BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Deniz Öncü (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Sandrasaez · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2018 · Wikimedia Commons

Deniz Öncü

Nationality
Türkiye Türkiye
Number
53
Team (2026 Moto2)
ELF Marc VDS Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
July 26, 2003(age 23)
Birthplace
Alanya

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Brno in 2019.

Read more

In Moto3 (2019–2023): 76 starts, 3 wins, 13 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo, Red Bull KTM Tech 3. In Moto2 (2024–2026): 46 starts, 2 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo, ELF Marc VDS Racing Team.

First podium: Catalunya 2021 (Moto3). First win: Sachsenring 2023 (Moto3).

In all, 122 Grand Prix starts, 5 wins and 17 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030201920202021202220232024202520262019 Moto3: P35 / 0 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P17 / 50 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto3: P11 / 95 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto3: P5 / 200 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto3: P4 / 223 pts / 3 winsMoto32024 Moto2: P20 / 49 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P12 / 100 pts / 2 wins2026 Moto2: P15 / 47.5 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32019–2023
Win rate3.9%
Podium rate17.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.0

568 pts · Poles 8

Moto22024–2026
Win rate4.3%
Podium rate8.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.4

196.5 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2019. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 46 races · 2024–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 9.1% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry44 races5%(2 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry44 races9%(4 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry44 racesavg P13.3
Wet2 racesavg P17.0

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 10–15: average finish 12.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 1.0 (1 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 4.4 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.0 → average finish 2.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.5 → average finish 12.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.0 → average finish 16.5 (26 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 1.01 wins / 1 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 4.41 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–97.0 → 2.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 10–1512.5 → 12.80 wins / 13 races
Grid 16〜21.0 → 16.50 wins / 26 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Aragón (average P4.0, 3 races)

Aragón3 racesavg P4.0
Sepang1 racesavg P7.0
Lusail2 racesavg P8.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P9.0
Mugello3 racesavg P9.7
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P10.0
Buriram3 racesavg P10.3
Jerez3 racesavg P10.7
Motegi2 racesavg P12.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P13.5
Termas1 racesavg P14.0
Brno2 racesavg P15.5
Mandalika2 racesavg P15.5
Le Mans3 racesavg P16.0
Balaton1 racesavg P17.0
Misano3 racesavg P19.5
Goiânia1 racesavg P20.0
Portimão1 racesavg P20.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P20.7
COTA3 racesavg P21.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P21.0
Assen2 races—

Moto2: all in the Pirelli era.

Moto3 76 races · 2019–2023

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 17.1% dry, 16.7% wet

Win rate
Dry70 races3%(2 wins)
Wet6 races17%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry70 races17%(12 podiums)
Wet6 races17%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry70 racesavg P9.6
Wet6 racesavg P13.5

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 9.5

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 7.3 (17 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 4.0 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.5 → average finish 7.6 (11 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 9.5 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.0 → average finish 16.1 (22 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 7.32 wins / 17 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 4.00 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.5 → 7.61 wins / 11 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 9.50 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜23.0 → 16.10 wins / 22 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P5.3, 3 races)

Phillip Island2 racesavg P1.5
COTA3 racesavg P5.3
Catalunya4 racesavg P6.3
Valencia5 racesavg P6.4
Mandalika2 racesavg P6.5
Silverstone3 racesavg P7.3
Sachsenring3 racesavg P8.0
Mugello3 racesavg P8.5
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P8.8
Assen3 racesavg P9.0
Portimão4 racesavg P9.8
Aragón5 racesavg P10.4
Sepang2 racesavg P10.5
Misano6 racesavg P11.2
Lusail5 racesavg P11.4
Le Mans4 racesavg P11.5
Buriram3 racesavg P13.7
Buddh1 racesavg P14.0
Jerez5 racesavg P14.5
Motegi2 racesavg P15.0
Brno2 racesavg P16.5
Termas2 racesavg P19.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,700 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,326 laps

Time on the bike: at least 250 hours (10.4 days)
Average 144.9 km/h, top 308.5 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2019–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 271,298 miles
10.9× around the Earth · at least 25.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

88.6%Start rate (117/132)
10Longest run of absences (races)
48Longest run of starts (races)
117Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2020 Moto3 P17 · 50 pts
2021 Moto3 P11 · 95 pts
2022 Moto3 P5 · 200 pts
2023 Moto3 P4 · 223 pts
2024 Moto2 P20 · 49 pts
2025 Moto2 P12 · 100 pts
2026 Moto2 P15 · 47.5 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2019–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.