

125cc250ccMotoGP ★ Champion

151015202005201020152002 125cc: P21 / 21 pts / 0 wins2003 125cc: P12 / 79 pts / 0 wins2004 125cc: P4 / 179 pts / 3 wins125cc2005 250cc: P5 / 167 pts / 0 wins2006 250cc: P1 / 289 pts / 8 wins ★2007 250cc: P1 / 312 pts / 9 wins ★250cc2008 MotoGP: P4 / 190 pts / 1 wins2009 MotoGP: P2 / 261 pts / 4 wins2010 MotoGP: P1 / 383 pts / 9 wins ★2011 MotoGP: P2 / 260 pts / 3 wins2012 MotoGP: P1 / 350 pts / 6 wins ★2013 MotoGP: P2 / 330 pts / 8 wins2014 MotoGP: P3 / 263 pts / 2 wins2015 MotoGP: P1 / 330 pts / 7 wins ★2016 MotoGP: P3 / 233 pts / 4 wins2017 MotoGP: P7 / 137 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P9 / 134 pts / 3 wins2019 MotoGP: P19 / 28 pts / 0 winsMotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2021 MotoGP Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP / 2020 MotoGP Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP

Scope: official results DB, 2002–2019 (the rider's racing years); excludes 4 races with no official result data

Totals

125cc2002–2004
Win rate7.1%
Podium rate19.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.2

238 pts · Poles 3

250cc2005–2007 ★ 2 titles (2006, 2007)
Win rate35.4%
Podium rate60.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P3.1

768 pts · Poles 21

MotoGP2008–2019 ★ 3 titles (2010, 2012, 2015)
Win rate23.2%
Podium rate56.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.4

2899 pts · Poles 43

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2002–2019 (the rider's racing years); excludes 4 races with no official result data

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Red Bull Ring 4.3 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Mugello 1.8 places better than usual (11 finishes)
  3. Jerez 1.5 places better than usual (10 finishes)
Weak
  1. Assen 4.3 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Termas 2.0 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Brno 1.9 places worse than usual (10 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2002. Of the 45 riders who debuted that year, 0 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 203 races · 2008–2019

By tyre era

Since Michelin, podium chances have fallen to 1/2 or less

Win rate
Multiple suppliers17 races6%(1 wins)
Bridgestone121 races32%(39 wins)
Michelin65 races11%(7 wins)
Podium rate
Multiple suppliers17 races35%(6 podiums)
Bridgestone121 races75%(91 podiums)
Michelin65 races26%(17 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Multiple suppliers17 racesavg P4.2
Bridgestone121 racesavg P2.4
Michelin65 racesavg P8.5

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (59.4% dry, 30.8% wet)

Win rate
Dry175 races25%(44 wins)
Wet26 races12%(3 wins)
Podium rate
Dry175 races59%(104 podiums)
Wet26 races31%(8 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry175 racesavg P4.0
Wet26 racesavg P7.3

2 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.8 to an average finish of 10.7

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 2.4 (123 races, 41 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 4.4 (41 races, 5 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 6.8 (11 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.8 → average finish 10.7 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.9 → average finish 13.6 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 2.441 wins / 123 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 4.45 wins / 41 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 6.81 wins / 11 races
Grid 10–1511.8 → 10.70 wins / 13 races
Grid 16〜17.9 → 13.60 wins / 15 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Estoril (average P1.4, 5 races)

Estoril5 racesavg P1.4
Catalunya11 racesavg P1.9
Indianapolis8 racesavg P2.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P2.7
Laguna Seca6 racesavg P2.8
Mugello12 racesavg P3.0
Jerez12 racesavg P3.2
Le Mans12 racesavg P3.9
Lusail12 racesavg P4.0
Sepang10 racesavg P4.0
Shanghai1 racesavg P4.0
Motegi11 racesavg P4.1
Aragón10 racesavg P4.2
Misano12 racesavg P4.5
Silverstone9 racesavg P4.5
Valencia11 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring10 racesavg P5.2
Phillip Island10 racesavg P5.6
Brno11 racesavg P5.7
Donington2 racesavg P6.0
COTA7 racesavg P6.5
Assen11 racesavg P6.8
Termas6 racesavg P8.8
Buriram1 racesavg P18.0
250cc 48 races · 2005–2007

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 64.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry42 races38%(16 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry42 races64%(27 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry42 racesavg P2.7
Wet4 racesavg P9.3

2 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.4 → average finish 2.2 (32 races, 17 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.0 → average finish 3.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.5 → average finish 4.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.0 → average finish 8.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.4 → 2.217 wins / 32 races
Grid 4–64.0 → 3.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 7–97.5 → 4.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 16〜20.0 → 8.00 wins / 1 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P1.3, 3 races)

Misano1 racesavg P1.0
Brno3 racesavg P1.3
Lusail3 racesavg P1.3
Catalunya3 racesavg P1.5
Assen3 racesavg P1.7
Phillip Island3 racesavg P1.7
Sepang2 racesavg P2.0
Jerez3 racesavg P2.7
Le Mans3 racesavg P3.0
Istanbul3 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P3.5
Mugello3 racesavg P3.7
Valencia3 racesavg P4.3
Donington3 racesavg P4.5
Shanghai3 racesavg P4.7
Estoril3 racesavg P6.0
Motegi3 racesavg P7.0

250cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

125cc 42 races · 2002–2004

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 3.3 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 4.8 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.5 → average finish 4.7 (4 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.5 → average finish 8.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.4 → average finish 17.8 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 3.31 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 4.81 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–97.5 → 4.71 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1512.5 → 8.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 16〜22.4 → 17.80 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Estoril (average P4.5, 3 races)

Lusail1 racesavg P1.0
Estoril3 racesavg P4.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P5.0
Motegi1 racesavg P7.0
Donington3 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P8.3
Assen3 racesavg P8.5
Le Mans3 racesavg P11.0
Brno3 racesavg P11.0
Sepang3 racesavg P11.5
Sachsenring3 racesavg P14.7
Mugello3 racesavg P15.0
Valencia3 racesavg P16.5
Jerez3 racesavg P18.5
Welkom2 racesavg P20.0
Rio1 races—
Suzuka1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; no track-condition records.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2002–2019 (the rider's racing years); excludes 4 races with no official result data

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 18,698 miles
0.8× around the Earth · 6,498 laps

Time on the bike: at least 827 hours (34.4 days)
Average 151.2 km/h, top 353.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2005–2019, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 883,902 miles
35.5× around the Earth · at least 80.2 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.1%Start rate (293/308)
4Longest run of absences (races)
95Longest run of starts (races)
122.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2002 125cc P21 · 21 pts
2003 125cc P12 · 79 pts
2004 125cc P4 · 179 pts
2005 250cc P5 · 167 pts
2006 250cc P1 · 289 pts
2007 250cc P1 · 312 pts
2008 MotoGP P4 · 190 pts
2009 MotoGP P2 · 261 pts
2010 MotoGP P1 · 383 pts
2011 MotoGP P2 · 260 pts
2012 MotoGP P1 · 350 pts
2013 MotoGP P2 · 330 pts
2014 MotoGP P3 · 263 pts
2015 MotoGP P1 · 330 pts
2016 MotoGP P3 · 233 pts
2017 MotoGP P7 · 137 pts
2018 MotoGP P9 · 134 pts
2019 MotoGP P19 · 28 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2002–2019 (the rider's racing years); excludes 4 races with no official result data

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.