BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Bradley Smith (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Mark from Coventry, West Midlands · CC BY 2.0 · 2009 · Wikimedia Commons

Bradley Smith

Nationality
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Number
38
Team (2022 MotoE)
WithU GRT RNF MotoE Team
Bike
Energica
Born
November 28, 1990(age 35)
Birthplace
Oxford

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Jerez in 2006.

Read more

In 125cc (2006–2010): 80 starts, 3 wins, 20 podiums. Teams: Repsol Honda, Repsol Honda 125cc, Polaris World, Bancaja Aspar Team 125cc, Bancaja Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2011–2012): 33 starts, 0 wins, 3 podiums. Teams: Tech 3 Racing. In MotoGP (2013–2019): 107 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: Monster Yamaha Tech 3, Red Bull KTM Factory Racing, Aprilia Factory Racing, Aprilia Racing Team. In MotoE (2019): 2 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: One Energy Racing. In Moto2 (2019): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Petronas Sprinta Racing. In MotoE (2019): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: One Energy Racing. In MotoGP (2019): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Aprilia Racing Team. In MotoE (2019): 2 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: One Energy Racing. In MotoGP (2020): 11 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Aprilia Racing Team Gresini. In MotoE (2022): 5 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: WithU GRT RNF MotoE Team.

First podium: Le Mans 2007 (125cc). First win: Jerez 2009 (125cc).

In all, 244 Grand Prix starts, 3 wins and 29 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto2MotoGPMotoE ★ Champion

15101520252006200820102012201420162018202020222006 125cc: P19 / 20 pts / 0 wins2007 125cc: P10 / 101 pts / 0 wins2008 125cc: P6 / 150 pts / 0 wins2009 125cc: P2 / 223.5 pts / 2 wins2010 125cc: P4 / 223 pts / 1 wins125cc2011 Moto2: P7 / 121 pts / 0 wins2012 Moto2: P9 / 112 pts / 0 winsMoto22013 MotoGP: P10 / 116 pts / 0 wins2014 MotoGP: P8 / 121 pts / 0 wins2015 MotoGP: P6 / 181 pts / 0 wins2016 MotoGP: P17 / 62 pts / 0 wins2017 MotoGP: P21 / 29 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P18 / 38 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P27 / 0 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P21 / 12 pts / 0 winsMotoGP2019 MotoE: P2 / 88 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoE: P18 / 12 pts / 0 winsMotoE

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2021 MotoGP Aprilia Factory Racing

Scope: official results DB, 2006–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2006–2010
Win rate3.8%
Podium rate25.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

717.5 pts · Poles 9

Moto22011–2019
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate8.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.6

233 pts · Poles 0

MotoGP2013–2020
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate1.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.1

559 pts · Poles 0

MotoE2019–2022
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate36.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.2

100 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2006–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Phillip Island 2.9 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Valencia 1.5 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Termas 1.4 places better than usual (4 finishes)
Weak
  1. Silverstone 4.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  2. COTA 1.6 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Lusail 1.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2006. Of the 46 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoE 11 races · 2019–2022

By tyre eraSmall sample

Win rate
Podium rate
Average finish (when classified)

Dry / wetSmall sample

More podiums in the wet (66.7% wet, 25.0% dry)

Win rate
Dry8 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry8 races25%(2 podiums)
Wet3 races67%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry8 racesavg P8.6
Wet3 racesavg P7.3

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 3.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 6.0 → average finish 2.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.4 → average finish 9.4 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 16.3 → average finish 14.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 3.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 4–66.0 → 2.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 7–97.4 → 9.40 wins / 5 races
Grid 16〜16.3 → 14.00 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P12.0, 4 races)

Valencia2 racesavg P2.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P2.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P3.0
Misano4 racesavg P12.0
Assen2 racesavg P12.5
MotoGP 119 races · 2013–2020

By tyre era

No podium yet in the Michelin era

Win rate
Bridgestone54 races0%(0 wins)
Michelin65 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Bridgestone54 races4%(2 podiums)
Michelin65 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Bridgestone54 racesavg P7.9
Michelin65 racesavg P13.9

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 1.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry103 races0%(0 wins)
Wet15 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry103 races2%(2 podiums)
Wet15 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry103 racesavg P11.0
Wet15 racesavg P10.6

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 10.3

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.6 → average finish 6.4 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 8.8 (27 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 10.3 (38 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.4 → average finish 15.1 (40 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.6 → 6.40 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 8.80 wins / 27 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 10.30 wins / 38 races
Grid 16〜19.4 → 15.10 wins / 40 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P6.7, 3 races)

Indianapolis3 racesavg P6.7
Phillip Island6 racesavg P7.8
Termas5 racesavg P9.0
Valencia6 racesavg P9.2
Catalunya7 racesavg P9.3
Sepang6 racesavg P9.5
Le Mans7 racesavg P10.4
Assen6 racesavg P10.8
Brno7 racesavg P11.0
Mugello6 racesavg P11.0
Motegi6 racesavg P11.0
Misano7 racesavg P11.1
Sachsenring6 racesavg P11.3
COTA6 racesavg P12.0
Jerez9 racesavg P12.1
Lusail7 racesavg P12.8
Aragón8 racesavg P13.1
Silverstone4 racesavg P13.8
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P14.6
Buriram1 racesavg P15.0
Laguna Seca1 races—
Moto2 34 races · 2011–2019

Dry / wetSmall sample

More podiums in the wet (33.3% wet, 3.6% dry)

Win rate
Dry28 races0%(0 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry28 races4%(1 podiums)
Wet6 races33%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry28 racesavg P10.3
Wet6 racesavg P6.8

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 10–15: average finish 12.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 3.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 7.3 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 9.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.1 → average finish 12.2 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.1 → average finish 9.4 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 3.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 7.30 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 9.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1513.1 → 12.20 wins / 11 races
Grid 16〜21.1 → 9.40 wins / 7 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Silverstone (average P4.5, 3 races)

Mugello2 racesavg P3.5
Silverstone3 racesavg P4.5
Assen2 racesavg P4.5
Aragón2 racesavg P5.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P7.0
Misano2 racesavg P7.0
Motegi2 racesavg P7.0
Sepang1 racesavg P7.0
Jerez2 racesavg P7.5
Brno2 racesavg P8.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P9.0
Lusail2 racesavg P9.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P9.5
Phillip Island2 racesavg P14.5
Catalunya2 racesavg P15.5
Valencia2 racesavg P19.5
Estoril2 racesavg P19.5

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 80 races · 2006–2010

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 24.6% dry, 22.2% wet

Win rate
Dry69 races4%(3 wins)
Wet9 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry69 races25%(17 podiums)
Wet9 races22%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry69 racesavg P8.3
Wet9 racesavg P6.4

2 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 11.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 4.3 (30 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 4.6 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 8.4 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 11.1 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.8 → average finish 19.2 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 4.33 wins / 30 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 4.60 wins / 14 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 8.40 wins / 10 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 11.10 wins / 15 races
Grid 16〜23.8 → 19.20 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P4.3, 4 races)

Silverstone1 racesavg P3.0
Aragón1 racesavg P3.0
Misano4 racesavg P4.3
Sepang4 racesavg P4.5
Indianapolis3 racesavg P5.0
Valencia5 racesavg P5.4
Estoril5 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans5 racesavg P7.0
Motegi5 racesavg P7.0
Assen4 racesavg P7.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P7.3
Brno4 racesavg P7.3
Mugello5 racesavg P7.4
Istanbul2 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya5 racesavg P9.2
Jerez5 racesavg P10.2
Donington4 racesavg P12.3
Lusail5 racesavg P12.6
Phillip Island5 racesavg P12.8
Shanghai3 racesavg P15.0

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2006–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 14,559 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,068 laps

Time on the bike: at least 731 hours (30.4 days)
Average 147.2 km/h, top 349.5 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2006–2022, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 658,974 miles
26.5× around the Earth · at least 60.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.4%Start rate (235/249)
6Longest run of absences (races)
83Longest run of starts (races)
33.3Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2006 125cc P19 · 20 pts
2007 125cc P10 · 101 pts
2008 125cc P6 · 150 pts
2009 125cc P2 · 223.5 pts
2010 125cc P4 · 223 pts
2011 Moto2 P7 · 121 pts
2012 Moto2 P9 · 112 pts
2013 MotoGP P10 · 116 pts
2014 MotoGP P8 · 121 pts
2015 MotoGP P6 · 181 pts
2016 MotoGP P17 · 62 pts
2017 MotoGP P21 · 29 pts
2018 MotoGP P18 · 38 pts
2019 MotoE P2 · 88 pts
2020 MotoGP P21 · 12 pts

2021 no Grand Prix starts

2022 MotoE P18 · 12 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2006–2022 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.