BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jorge Navarro

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
9
Team (2026 Moto2)
REDS Fantic Racing
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
February 3, 1996(age 30)
Birthplace
La Puebla de Vallbona

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Aragón in 2012.

Read more

In Moto3 (2012–2016): 46 starts, 2 wins, 9 podiums. Teams: Bradol Larresport, MIR Racing, Marc VDS Racing Team, Estrella Galicia 0,0. In Moto2 (2017–2026): 143 starts, 0 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: Federal Oil Gresini Moto2, +Ego Speed Up, Beta Tools Speed Up, MB Conveyors Speed Up, Flexbox HP40, KLINT Forward Factory Team.

First podium: Aragón 2015 (Moto3). First win: Catalunya 2016 (Moto3).

In all, 189 Grand Prix starts, 2 wins and 20 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202530201220142016201820202022202420262014 Moto3: P23 / 11 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto3: P7 / 157 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto3: P3 / 150 pts / 2 winsMoto32017 Moto2: P14 / 60 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto2: P13 / 58 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto2: P4 / 226 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P17 / 58 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto2: P9 / 106 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P14 / 83 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P23 / 27 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P29 / 3 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P31 / 0 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32012–2016
Win rate4.3%
Podium rate19.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.6

318 pts · Poles 1

Moto22017–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate7.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.7

621 pts · Poles 5

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2012. Of the 31 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 143 races · 2017–2026

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances have fallen to 1/3 or less

Win rate
Dunlop105 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli38 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop105 races10%(10 podiums)
Pirelli38 races3%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop105 racesavg P9.4
Pirelli38 racesavg P18.6

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 8.1% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry135 races0%(0 wins)
Wet8 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry135 races8%(11 podiums)
Wet8 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry135 racesavg P11.4
Wet8 racesavg P16.8

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 10.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 8.8 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 8.6 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 10.0 (35 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.1 → average finish 17.0 (61 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.80 wins / 13 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 8.80 wins / 18 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 8.60 wins / 16 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 10.00 wins / 35 races
Grid 16〜22.1 → 17.00 wins / 61 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P8.0, 9 races)

Catalunya9 racesavg P8.0
Misano9 racesavg P8.2
Mugello6 racesavg P9.3
Sepang4 racesavg P9.8
Silverstone6 racesavg P9.8
Valencia7 racesavg P10.0
COTA7 racesavg P10.2
Le Mans9 racesavg P10.3
Brno5 racesavg P10.4
Sachsenring7 racesavg P10.5
Red Bull Ring10 racesavg P10.7
Lusail8 racesavg P11.8
Aragón9 racesavg P12.0
Jerez10 racesavg P13.1
Portimão5 racesavg P13.5
Phillip Island5 racesavg P14.0
Assen7 racesavg P14.4
Termas5 racesavg P14.7
Mandalika2 racesavg P16.5
Buriram6 racesavg P17.2
Motegi5 racesavg P17.3
Balaton1 racesavg P18.0
Goiânia1 races—
Moto3 46 races · 2012–2016

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (28.6% wet, 17.9% dry)

Win rate
Dry39 races5%(2 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry39 races18%(7 podiums)
Wet7 races29%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry39 racesavg P7.8
Wet7 racesavg P6.2

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.5 to an average finish of 10.3

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 3.1 (12 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.3 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 9.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.5 → average finish 10.3 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.0 → average finish 17.0 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 3.12 wins / 12 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.30 wins / 11 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 9.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1511.5 → 10.30 wins / 10 races
Grid 16〜22.0 → 17.00 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Aragón (average P1.5, 4 races)

Aragón4 racesavg P1.5
COTA2 racesavg P2.0
Termas2 racesavg P2.0
Motegi3 racesavg P3.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P3.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P3.5
Assen1 racesavg P4.0
Jerez3 racesavg P6.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P6.5
Mugello2 racesavg P7.0
Brno3 racesavg P7.5
Sepang3 racesavg P7.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P8.0
Lusail2 racesavg P9.5
Valencia4 racesavg P11.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P11.5
Misano2 racesavg P15.0
Silverstone3 racesavg P27.0
Red Bull Ring1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,137 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,143 laps

Time on the bike: at least 481 hours (20.0 days)
Average 147 km/h, top 300 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2012–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 495,456 miles
19.9× around the Earth · at least 45.3 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

92.4%Start rate (170/184)
9Longest run of absences (races)
89Longest run of starts (races)
23Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2014 Moto3 P23 · 11 pts
2015 Moto3 P7 · 157 pts
2016 Moto3 P3 · 150 pts
2017 Moto2 P14 · 60 pts
2018 Moto2 P13 · 58 pts
2019 Moto2 P4 · 226 pts
2020 Moto2 P17 · 58 pts
2021 Moto2 P9 · 106 pts
2022 Moto2 P14 · 83 pts

2023〜2024 no Grand Prix starts

2025 Moto2 P29 · 3 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.