BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Sergio Garcia (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2021 · Wikimedia Commons

Sergio Garcia

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
3
Team (2026 Moto2)
ITALJET Gresini Moto2
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
March 22, 2003(age 23)
Birthplace
Burriana

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at COTA in 2019.

Read more

In Moto3 (2019–2022): 68 starts, 7 wins, 20 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0, GasGas Gaviota Aspar, Gaviota GASGAS Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2023–2026): 63 starts, 2 wins, 5 podiums. Teams: Pons Wegow Los40, MT Helmets - MSI, QJMOTOR - FRINSA - MSI, Liqui Moly Dynavolt Intact GP, ITALJET Gresini Moto2.

First podium: Sepang 2019 (Moto3). First win: Valencia 2019 (Moto3).

In all, 131 Grand Prix starts, 9 wins and 25 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1510152025201920202021202220232024202520262019 Moto3: P15 / 76 pts / 1 wins2020 Moto3: P9 / 90 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto3: P3 / 188 pts / 3 wins2022 Moto3: P2 / 257 pts / 3 winsMoto32023 Moto2: P15 / 84 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P4 / 191 pts / 2 wins2025 Moto2: P28 / 3 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P25 / 11 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32019–2022
Win rate10.3%
Podium rate29.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.3

611 pts · Poles 2

Moto22023–2026
Win rate3.2%
Podium rate7.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P12.6

289 pts · Poles 1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2019. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 63 races · 2023–2026

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Pirelli era

Win rate
Dunlop20 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli43 races5%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop20 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli43 races12%(5 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop20 racesavg P10.9
Pirelli43 racesavg P13.2

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 8.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry60 races3%(2 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry60 races8%(5 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry60 racesavg P12.7
Wet3 racesavg P9.5

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.9 to an average finish of 11.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.6 → average finish 4.1 (7 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 6.0 → average finish 4.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.9 → average finish 11.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.8 → average finish 15.3 (37 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.6 → 4.12 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–66.0 → 4.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1512.9 → 11.80 wins / 13 races
Grid 16〜20.8 → 15.30 wins / 37 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P8.8, 4 races)

COTA2 racesavg P1.0
Buddh1 racesavg P4.0
Termas1 racesavg P5.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P8.8
Catalunya4 racesavg P8.8
Phillip Island2 racesavg P9.0
Silverstone4 racesavg P10.0
Mugello3 racesavg P10.3
Buriram2 racesavg P12.0
Assen3 racesavg P12.3
Sachsenring3 racesavg P13.0
Lusail3 racesavg P13.0
Misano4 racesavg P13.7
Portimão3 racesavg P13.7
Jerez4 racesavg P14.0
Motegi3 racesavg P14.0
Mandalika3 racesavg P14.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P15.3
Goiânia1 racesavg P16.0
Brno1 racesavg P17.0
Balaton2 racesavg P18.0
Sepang2 racesavg P19.5
Aragón3 racesavg P21.0
Valencia2 races—
Moto3 68 races · 2019–2022

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (50.0% wet, 28.1% dry)

Win rate
Dry64 races9%(6 wins)
Wet4 races25%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry64 races28%(18 podiums)
Wet4 races50%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry64 racesavg P8.2
Wet4 racesavg P9.3

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 9.7

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 3.3 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.1 (8 races, 3 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.4 → average finish 3.6 (7 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 9.7 (23 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.5 → average finish 13.4 (21 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 3.31 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.13 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–97.4 → 3.61 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 9.71 wins / 23 races
Grid 16〜22.5 → 13.41 wins / 21 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P2.0, 5 races)

Termas1 racesavg P1.0
Valencia5 racesavg P2.0
Sepang2 racesavg P2.5
Catalunya4 racesavg P3.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P3.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P4.0
Portimão4 racesavg P4.3
Motegi2 racesavg P4.5
Le Mans4 racesavg P6.3
Assen3 racesavg P6.7
Sachsenring3 racesavg P7.0
Mugello3 racesavg P7.7
Jerez5 racesavg P10.0
Lusail4 racesavg P10.0
Red Bull Ring6 racesavg P10.2
Buriram2 racesavg P14.0
Aragón5 racesavg P14.3
Misano5 racesavg P15.3
Brno2 racesavg P16.0
Silverstone3 racesavg P17.5
COTA2 racesavg P19.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,923 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,409 laps

Time on the bike: at least 285 hours (11.9 days)
Average 145.3 km/h, top 299.1 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2019–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 250,465 miles
10.1× around the Earth · at least 23.5 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.3%Start rate (123/129)
2Longest run of absences (races)
62Longest run of starts (races)
8.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2019 Moto3 P15 · 76 pts
2020 Moto3 P9 · 90 pts
2021 Moto3 P3 · 188 pts
2022 Moto3 P2 · 257 pts
2023 Moto2 P15 · 84 pts
2024 Moto2 P4 · 191 pts

2025 no Grand Prix starts

2026 Moto2 P25 · 11 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.