BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Alonso Lopez

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
21
Team (2026 Moto2)
ITALJET Gresini Moto2
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
December 21, 2001(age 24)
Birthplace
Madrid

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2018.

Read more

In Moto3 (2018–2020): 51 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0, Sterilgarda Max Racing Team. In Moto2 (2021–2026): 94 starts, 4 wins, 17 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up, Flexbox HP40, CAG SpeedUp, Sync SpeedUp, Team HDR Heidrun, ITALJET Gresini Moto2.

First podium: Buriram 2019 (Moto3). First win: Misano 2022 (Moto2).

In all, 145 Grand Prix starts, 4 wins and 18 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1510152025302018201920202021202220232024202520262018 Moto3: P23 / 36 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P17 / 71 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P23 / 21 pts / 0 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P30 / 4 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P8 / 155.5 pts / 2 wins2023 Moto2: P7 / 150 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P6 / 179 pts / 1 wins2025 Moto2: P18 / 83 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P9 / 125.5 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32018–2020
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate2.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.3

128 pts · Poles 0

Moto22021–2026
Win rate4.3%
Podium rate18.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.2

697 pts · Poles 4

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2018. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 94 races · 2021–2026

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances have fallen to 1/2 or less

Win rate
Dunlop38 races5%(2 wins)
Pirelli56 races4%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop38 races26%(10 podiums)
Pirelli56 races13%(7 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop38 racesavg P8.6
Pirelli56 racesavg P9.5

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (40.0% wet, 16.9% dry)

Win rate
Dry89 races4%(4 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry89 races17%(15 podiums)
Wet5 races40%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry89 racesavg P9.4
Wet5 racesavg P4.8

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.0 to an average finish of 10.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 3.5 (14 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 7.7 (20 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 8.5 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 10.8 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.4 → average finish 13.1 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 3.54 wins / 14 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 7.70 wins / 20 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 8.50 wins / 18 races
Grid 10–1512.0 → 10.80 wins / 24 races
Grid 16〜20.4 → 13.10 wins / 18 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Jerez (average P3.0, 4 races)

Jerez4 racesavg P3.0
Le Mans6 racesavg P5.0
Aragón4 racesavg P5.0
Termas2 racesavg P5.0
COTA4 racesavg P5.3
Silverstone5 racesavg P6.8
Valencia3 racesavg P7.0
Mugello5 racesavg P7.4
Phillip Island4 racesavg P8.0
Balaton2 racesavg P8.0
Buriram5 racesavg P8.2
Sachsenring5 racesavg P8.5
Lusail3 racesavg P8.7
Assen5 racesavg P9.0
Motegi5 racesavg P9.0
Catalunya7 racesavg P9.6
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P10.4
Misano6 racesavg P10.8
Goiânia1 racesavg P11.0
Mandalika4 racesavg P12.5
Sepang4 racesavg P12.8
Brno1 racesavg P18.0
Portimão3 racesavg P22.0
Buddh1 racesavg P22.0
Moto3 51 races · 2018–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 2.1% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry48 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry48 races2%(1 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry48 racesavg P13.5
Wet3 racesavg P11.0

By grid position

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 9.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 7.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 6.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.1 → average finish 20.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.5 → average finish 15.0 (36 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 9.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 7.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 6.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1511.1 → 20.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 16〜22.5 → 15.00 wins / 36 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P5.7, 3 races)

Buriram2 racesavg P3.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P5.7
Termas2 racesavg P6.0
Jerez3 racesavg P10.7
Phillip Island2 racesavg P12.0
Lusail3 racesavg P12.5
COTA2 racesavg P12.5
Aragón4 racesavg P13.3
Motegi2 racesavg P13.5
Silverstone1 racesavg P15.0
Assen2 racesavg P17.5
Brno3 racesavg P18.0
Mugello2 racesavg P18.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P19.0
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P20.8
Misano4 races—
Valencia4 races—
Sachsenring2 races—
Sepang2 races—
Portimão1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 7,184 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,479 laps

Time on the bike: at least 320 hours (13.3 days)
Average 147.5 km/h, top 304.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2018–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 341,248 miles
13.7× around the Earth · at least 31.5 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

93.4%Start rate (141/151)
6Longest run of absences (races)
84Longest run of starts (races)
28.5Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2018 Moto3 P23 · 36 pts
2019 Moto3 P17 · 71 pts
2020 Moto3 P23 · 21 pts

2021 no Grand Prix starts

2022 Moto2 P8 · 155.5 pts
2023 Moto2 P7 · 150 pts
2024 Moto2 P6 · 179 pts
2025 Moto2 P18 · 83 pts
2026 Moto2 P9 · 125.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.