BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jaume Masia

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
5
Team (2024 Moto2)
Pertamina Mandalika GAS UP Team
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
October 31, 2000(age 25)
Birthplace
Algemesi

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Red Bull Ring in 2017.

Read more

In Moto3 (2017–2023): 111 starts, 10 wins, 27 podiums. Teams: Platinum Bay Real Estate, Cuna de Campeones, Bester Capital Dubai, Leopard Racing, Red Bull KTM Ajo. In Moto2 (2024): 20 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Pertamina Mandalika GAS UP Team.

First podium: Termas 2019 (Moto3). First win: Termas 2019 (Moto3). World champion: 2023 Moto3.

In all, 131 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 27 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion

1510152025201720182019202020212022202320242017 Moto3: P27 / 13 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P13 / 76 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P9 / 121 pts / 1 wins2020 Moto3: P6 / 140 pts / 2 wins2021 Moto3: P4 / 171 pts / 1 wins2022 Moto3: P6 / 177 pts / 2 wins2023 Moto3: P1 / 274 pts / 4 wins ★Moto32024 Moto2: P28 / 6 pts / 0 winsMoto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2017–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32017–2023 ★ 1 titles (2023)
Win rate9.0%
Podium rate24.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.3

972 pts · Poles 10

Moto22024–2024
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P19.1

6 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2017. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 20 races · 2024

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry19 races0%(0 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry19 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry19 racesavg P18.8
Wet1 racesavg P24.0

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P13.5, 2 races)

Catalunya2 racesavg P13.5
Sachsenring1 racesavg P15.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P16.0
Sepang1 racesavg P16.0
Buriram1 racesavg P17.0
COTA1 racesavg P19.0
Aragón1 racesavg P19.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P19.0
Mugello1 racesavg P21.0
Portimão1 racesavg P21.0
Misano2 racesavg P24.0
Assen1 racesavg P24.0
Motegi1 racesavg P24.0
Lusail1 racesavg P25.0
Jerez1 races—
Silverstone1 races—
Mandalika1 races—
Phillip Island1 races—

Moto2: all in the Pirelli era; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Moto3 111 races · 2017–2023

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (25.5% dry, 11.1% wet)

Win rate
Dry102 races9%(9 wins)
Wet9 races11%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry102 races25%(26 podiums)
Wet9 races11%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry102 racesavg P7.4
Wet9 racesavg P5.8

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.3 to an average finish of 9.7

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.6 → average finish 5.6 (18 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 4.7 (23 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 5.9 (14 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.3 → average finish 9.7 (33 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.3 → average finish 10.1 (23 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.6 → 5.64 wins / 18 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 4.72 wins / 23 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 5.92 wins / 14 races
Grid 10–1512.3 → 9.71 wins / 33 races
Grid 16〜21.3 → 10.11 wins / 23 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Termas (average P1.0, 4 races)

Termas4 racesavg P1.0
Buddh1 racesavg P1.0
Sepang3 racesavg P3.3
Misano9 racesavg P4.6
Catalunya6 racesavg P5.3
Lusail7 racesavg P5.4
Le Mans6 racesavg P6.0
COTA5 racesavg P6.0
Motegi4 racesavg P6.3
Mandalika2 racesavg P6.5
Mugello5 racesavg P6.8
Aragón7 racesavg P8.3
Assen5 racesavg P8.3
Jerez7 racesavg P8.4
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P8.4
Portimão5 racesavg P8.8
Silverstone5 racesavg P9.3
Buriram3 racesavg P9.7
Sachsenring5 racesavg P10.0
Brno3 racesavg P10.5
Valencia6 racesavg P10.6
Phillip Island4 racesavg P11.5

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,774 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,351 laps

Time on the bike: at least 318 hours (13.2 days)
Average 141.7 km/h, top 303.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2017–2024, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 286,503 miles
11.5× around the Earth · at least 26.6 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.7%Start rate (127/130)
1Longest run of absences (races)
93Longest run of starts (races)
16Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2018 Moto3 P13 · 76 pts
2019 Moto3 P9 · 121 pts
2020 Moto3 P6 · 140 pts
2021 Moto3 P4 · 171 pts
2022 Moto3 P6 · 177 pts
2023 Moto3 P1 · 274 pts
2024 Moto2 P28 · 6 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.