BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Pedro Acosta

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
37
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
Bike
KTM
Born
May 25, 2004(age 22)
Birthplace
Murcia

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2021.

Read more

In Moto3 (2021): 18 starts, 6 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo. In Moto2 (2022–2023): 38 starts, 10 wins, 19 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo. In MotoGP (2024–2026): 58 starts, 1 wins, 16 podiums. Teams: Red Bull GASGAS Tech3, Red Bull KTM Factory Racing.

First podium: Lusail 2021 (Moto3). First win: Lusail 2021 (Moto3). World champion: 2021 Moto3, 2023 Moto2.

In all, 114 Grand Prix starts, 17 wins and 43 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

12468102021202220232024202520262021 Moto3: P1 / 259 pts / 6 wins ★Moto32022 Moto2: P5 / 177 pts / 3 wins2023 Moto2: P1 / 332.5 pts / 7 wins ★Moto22024 MotoGP: P6 / 215 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P4 / 307 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P5 / 258 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2020 Moto3 Red Bull KTM Ajo

Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32021–2021 ★ 1 titles (2021)
Win rate33.3%
Podium rate44.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.3

259 pts · Poles 1

Moto22022–2023 ★ 1 titles (2023)
Win rate26.3%
Podium rate50.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P5.0

509.5 pts · Poles 4

MotoGP2024–2026
Win rate1.7%
Podium rate27.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.0

572 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

208 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P6.6

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

3.3 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 3.3 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Aragón 3.1 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Mandalika 3.1 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 0.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
Weak
  1. Jerez 3.3 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Catalunya 2.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Buriram 2.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2021. Of the 21 riders who debuted that year, 10 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 58 races · 2024–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 27.3% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry55 races2%(1 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry55 races27%(15 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry55 racesavg P6.1
Wet3 racesavg P3.5

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 7.9 to an average finish of 4.9

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 2.9 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 7.8 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 4.9 (20 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.9 → average finish 7.3 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15
Grid 1–32.1 → 2.91 wins / 10 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 7.80 wins / 19 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 4.90 wins / 20 races
Grid 10–1511.9 → 7.30 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P2.5, 3 races)

Balaton2 racesavg P2.0
COTA3 racesavg P2.5
Aragón3 racesavg P3.0
Mandalika3 racesavg P3.0
Brno2 racesavg P3.0
Portimão2 racesavg P3.0
Sepang2 racesavg P3.5
Assen3 racesavg P4.0
Valencia1 racesavg P4.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P4.5
Phillip Island1 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P5.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P6.0
Mugello3 racesavg P6.3
Silverstone3 racesavg P6.7
Goiânia1 racesavg P7.0
Buriram3 racesavg P8.0
Termas1 racesavg P8.0
Lusail2 racesavg P8.5
Catalunya4 racesavg P9.0
Jerez3 racesavg P9.0
Misano4 racesavg P10.0
Motegi3 racesavg P12.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 38 races · 2022–2023

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 54.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry35 races29%(10 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry35 races54%(19 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry35 racesavg P4.3
Wet3 racesavg P12.3

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 1.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 1.4 (13 races, 8 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 6.3 (11 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 5.3 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 10.9 → average finish 9.2 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.3 → average finish 7.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 1.48 wins / 13 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 6.32 wins / 11 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 5.30 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1510.9 → 9.20 wins / 7 races
Grid 16〜18.3 → 7.00 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P1.0, 2 races)

COTA2 racesavg P1.0
Mugello2 racesavg P1.0
Portimão2 racesavg P1.0
Aragón1 racesavg P1.0
Buddh1 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P1.5
Sepang2 racesavg P2.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P3.0
Assen1 racesavg P3.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P3.0
Misano2 racesavg P3.5
Motegi2 racesavg P5.0
Mandalika2 racesavg P5.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P5.5
Catalunya2 racesavg P6.0
Valencia2 racesavg P6.5
Buriram2 racesavg P9.0
Termas2 racesavg P9.5
Lusail2 racesavg P10.0
Jerez2 racesavg P11.0
Le Mans2 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 18 races · 2021

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 43.8% dry, 50.0% wet

Win rate
Dry16 races31%(5 wins)
Wet2 races50%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry16 races44%(7 podiums)
Wet2 races50%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry16 racesavg P4.2
Wet2 racesavg P4.5

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 8.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.5 → average finish 2.0 (2 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 4.0 (4 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.2 → average finish 2.6 (5 races, 3 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.8 → average finish 6.2 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.5 → 8.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–64.5 → 2.01 wins / 2 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 4.01 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1513.2 → 2.63 wins / 5 races
Grid 16〜21.8 → 6.21 wins / 5 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Portimão (average P1.0, 2 races)

Portimão2 racesavg P1.0
Jerez1 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P1.0
Lusail2 racesavg P1.5
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P2.5
Assen1 racesavg P4.0
Misano2 racesavg P5.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P7.0
COTA1 racesavg P8.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P8.0
Mugello1 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P11.0
Aragón1 races—
Valencia1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 8,700 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 3,021 laps

Top speed 364.8 km/h

Travelled between circuits

at least 279,278 miles
11.2× around the Earth · at least 25.7 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.4%Start rate (114/117)
2Longest run of absences (races)
44Longest run of starts (races)
43.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2021 Moto3 P1 · 259 pts
2022 Moto2 P5 · 177 pts
2023 Moto2 P1 · 332.5 pts
2024 MotoGP P6 · 215 pts
2025 MotoGP P4 · 307 pts
2026 MotoGP P5 · 258 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.