BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Izan Guevara

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
28
Team (2026 Moto2)
BLU CRU Pramac Yamaha Moto2
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
June 28, 2004(age 22)
Birthplace
Palma de Mallorca

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2021.

Read more

In Moto3 (2021–2022): 38 starts, 8 wins, 13 podiums. Teams: GasGas Gaviota Aspar, Gaviota GASGAS Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2023–2026): 77 starts, 5 wins, 12 podiums. Teams: Inde GASGAS Aspar M2, CFMOTO Aspar Team, BLU CRU Pramac Yamaha Moto2.

First podium: COTA 2021 (Moto3). First win: COTA 2021 (Moto3). World champion: 2022 Moto3.

In all, 115 Grand Prix starts, 13 wins and 25 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202021202220232024202520262021 Moto3: P8 / 125 pts / 1 wins2022 Moto3: P1 / 319 pts / 7 wins ★Moto32023 Moto2: P22 / 20 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P17 / 69 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P11 / 134 pts / 1 wins2026 Moto2: P2 / 260 pts / 4 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2020 Moto3 GASGAS Gaviota Aspar

Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32021–2022 ★ 1 titles (2022)
Win rate21.1%
Podium rate34.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.6

444 pts · Poles 5

Moto22023–2026
Win rate6.5%
Podium rate15.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.5

483 pts · Poles 5

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2021. Of the 21 riders who debuted that year, 10 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 77 races · 2023–2026

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Pirelli era

Win rate
Dunlop18 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli59 races8%(5 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop18 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli59 races20%(12 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop18 racesavg P17.5
Pirelli59 racesavg P8.7

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 16.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry74 races7%(5 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry74 races16%(12 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry74 racesavg P10.7
Wet3 racesavg P7.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 8.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.6 (11 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 5.7 (3 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.6 → average finish 6.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 8.8 (23 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.1 → average finish 15.9 (35 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.64 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–65.3 → 5.71 wins / 3 races
Grid 7–97.6 → 6.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 8.80 wins / 23 races
Grid 16〜22.1 → 15.90 wins / 35 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Aragón (average P6.5, 3 races)

Valencia2 racesavg P1.0
Balaton2 racesavg P6.0
Brno2 racesavg P6.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P6.0
Aragón3 racesavg P6.5
Sepang3 racesavg P7.5
Sachsenring4 racesavg P8.0
Mandalika4 racesavg P8.0
Buriram4 racesavg P8.3
Motegi4 racesavg P8.3
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P8.8
Catalunya5 racesavg P10.0
Mugello4 racesavg P10.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P11.0
Assen4 racesavg P11.5
COTA4 racesavg P12.3
Misano5 racesavg P12.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P12.7
Silverstone4 racesavg P12.8
Buddh1 racesavg P13.0
Jerez4 racesavg P13.7
Termas1 racesavg P15.0
Portimão2 racesavg P16.0
Lusail3 racesavg P22.5
Moto3 38 races · 2021–2022

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 34.3% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry35 races23%(8 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry35 races34%(12 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry35 racesavg P6.3
Wet3 racesavg P10.3

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.4 to an average finish of 9.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 3.7 (11 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.7 → average finish 6.4 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 3.6 (7 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.4 → average finish 9.0 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.8 → average finish 12.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 3.75 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–64.7 → 6.41 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 3.62 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1511.4 → 9.00 wins / 10 races
Grid 16〜23.8 → 12.80 wins / 4 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Lusail (average P7.0, 3 races)

Catalunya2 racesavg P1.0
Motegi1 racesavg P1.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P1.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P2.0
Aragón2 racesavg P2.5
COTA2 racesavg P4.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P4.0
Valencia2 racesavg P4.0
Buriram1 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P5.5
Jerez2 racesavg P6.0
Lusail3 racesavg P7.0
Assen2 racesavg P7.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P8.5
Misano3 racesavg P9.0
Mugello2 racesavg P9.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P9.7
Portimão3 racesavg P11.3
Sepang1 racesavg P12.0
Termas1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,061 miles
0.2× around the Earth · 2,104 laps

Time on the bike: at least 264 hours (11.0 days)
Average 148.1 km/h, top 306.9 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2021–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 274,924 miles
11.0× around the Earth · at least 25.4 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

98.3%Start rate (115/117)
2Longest run of absences (races)
77Longest run of starts (races)
0Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2021 Moto3 P8 · 125 pts
2022 Moto3 P1 · 319 pts
2023 Moto2 P22 · 20 pts
2024 Moto2 P17 · 69 pts
2025 Moto2 P11 · 134 pts
2026 Moto2 P2 · 260 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.