BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Filip Salac

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Czechia Czechia
Number
12
Team (2026 Moto2)
OnlyFans American Racing Team
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
December 12, 2001(age 24)
Birthplace
Mlada Boleslav

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Brno in 2018.

Read more

In Moto3 (2018–2021): 50 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: Cuna de Campeones Czech Talent, Redox PruestelGP, Rivacold Snipers Team, CarXpert PruestelGP. In Moto2 (2022–2026): 94 starts, 1 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Gresini Racing Moto2, QJMOTOR Gresini Moto2, Elf Marc VDS Racing Team, OnlyFans American Racing Team.

First podium: Le Mans 2021 (Moto3). First win: Silverstone 2026 (Moto2).

In all, 144 Grand Prix starts, 1 wins and 9 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030402018201920202021202220232024202520262018 Moto3: P45 / 0 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P23 / 32 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P21 / 30 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto3: P16 / 71 pts / 0 winsMoto32022 Moto2: P20 / 45 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P11 / 110 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P16 / 73 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P17 / 85 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P7 / 153 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32018–2021
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate2.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P14.2

133 pts · Poles 1

Moto22022–2026
Win rate1.1%
Podium rate8.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.5

466 pts · Poles 2

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2018. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 94 races · 2022–2026

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances are 2× or more

Win rate
Dunlop39 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli55 races2%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop39 races5%(2 podiums)
Pirelli55 races11%(6 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop39 racesavg P11.0
Pirelli55 racesavg P10.1

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (40.0% wet, 6.7% dry)

Win rate
Dry89 races1%(1 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry89 races7%(6 podiums)
Wet5 races40%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry89 racesavg P10.7
Wet5 racesavg P4.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 10.2

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 4.1 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 6.5 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 10.0 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 10.2 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.8 → average finish 13.3 (36 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 4.10 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 6.51 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 10.00 wins / 12 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 10.20 wins / 28 races
Grid 16〜18.8 → 13.30 wins / 36 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Motegi (average P6.8, 5 races)

Balaton2 racesavg P5.0
Brno2 racesavg P5.5
Motegi5 racesavg P6.8
Termas3 racesavg P7.0
Silverstone5 racesavg P7.5
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P7.5
Catalunya6 racesavg P8.0
Le Mans5 racesavg P9.0
Assen4 racesavg P9.0
Mugello5 racesavg P9.3
Sachsenring4 racesavg P10.0
Buddh1 racesavg P10.0
Misano6 racesavg P11.0
Aragón4 racesavg P11.0
Portimão3 racesavg P11.0
Buriram5 racesavg P12.2
Jerez5 racesavg P13.0
Sepang4 racesavg P13.3
COTA5 racesavg P13.8
Phillip Island3 racesavg P14.0
Mandalika5 racesavg P14.3
Valencia3 racesavg P14.7
Goiânia1 racesavg P15.0
Lusail3 racesavg P15.5
Moto3 50 races · 2018–2021

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry47 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry47 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry47 racesavg P14.5
Wet3 racesavg P10.7

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 10–15: average finish 13.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 10.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.7 → average finish 7.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.5 → average finish 8.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.0 → average finish 13.0 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.8 → average finish 16.7 (26 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.5 → 10.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–65.7 → 7.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 7–97.5 → 8.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1513.0 → 13.00 wins / 15 races
Grid 16〜22.8 → 16.70 wins / 26 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P6.0, 3 races)

Valencia3 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P9.7
Buriram1 racesavg P11.0
Portimão2 racesavg P11.5
Jerez4 racesavg P12.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P12.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P13.0
Sepang1 racesavg P13.0
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P13.5
Misano5 racesavg P13.8
Lusail4 racesavg P14.0
Assen1 racesavg P14.0
Mugello2 racesavg P15.5
Aragón4 racesavg P15.7
Silverstone2 racesavg P17.5
COTA2 racesavg P20.0
Motegi1 racesavg P22.0
Brno3 racesavg P24.5
Termas1 racesavg P25.0
Phillip Island1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 7,208 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,498 laps

Time on the bike: at least 294 hours (12.3 days)
Average 145.4 km/h, top 303.3 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2018–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 337,512 miles
13.6× around the Earth · at least 31.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.7%Start rate (143/151)
2Longest run of absences (races)
47Longest run of starts (races)
15.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2019 Moto3 P23 · 32 pts
2020 Moto3 P21 · 30 pts
2021 Moto3 P16 · 71 pts
2022 Moto2 P20 · 45 pts
2023 Moto2 P11 · 110 pts
2024 Moto2 P16 · 73 pts
2025 Moto2 P17 · 85 pts
2026 Moto2 P7 · 153 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.