BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Ivan Ortola

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
4
Team (2026 Moto2)
QJMOTOR - PONT GRUP - MSI
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
August 4, 2004(age 22)
Birthplace
Valencia

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2022.

Read more

In Moto3 (2022–2024): 60 starts, 4 wins, 10 podiums. Teams: Angeluss MTA Team, MT Helmets - MSI. In Moto2 (2025–2026): 39 starts, 2 wins, 5 podiums. Teams: QJMOTOR - FRINSA - MSI, QJMOTOR - PONT GRUP - MSI.

First podium: COTA 2023 (Moto3). First win: COTA 2023 (Moto3).

In all, 99 Grand Prix starts, 6 wins and 15 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202220232024202520262022 Moto3: P17 / 73 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto3: P6 / 187 pts / 2 wins2024 Moto3: P4 / 224 pts / 2 winsMoto32025 Moto2: P16 / 88 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P3 / 191.5 pts / 2 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32022–2024
Win rate6.7%
Podium rate16.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.2

484 pts · Poles 6

Moto22025–2026
Win rate5.1%
Podium rate12.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.3

279.5 pts · Poles 1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2022. Of the 28 riders who debuted that year, 13 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 39 races · 2025–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 13.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry38 races5%(2 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry38 races13%(5 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry38 racesavg P9.4
Wet1 racesavg P6.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 6.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 1.5 (3 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.6 → average finish 4.0 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 8.5 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 6.8 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.7 → average finish 14.5 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 1.51 wins / 3 races
Grid 4–64.6 → 4.01 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 8.50 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 6.80 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜19.7 → 14.50 wins / 15 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P2.0, 2 races)

Silverstone2 racesavg P2.0
Valencia1 racesavg P3.0
Assen2 racesavg P5.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P5.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.0
Motegi2 racesavg P6.0
Brno2 racesavg P6.5
Mandalika2 racesavg P6.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P7.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P7.5
COTA2 racesavg P8.5
Misano2 racesavg P8.5
Aragón2 racesavg P9.5
Balaton2 racesavg P10.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P10.0
Buriram2 racesavg P13.0
Sepang1 racesavg P13.0
Jerez2 racesavg P14.0
Portimão1 racesavg P14.0
Mugello2 racesavg P16.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P18.0
Lusail1 racesavg P18.0
Termas1 racesavg P19.0

Moto2: all in the Pirelli era.

Moto3 60 races · 2022–2024

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances are 4× or more

Win rate
Dunlop40 races5%(2 wins)
Pirelli20 races10%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop40 races8%(3 podiums)
Pirelli20 races35%(7 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop40 racesavg P9.5
Pirelli20 racesavg P5.8

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 17.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry56 races7%(4 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry56 races18%(10 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry56 racesavg P7.9
Wet4 racesavg P13.7

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 9.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 6.2 (16 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 6.4 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 6.6 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 9.6 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.9 → average finish 11.4 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 6.23 wins / 16 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 6.41 wins / 10 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 6.60 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 9.60 wins / 11 races
Grid 16〜21.9 → 11.40 wins / 16 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P2.5, 3 races)

Silverstone3 racesavg P2.5
Portimão3 racesavg P3.0
Jerez3 racesavg P5.7
Assen3 racesavg P5.7
Sachsenring3 racesavg P5.7
Sepang3 racesavg P5.7
Misano4 racesavg P6.0
COTA3 racesavg P6.0
Valencia2 racesavg P7.5
Mugello3 racesavg P8.0
Buddh1 racesavg P8.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P8.3
Le Mans3 racesavg P9.0
Mandalika3 racesavg P9.0
Aragón2 racesavg P9.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P9.7
Motegi3 racesavg P11.3
Buriram3 racesavg P11.7
Lusail3 racesavg P11.7
Phillip Island3 racesavg P13.0
Termas2 racesavg P17.0

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 5,191 miles
0.2× around the Earth · 1,802 laps

Time on the bike: at least 179 hours (7.5 days)
Average 145.1 km/h, top 306.1 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2022–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 254,696 miles
10.2× around the Earth · at least 23.4 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

100%Start rate (99/99)
0Longest run of absences (races)
99Longest run of starts (races)
0Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2022 Moto3 P17 · 73 pts
2023 Moto3 P6 · 187 pts
2024 Moto3 P4 · 224 pts
2025 Moto2 P16 · 88 pts
2026 Moto2 P3 · 191.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.