BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Dennis Foggia

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
8
Team (2026 Moto2)
SYNC Group SpeedRS Team
Bike
Chassis Boscoscuro / Engine Triumph
Born
January 7, 2001(age 25)
Birthplace
Rome

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Brno in 2017.

Read more

In Moto3 (2017–2022): 92 starts, 10 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: Platinum Bay Real Estate, Junior Team VR46 Riders Academy, SKY Racing Team VR46, Leopard Racing. In Moto2 (2023–2024): 39 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Italtrans Racing Team. In Moto3 (2025): 20 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: CFMOTO Gaviota Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2026): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: SYNC Group SpeedRS Team.

First podium: Buriram 2018 (Moto3). First win: Brno 2020 (Moto3).

In all, 153 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 24 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030201820202022202420262017 Moto3: P24 / 19 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P19 / 55 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P12 / 97 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P10 / 89 pts / 1 wins2021 Moto3: P2 / 216 pts / 5 wins2022 Moto3: P3 / 246 pts / 4 wins2025 Moto3: P14 / 96 pts / 0 winsMoto32023 Moto2: P19 / 35 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P24 / 18 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P32 / 0 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32017–2025
Win rate8.9%
Podium rate21.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.4

818 pts · Poles 4

Moto22023–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P16.7

53 pts · Poles 0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2017. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 41 races · 2023–2026

By tyre eraSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% with Pirelli, 0.0% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop20 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli21 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop20 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli21 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop20 racesavg P15.2
Pirelli21 racesavg P18.2

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry38 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry38 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry38 racesavg P16.1
Wet3 racesavg P22.7

By grid position

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 9.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.2 → average finish 13.3 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.2 → average finish 17.6 (35 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 7–98.0 → 9.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1513.2 → 13.30 wins / 4 races
Grid 16〜22.2 → 17.60 wins / 35 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P13.0, 3 races)

Valencia1 racesavg P9.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P11.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P11.0
Buddh1 racesavg P11.0
COTA3 racesavg P13.0
Buriram2 racesavg P15.0
Assen2 racesavg P15.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P15.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P16.5
Mugello2 racesavg P16.5
Misano3 racesavg P17.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P17.0
Sepang2 racesavg P17.0
Lusail2 racesavg P17.5
Portimão2 racesavg P17.5
Jerez2 racesavg P18.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P19.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P22.5
Goiânia1 racesavg P23.0
Termas1 racesavg P25.0
Motegi2 racesavg P26.0
Aragón1 races—
Moto3 112 races · 2017–2025

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances have fallen to 1/5 or less

Win rate
Dunlop92 races11%(10 wins)
Pirelli20 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop92 races25%(23 podiums)
Pirelli20 races5%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop92 racesavg P8.9
Pirelli20 racesavg P11.3

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 22.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry105 races10%(10 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry105 races23%(24 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry105 racesavg P9.1
Wet7 racesavg P14.4

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 9.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.4 (12 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 9.2 (15 races, 3 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 6.0 (14 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 9.9 (35 races, 2 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.3 → average finish 12.9 (36 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.43 wins / 12 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 9.23 wins / 15 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 6.02 wins / 14 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 9.92 wins / 35 races
Grid 16〜22.3 → 12.90 wins / 36 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mugello (average P3.0, 5 races)

Mugello5 racesavg P3.0
Buriram4 racesavg P3.8
Silverstone4 racesavg P4.0
Misano8 racesavg P5.3
Portimão5 racesavg P6.5
Mandalika2 racesavg P6.5
Termas4 racesavg P7.0
COTA5 racesavg P7.4
Assen5 racesavg P7.5
Sachsenring5 racesavg P8.8
Catalunya6 racesavg P9.0
Brno5 racesavg P9.4
Motegi4 racesavg P9.8
Phillip Island3 racesavg P10.0
Balaton1 racesavg P11.0
Aragón8 racesavg P11.5
Le Mans6 racesavg P12.0
Valencia7 racesavg P12.2
Lusail7 racesavg P12.3
Sepang3 racesavg P12.5
Red Bull Ring8 racesavg P15.3
Jerez7 racesavg P15.7

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 7,817 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,722 laps

Time on the bike: at least 372 hours (15.5 days)
Average 143.4 km/h, top 304.2 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2017–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 349,802 miles
14.0× around the Earth · at least 32.3 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.4%Start rate (148/152)
2Longest run of absences (races)
87Longest run of starts (races)
11.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2018 Moto3 P19 · 55 pts
2019 Moto3 P12 · 97 pts
2020 Moto3 P10 · 89 pts
2021 Moto3 P2 · 216 pts
2022 Moto3 P3 · 246 pts
2023 Moto2 P19 · 35 pts
2024 Moto2 P24 · 18 pts
2025 Moto3 P14 · 96 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2017–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.