BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Brad Binder

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
South Africa South Africa
Number
33
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Bike
KTM
Born
August 11, 1995(age 31)
Birthplace
Potchefstroom

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Indianapolis in 2011.

Read more

In 125cc (2011): 5 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: RW Racing GP, Andalucia Banca Civica. In Moto3 (2012–2016): 88 starts, 7 wins, 20 podiums. Teams: RW Racing GP, Ambrogio Racing, Red Bull KTM Ajo. In Moto2 (2017–2019): 52 starts, 8 wins, 15 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo. In MotoGP (2020–2026): 130 starts, 2 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Factory Racing.

First podium: Sachsenring 2014 (Moto3). First win: Jerez 2016 (Moto3). World champion: 2016 Moto3.

In all, 275 Grand Prix starts, 17 wins and 46 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520201220142016201820202022202420262012 Moto3: P21 / 24 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P13 / 66 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto3: P11 / 109 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto3: P6 / 159 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto3: P1 / 319 pts / 7 wins ★Moto32017 Moto2: P8 / 125 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto2: P3 / 201 pts / 3 wins2019 Moto2: P2 / 259 pts / 5 winsMoto22020 MotoGP: P11 / 87 pts / 1 wins2021 MotoGP: P6 / 151 pts / 1 wins2022 MotoGP: P6 / 188 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P4 / 293 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P5 / 217 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P11 / 155 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P13 / 104 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2011–2011
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P19.3

0 pts · Poles 0

Moto32012–2016 ★ 1 titles (2016)
Win rate8.0%
Podium rate22.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.7

676 pts · Poles 6

Moto22017–2019
Win rate15.4%
Podium rate28.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.2

585 pts · Poles 1

MotoGP2020–2026
Win rate1.5%
Podium rate8.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.8

1011 pts · Poles 0

Sprint

184 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P8.8

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Red Bull Ring 4.5 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  2. Valencia 2.7 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 2.5 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. COTA 3.6 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Misano 3.5 places worse than usual (9 finishes)
  3. Termas 3.0 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2011. Of the 38 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 130 races · 2020–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 8.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry123 races2%(2 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry123 races9%(11 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry123 racesavg P7.6
Wet7 racesavg P10.6

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 7.6

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.7 → average finish 2.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.9 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 5.7 (15 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 7.6 (58 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.9 → average finish 9.9 (37 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.7 → 2.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.90 wins / 17 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 5.71 wins / 15 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 7.61 wins / 58 races
Grid 16〜17.9 → 9.90 wins / 37 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P4.9, 9 races)

Buddh1 racesavg P4.0
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P4.9
Valencia6 racesavg P5.3
Portimão7 racesavg P6.0
Buriram5 racesavg P6.8
Brno3 racesavg P7.0
Aragón7 racesavg P7.2
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.3
Lusail6 racesavg P7.3
Sachsenring6 racesavg P7.4
Mandalika5 racesavg P7.4
Motegi5 racesavg P7.8
Mugello6 racesavg P7.8
Jerez8 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya8 racesavg P8.0
Assen6 racesavg P8.2
Silverstone6 racesavg P8.4
Sepang3 racesavg P8.5
Balaton2 racesavg P8.5
Le Mans7 racesavg P9.4
Termas3 racesavg P10.0
Misano10 racesavg P10.9
COTA6 racesavg P11.0
Goiânia1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 52 races · 2017–2019

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 31.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry48 races17%(8 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry48 races31%(15 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry48 racesavg P6.1
Wet4 racesavg P8.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 7.8 to an average finish of 6.1

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 1.2 (6 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 4.6 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 6.1 (11 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.0 → average finish 3.8 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.0 → average finish 9.2 (21 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 1.25 wins / 6 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 4.61 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 6.11 wins / 11 races
Grid 10–1511.0 → 3.81 wins / 6 races
Grid 16〜19.0 → 9.20 wins / 21 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P1.3, 3 races)

Phillip Island3 racesavg P1.3
Valencia3 racesavg P2.0
Aragón3 racesavg P2.3
Buriram2 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P3.3
Sepang3 racesavg P3.7
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P4.7
Jerez2 racesavg P5.5
Misano3 racesavg P6.0
COTA2 racesavg P6.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.5
Assen3 racesavg P7.3
Termas3 racesavg P7.5
Motegi3 racesavg P8.5
Brno3 racesavg P9.0
Mugello3 racesavg P10.3
Catalunya3 racesavg P11.3
Lusail3 racesavg P12.7

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 88 races · 2012–2016

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (24.7% dry, 9.1% wet)

Win rate
Dry77 races9%(7 wins)
Wet11 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry77 races25%(19 podiums)
Wet11 races9%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry77 racesavg P8.5
Wet11 racesavg P9.7

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 9.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 3.5 (11 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 5.2 (14 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.4 → average finish 7.9 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 9.1 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.4 → average finish 13.7 (28 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.5 → 3.54 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 5.22 wins / 14 races
Grid 7–98.4 → 7.90 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 9.10 wins / 28 races
Grid 16〜21.4 → 13.71 wins / 28 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Jerez (average P2.7, 5 races)

Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P2.0
Jerez5 racesavg P2.7
Valencia5 racesavg P6.0
COTA4 racesavg P6.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P6.5
Catalunya5 racesavg P7.3
Termas3 racesavg P7.3
Le Mans5 racesavg P7.7
Motegi5 racesavg P8.0
Indianapolis4 racesavg P8.5
Misano5 racesavg P9.2
Aragón5 racesavg P9.5
Phillip Island5 racesavg P9.6
Brno5 racesavg P9.7
Lusail5 racesavg P9.8
Sepang5 racesavg P10.5
Silverstone5 racesavg P11.0
Estoril1 racesavg P11.0
Mugello5 racesavg P11.6
Assen5 racesavg P12.6

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 5 races · 2011

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Indianapolis (average P17.0, 1 races)

Indianapolis1 racesavg P17.0
Motegi1 racesavg P20.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P21.0
Sepang1 races—
Valencia1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; Dry races only; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 19,000 miles
0.8× around the Earth · 6,587 laps

Time on the bike: at least 790 hours (32.9 days)
Average 148.8 km/h, top 366.1 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2011–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 723,179 miles
29.0× around the Earth · at least 66.2 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

98.5%Start rate (270/274)
3Longest run of absences (races)
140Longest run of starts (races)
20.2Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2012 Moto3 P21 · 24 pts
2013 Moto3 P13 · 66 pts
2014 Moto3 P11 · 109 pts
2015 Moto3 P6 · 159 pts
2016 Moto3 P1 · 319 pts
2017 Moto2 P8 · 125 pts
2018 Moto2 P3 · 201 pts
2019 Moto2 P2 · 259 pts
2020 MotoGP P11 · 87 pts
2021 MotoGP P6 · 151 pts
2022 MotoGP P6 · 188 pts
2023 MotoGP P4 · 293 pts
2024 MotoGP P5 · 217 pts
2025 MotoGP P11 · 155 pts
2026 MotoGP P13 · 104 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.