BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Niccolo Canepa (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Eric HOUDAS · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2017 · Wikimedia Commons

Niccolo Canepa

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
7
Team (2022 MotoE)
WithU GRT RNF MotoE Team
Bike
Energica
Born
May 14, 1988(age 38)
Birthplace
Genova

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in MotoGP at Lusail in 2009.

Read more

In MotoGP (2009): 14 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Pramac Racing. In Moto2 (2010): 11 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: RSM Team Scot. In MotoE (2019–2022): 25 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: LCR E-Team, WithU GRT RNF MotoE Team.

First podium: Le Mans 2022 (MotoE).

In all, 50 Grand Prix starts, 0 wins and 1 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

MotoGPMoto2MotoE ★ Champion

15101520102012201420162018202020222009 MotoGP: P16 / 38 pts / 0 winsMotoGP2019 MotoE: P9 / 46 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoE: P9 / 51 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoE: P7 / 94.5 pts / 0 winsMotoE

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2021 MotoE LCR E-Team

Scope: official results DB, 2009–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto22010–2010
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P23.8

0 pts · Poles 0

MotoGP2009–2009
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.2

38 pts · Poles 0

MotoE2019–2022
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate4.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.3

191.5 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2009. Of the 43 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoE 25 races · 2019–2022

By tyre eraSmall sample

Win rate
Podium rate
Average finish (when classified)

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 5.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry20 races0%(0 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry20 races5%(1 podiums)
Wet5 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry20 racesavg P7.2
Wet5 racesavg P7.6

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510152025Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.7 → average finish 7.3 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.3 → average finish 5.7 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.8 → average finish 9.2 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 26.6 → average finish 7.5 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.7 → 7.30 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–97.3 → 5.70 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1511.8 → 9.20 wins / 6 races
Grid 16〜26.6 → 7.50 wins / 5 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P6.0, 7 races)

Misano7 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P6.0
Mugello2 racesavg P6.0
Assen2 racesavg P6.0
Valencia2 racesavg P6.0
Jerez4 racesavg P9.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P10.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P12.0
Moto2 11 races · 2010

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015202530Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 15.0 → average finish 27.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 30.8 → average finish 23.4 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 10–1515.0 → 27.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 16〜30.8 → 23.40 wins / 10 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P16.0, 1 races)

Silverstone1 racesavg P16.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P17.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P20.0
Assen1 racesavg P24.0
Aragón1 racesavg P26.0
Lusail1 racesavg P27.0
Mugello1 racesavg P28.0
Brno1 racesavg P28.0
Misano1 racesavg P28.0
Jerez1 races—
Catalunya1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only.

MotoGP 14 races · 2009

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry10 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry10 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry10 racesavg P14.0
Wet3 racesavg P10.7

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.4 → average finish 11.5 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.1 → average finish 13.9 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 10–1513.4 → 11.50 wins / 5 races
Grid 16〜17.1 → 13.90 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Donington (average P8.0, 1 races)

Donington1 racesavg P8.0
Mugello1 racesavg P9.0
Brno1 racesavg P12.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P12.0
Laguna Seca1 racesavg P12.0
Misano1 racesavg P13.0
Estoril1 racesavg P13.0
Assen1 racesavg P14.0
Motegi1 racesavg P14.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P15.0
Jerez1 racesavg P16.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P16.0
Lusail1 racesavg P17.0
Indianapolis1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Bridgestone era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 2,052 miles
0.1× around the Earth · 735 laps

Time on the bike: at least 98 hours (4.1 days)
Average 140.9 km/h, top 343.4 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2009–2022, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 58,732 miles
2.4× around the Earth · at least 5.7 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

81.6%Start rate (40/49)
5Longest run of absences (races)
15Longest run of starts (races)
6Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2009 MotoGP P16 · 38 pts
2010 Moto2

2011〜2018 no Grand Prix starts

2019 MotoE P9 · 46 pts
2020 MotoE P9 · 51 pts

2021 no Grand Prix starts

2022 MotoE P7 · 94.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2009–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.