BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Marc Marquez

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
93
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Ducati Lenovo Team
Bike
Ducati
Born
February 17, 1993(age 33)
Birthplace
Cervera

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Estoril in 2008.

Read more

In 125cc (2008–2010): 46 starts, 10 wins, 14 podiums. Teams: Repsol KTM 125cc, Red Bull KTM Motorsport, Red Bull Ajo Motorsport. In Moto2 (2011–2012): 32 starts, 16 wins, 25 podiums. Teams: Team Catalunya Caixa Repsol. In MotoGP (2013–2026): 222 starts, 79 wins, 132 podiums. Teams: Repsol Honda Team, Gresini Racing MotoGP, Ducati Lenovo Team.

First podium: Donington 2008 (125cc). First win: Mugello 2010 (125cc). World champion: 2010 125cc, 2012 Moto2, 2013 MotoGP, 2014 MotoGP, 2016 MotoGP, 2017 MotoGP, 2018 MotoGP, 2019 MotoGP, 2025 MotoGP.

In all, 300 Grand Prix starts, 105 wins and 171 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151020102015202020252008 125cc: P13 / 63 pts / 0 wins2009 125cc: P8 / 94 pts / 0 wins2010 125cc: P1 / 310 pts / 10 wins ★125cc2011 Moto2: P2 / 251 pts / 7 wins2012 Moto2: P1 / 328 pts / 9 wins ★Moto22013 MotoGP: P1 / 334 pts / 6 wins ★2014 MotoGP: P1 / 362 pts / 13 wins ★2015 MotoGP: P3 / 242 pts / 5 wins2016 MotoGP: P1 / 298 pts / 5 wins ★2017 MotoGP: P1 / 298 pts / 6 wins ★2018 MotoGP: P1 / 321 pts / 9 wins ★2019 MotoGP: P1 / 420 pts / 12 wins ★2021 MotoGP: P7 / 142 pts / 3 wins2022 MotoGP: P13 / 113 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P14 / 96 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P3 / 392 pts / 3 wins2025 MotoGP: P1 / 545 pts / 11 wins ★2026 MotoGP: P2 / 353 pts / 6 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2008–2010 ★ 1 titles (2010)
Win rate21.7%
Podium rate30.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.4

467 pts · Poles 14

Moto22011–2012 ★ 1 titles (2012)
Win rate50.0%
Podium rate78.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P2.3

579 pts · Poles 14

MotoGP2013–2026 ★ 7 titles (2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2025)
Win rate35.6%
Podium rate59.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P3.4

3435 pts · Poles 77

Sprint

481 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P4.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.7 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.8 places better on slow tracks than on fast tracks / 1.7 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Sachsenring 2.1 places better than usual (11 finishes)
  2. Motegi 1.6 places better than usual (12 finishes)
  3. COTA 1.5 places better than usual (9 finishes)
Weak
  1. Portimão 4.7 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Red Bull Ring 2.6 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Mugello 2.4 places worse than usual (9 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2008. Of the 42 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 222 races · 2013–2026

By tyre era

Podium rate: 55.4% with Michelin, 72.2% with Bridgestone

Win rate
Bridgestone54 races44%(24 wins)
Michelin168 races33%(55 wins)
Podium rate
Bridgestone54 races72%(39 podiums)
Michelin168 races55%(93 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Bridgestone54 racesavg P2.3
Michelin168 racesavg P3.8

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 59.4% dry, 57.9% wet

Win rate
Dry202 races36%(73 wins)
Wet19 races26%(5 wins)
Podium rate
Dry202 races59%(120 podiums)
Wet19 races58%(11 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry202 racesavg P3.3
Wet19 racesavg P4.3

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 5.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.6 → average finish 2.0 (136 races, 65 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.1 (47 races, 11 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 5.8 (22 races, 3 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 5.9 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.3 → average finish 10.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.6 → 2.065 wins / 136 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.111 wins / 47 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 5.83 wins / 22 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 5.90 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜19.3 → 10.70 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P1.0, 3 races)

Indianapolis3 racesavg P1.0
Balaton2 racesavg P1.0
Laguna Seca1 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring11 racesavg P1.1
Brno9 racesavg P1.9
COTA12 racesavg P2.0
Valencia9 racesavg P2.0
Motegi12 racesavg P2.2
Aragón12 racesavg P2.3
Catalunya12 racesavg P3.1
Misano14 racesavg P3.1
Silverstone11 racesavg P3.3
Assen11 racesavg P3.5
Phillip Island10 racesavg P3.5
Jerez13 racesavg P3.6
Le Mans12 racesavg P3.7
Lusail11 racesavg P3.7
Goiânia1 racesavg P4.0
Buriram7 racesavg P4.2
Termas7 racesavg P4.4
Mugello13 racesavg P5.4
Red Bull Ring10 racesavg P5.6
Sepang10 racesavg P5.9
Mandalika4 racesavg P6.0
Buddh1 racesavg P9.0
Portimão4 racesavg P9.7
Moto2 32 races · 2011–2012

Dry / wetSmall sample

More podiums in the dry (88.5% dry, 33.3% wet)

Win rate
Dry26 races54%(14 wins)
Wet6 races33%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dry26 races88%(23 podiums)
Wet6 races33%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry26 racesavg P2.4
Wet6 racesavg P1.0

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 1.5

average grid average finish (classified)

151015202530Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 1.5 (23 races, 13 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.7 → average finish 5.6 (6 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.0 → average finish 2.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 35.5 → average finish 2.0 (2 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.5 → 1.513 wins / 23 races
Grid 4–64.7 → 5.62 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–97.0 → 2.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 16〜35.5 → 2.01 wins / 2 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P1.0, 2 races)

Le Mans2 racesavg P1.0
Assen2 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P1.0
Misano2 racesavg P1.0
Lusail2 racesavg P1.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P1.0
Valencia1 racesavg P1.0
Brno2 racesavg P1.5
Aragón2 racesavg P1.5
Motegi2 racesavg P1.5
Jerez2 racesavg P2.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P2.5
Phillip Island2 racesavg P2.5
Mugello2 racesavg P3.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P3.0
Estoril2 racesavg P11.0
Sepang1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 46 races · 2008–2010

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 32.4% dry, 25.0% wet

Win rate
Dry37 races22%(8 wins)
Wet8 races25%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dry37 races32%(12 podiums)
Wet8 races25%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry37 racesavg P6.3
Wet8 racesavg P7.2

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 4.3

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.2 → average finish 4.3 (17 races, 8 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.6 → average finish 6.4 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 4.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.9 → average finish 6.6 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.0 → average finish 13.2 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.2 → 4.38 wins / 17 races
Grid 4–64.6 → 6.41 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 4.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1511.9 → 6.61 wins / 9 races
Grid 16〜21.0 → 13.20 wins / 7 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P3.0, 3 races)

Sepang2 racesavg P1.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P1.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P3.0
Misano3 racesavg P3.0
Motegi3 racesavg P3.0
Jerez2 racesavg P3.0
Lusail2 racesavg P3.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P5.3
Assen3 racesavg P5.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P6.3
Indianapolis3 racesavg P7.3
Brno3 racesavg P7.5
Mugello3 racesavg P8.3
Sachsenring3 racesavg P8.7
Donington2 racesavg P9.0
Estoril3 racesavg P9.5
Valencia2 racesavg P10.5
Shanghai1 racesavg P12.0
Aragón1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 20,945 miles
0.8× around the Earth · 7,265 laps

Time on the bike: at least 270 hours (11.2 days)
Average 143.4 km/h, top 366.1 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2008–2013, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 817,921 miles
32.8× around the Earth · at least 74.8 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

91.2%Start rate (299/328)
6Longest run of absences (races)
144Longest run of starts (races)
250Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2008 125cc P13 · 63 pts
2009 125cc P8 · 94 pts
2010 125cc P1 · 310 pts
2011 Moto2 P2 · 251 pts
2012 Moto2 P1 · 328 pts
2013 MotoGP P1 · 334 pts
2014 MotoGP P1 · 362 pts
2015 MotoGP P3 · 242 pts
2016 MotoGP P1 · 298 pts
2017 MotoGP P1 · 298 pts
2018 MotoGP P1 · 321 pts
2019 MotoGP P1 · 420 pts

2020 no Grand Prix starts

2021 MotoGP P7 · 142 pts
2022 MotoGP P13 · 113 pts
2023 MotoGP P14 · 96 pts
2024 MotoGP P3 · 392 pts
2025 MotoGP P1 · 545 pts
2026 MotoGP P2 · 353 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.