BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jonas Folger (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Rhysgedwards23 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2017 · Wikimedia Commons

Jonas Folger Wins only in the wet

Nationality
Germany Germany
Number
94
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Red Bull KTM Tech3
Bike
KTM
Born
August 13, 1993(age 33)
Birthplace
Mühldorf

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Brno in 2008.

Read more

In 125cc (2008–2011): 52 starts, 1 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: Red Bull MotoGP Academy, Red Bull KTM 125, Ongetta Team I.S.P.A., Ongetta Team, Red Bull Ajo MotorSport. In Moto3 (2012–2013): 31 starts, 1 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: IodaRacing Project, Bankia Aspar Team, Mapfre Aspar Team Moto3. In Moto2 (2014–2016): 54 starts, 3 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: AGR Team, Dynavolt Intact GP. In MotoGP (2017): 13 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: Monster Yamaha Tech 3. In Moto2 (2019): 5 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Petronas Sprinta Racing. In MotoGP (2023–2026): 7 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: GASGAS Factory Racing Tech3, Red Bull KTM Tech3.

First podium: Le Mans 2009 (125cc). First win: Silverstone 2011 (125cc).

In all, 162 Grand Prix starts, 5 wins and 24 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

110203020102015202020252008 125cc: P34 / 1 pts / 0 wins2009 125cc: P12 / 73 pts / 0 wins2010 125cc: P14 / 69 pts / 0 wins2011 125cc: P6 / 161 pts / 1 wins125cc2012 Moto3: P9 / 93 pts / 1 wins2013 Moto3: P5 / 183 pts / 0 winsMoto32014 Moto2: P15 / 63 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto2: P6 / 163 pts / 2 wins2016 Moto2: P7 / 167 pts / 1 wins2019 Moto2: P32 / 0 pts / 0 winsMoto22017 MotoGP: P10 / 84 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P25 / 9 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P29 / 0 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2008–2011
Win rate1.9%
Podium rate7.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.6

304 pts · Poles 0

Moto32012–2013
Win rate3.2%
Podium rate25.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P5.1

276 pts · Poles 4

Moto22014–2019
Win rate5.1%
Podium rate18.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.1

393 pts · Poles 2

MotoGP2017–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate5.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.4

93 pts · Poles 0

Sprint

0 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P20.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2008. Of the 42 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 20 races · 2017–2026

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 5.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry17 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry17 races6%(1 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry17 racesavg P11.7
Wet3 racesavg P9.5

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.5 → average finish 2.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 8.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.6 → average finish 9.0 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.2 → average finish 14.8 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.5 → 2.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 8.80 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1513.6 → 9.00 wins / 5 races
Grid 16〜20.2 → 14.80 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P12.0, 3 races)

Catalunya1 racesavg P6.0
Termas1 racesavg P6.0
Misano1 racesavg P9.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P9.5
Brno1 racesavg P10.0
Lusail1 racesavg P10.0
COTA2 racesavg P11.5
Le Mans3 racesavg P12.0
Jerez2 racesavg P12.5
Assen2 racesavg P14.0
Mugello2 racesavg P16.0
Aragón1 racesavg P16.0
Red Bull Ring1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 59 races · 2014–2019

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (57.1% wet, 13.5% dry)

Win rate
Dry52 races4%(2 wins)
Wet7 races14%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry52 races13%(7 podiums)
Wet7 races57%(4 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry52 racesavg P10.6
Wet7 racesavg P6.9

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 4–6: average finish 7.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 3.7 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 7.0 (12 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.6 (13 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 12.2 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.7 → average finish 17.6 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 3.71 wins / 8 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 7.01 wins / 12 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.61 wins / 13 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 12.20 wins / 15 races
Grid 16〜20.7 → 17.60 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Jerez (average P2.0, 3 races)

Jerez3 racesavg P2.0
Silverstone3 racesavg P5.0
Sepang3 racesavg P5.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P6.0
Lusail3 racesavg P6.0
Motegi3 racesavg P7.0
Mugello3 racesavg P9.0
Termas3 racesavg P9.3
Brno4 racesavg P10.3
COTA3 racesavg P10.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P10.5
Catalunya4 racesavg P11.0
Sachsenring4 racesavg P11.0
Misano3 racesavg P11.0
Valencia3 racesavg P11.7
Aragón3 racesavg P12.3
Assen4 racesavg P14.3
Indianapolis2 racesavg P15.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P22.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 31 races · 2012–2013

Dry / wetSmall sample

All 1 wins came in the wet

Win rate
Dry27 races0%(0 wins)
Wet4 races25%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry27 races26%(7 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry27 racesavg P5.1
Wet4 racesavg P6.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.6 → average finish 5.5 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.5 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.5 → average finish 3.3 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.5 → average finish 5.8 (4 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15
Grid 1–31.6 → 5.50 wins / 8 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.50 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–97.5 → 3.30 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1511.5 → 5.81 wins / 4 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P2.0, 2 races)

Brno2 racesavg P2.0
Valencia2 racesavg P2.0
Motegi2 racesavg P3.0
Jerez1 racesavg P3.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P3.5
COTA1 racesavg P4.0
Aragón2 racesavg P5.0
Lusail2 racesavg P5.0
Sepang2 racesavg P5.5
Mugello2 racesavg P6.0
Assen2 racesavg P6.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P6.0
Misano2 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P7.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P8.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P8.5
Catalunya1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 52 races · 2008–2011

Dry / wet

All 1 wins came in the wet

Win rate
Dry44 races0%(0 wins)
Wet7 races14%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry44 races2%(1 podiums)
Wet7 races43%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry44 racesavg P10.4
Wet7 racesavg P4.8

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.7 to an average finish of 9.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 6.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.7 → average finish 5.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 5.8 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.7 → average finish 9.1 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.7 → average finish 12.7 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 6.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 4–65.7 → 5.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 5.81 wins / 10 races
Grid 10–1511.7 → 9.10 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜23.7 → 12.70 wins / 24 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Jerez (average P2.0, 3 races)

Jerez3 racesavg P2.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P7.0
Estoril3 racesavg P7.7
Brno3 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P8.0
Assen3 racesavg P8.3
Lusail3 racesavg P8.7
Aragón2 racesavg P9.0
Motegi4 racesavg P10.0
Misano4 racesavg P11.0
Valencia4 racesavg P11.5
Sachsenring3 racesavg P11.5
Sepang3 racesavg P11.5
Mugello3 racesavg P12.5
Indianapolis4 racesavg P13.5
Phillip Island1 racesavg P14.0
Donington1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,128 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,165 laps

Time on the bike: at least 462 hours (19.2 days)
Average 142.4 km/h, top 350.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2008–2023, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 449,362 miles
18.0× around the Earth · at least 41.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

92.3%Start rate (144/156)
4Longest run of absences (races)
76Longest run of starts (races)
53Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2009 125cc P12 · 73 pts
2010 125cc P14 · 69 pts
2011 125cc P6 · 161 pts
2012 Moto3 P9 · 93 pts
2013 Moto3 P5 · 183 pts
2014 Moto2 P15 · 63 pts
2015 Moto2 P6 · 163 pts
2016 Moto2 P7 · 167 pts
2017 MotoGP P10 · 84 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2008–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.