BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Diogo Moreira

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Brazil Brazil
Number
11
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Pro Honda LCR
Bike
Honda
Born
April 23, 2004(age 22)
Birthplace
São Paulo

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2022.

Read more

In Moto3 (2022–2023): 39 starts, 1 wins, 3 podiums. Teams: MT Helmets - MSI. In Moto2 (2024–2025): 40 starts, 4 wins, 10 podiums. Teams: Italtrans Racing Team. In MotoGP (2026): 17 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Pro Honda LCR.

First podium: Portimão 2023 (Moto3). First win: Mandalika 2023 (Moto3). World champion: 2025 Moto2.

In all, 96 Grand Prix starts, 5 wins and 13 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202220232024202520262022 Moto3: P8 / 112 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto3: P8 / 131 pts / 1 winsMoto32024 Moto2: P13 / 80 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P1 / 287 pts / 4 wins ★Moto22026 MotoGP: P15 / 74 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32022–2023
Win rate2.6%
Podium rate7.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.3

243 pts · Poles 2

Moto22024–2025 ★ 1 titles (2025)
Win rate10.0%
Podium rate25.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

367 pts · Poles 7

MotoGP2026–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.9

58 pts · Poles 0

Sprint

16 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P10.7

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2022. Of the 28 riders who debuted that year, 13 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 17 races · 2026

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 11.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.5 → average finish 10.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.2 → average finish 11.1 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.0 → average finish 13.6 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.0 → 11.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 7–98.5 → 10.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1513.2 → 11.10 wins / 8 races
Grid 16〜19.0 → 13.60 wins / 6 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Balaton (average P6.0, 1 races)

Balaton1 racesavg P6.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P9.0
Aragón1 racesavg P9.0
Mugello1 racesavg P10.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P10.0
Brno1 racesavg P11.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P11.0
Buriram1 racesavg P13.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P13.0
COTA1 racesavg P13.0
Assen1 racesavg P14.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P15.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P16.0
Jerez1 racesavg P17.0
Le Mans1 races—
Misano1 races—
Motegi1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era; Dry races only.

Moto2 40 races · 2024–2025

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 26.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry38 races11%(4 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry38 races26%(10 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry38 racesavg P7.7
Wet2 racesavg P14.5

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 3.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.6 (13 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.4 → average finish 5.0 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 9.0 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.0 → average finish 7.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.7 → average finish 16.6 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.64 wins / 13 races
Grid 4–65.4 → 5.00 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 9.00 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1511.0 → 7.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 16〜22.7 → 16.60 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P8.5, 3 races)

Mandalika1 racesavg P1.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P2.0
Balaton1 racesavg P2.0
Jerez2 racesavg P4.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P4.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P4.0
Buriram2 racesavg P4.5
Motegi2 racesavg P5.5
Misano2 racesavg P6.0
Mugello2 racesavg P7.5
Sepang2 racesavg P7.5
Catalunya3 racesavg P8.5
Assen2 racesavg P8.5
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P8.5
Aragón2 racesavg P9.5
Portimão2 racesavg P9.5
Valencia1 racesavg P10.0
Lusail2 racesavg P13.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P15.0
COTA2 racesavg P17.5
Brno1 races—
Termas1 races—

Moto2: all in the Pirelli era.

Moto3 39 races · 2022–2023

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (33.3% wet, 5.6% dry)

Win rate
Dry36 races3%(1 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry36 races6%(2 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry36 racesavg P9.4
Wet3 racesavg P8.0

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 4–6: average finish 8.8

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 9.2 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 8.8 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 8.5 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 8.5 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.5 → average finish 10.6 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 9.21 wins / 8 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 8.80 wins / 10 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 8.50 wins / 3 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 8.50 wins / 7 races
Grid 16〜18.5 → 10.60 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mandalika (average P1.0, 2 races)

Mandalika2 racesavg P1.0
COTA2 racesavg P4.0
Termas2 racesavg P4.0
Sepang2 racesavg P5.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P6.5
Portimão2 racesavg P6.5
Mugello2 racesavg P7.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P7.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P7.0
Valencia2 racesavg P8.0
Buriram2 racesavg P9.5
Misano2 racesavg P9.5
Jerez2 racesavg P10.0
Motegi2 racesavg P10.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P11.5
Buddh1 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P14.0
Assen2 racesavg P14.0
Aragón1 racesavg P15.0
Lusail2 racesavg P16.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P16.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 5,633 miles
0.2× around the Earth · 1,957 laps

Time on the bike: at least 219 hours (9.1 days)
Average 150.2 km/h, top 367.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2022–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 249,025 miles
10.0× around the Earth · at least 22.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97%Start rate (96/99)
2Longest run of absences (races)
44Longest run of starts (races)
8Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2022 Moto3 P8 · 112 pts
2023 Moto3 P8 · 131 pts
2024 Moto2 P13 · 80 pts
2025 Moto2 P1 · 287 pts
2026 MotoGP P15 · 74 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2022–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.