BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Maverick Viñales

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
12
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Red Bull KTM Tech3
Bike
KTM
Born
January 12, 1995(age 31)
Birthplace
Figueres

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Lusail in 2011.

Read more

In 125cc (2011): 17 starts, 4 wins, 9 podiums. Teams: Pev-Blusens-SMX-Paris Hilton. In Moto3 (2012–2013): 32 starts, 8 wins, 22 podiums. Teams: Blusens Avintia, Team Calvo. In Moto2 (2014): 18 starts, 4 wins, 9 podiums. Teams: Pons HP 40. In MotoGP (2015–2026): 204 starts, 10 wins, 35 podiums. Teams: Team SUZUKI ECSTAR, Movistar Yamaha MotoGP, Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP, Aprilia Racing Team Gresini, Aprilia Racing, Red Bull KTM Tech3.

First podium: Le Mans 2011 (125cc). First win: Le Mans 2011 (125cc). World champion: 2013 Moto3.

In all, 271 Grand Prix starts, 26 wins and 75 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520201220142016201820202022202420262011 125cc: P3 / 248 pts / 4 wins125cc2012 Moto3: P3 / 207 pts / 5 wins2013 Moto3: P1 / 323 pts / 3 wins ★Moto32014 Moto2: P3 / 274 pts / 4 winsMoto22015 MotoGP: P12 / 97 pts / 0 wins2016 MotoGP: P4 / 202 pts / 1 wins2017 MotoGP: P3 / 230 pts / 3 wins2018 MotoGP: P4 / 193 pts / 1 wins2019 MotoGP: P3 / 211 pts / 2 wins2020 MotoGP: P6 / 132 pts / 1 wins2021 MotoGP: P10 / 106 pts / 1 wins2022 MotoGP: P11 / 122 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P7 / 204 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P7 / 190 pts / 1 wins2025 MotoGP: P18 / 72 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P22 / 12 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2011–2011
Win rate23.5%
Podium rate52.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P3.7

248 pts · Poles 3

Moto32012–2013 ★ 1 titles (2013)
Win rate25.0%
Podium rate68.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P3.1

530 pts · Poles 7

Moto22014–2014
Win rate22.2%
Podium rate50.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P3.3

274 pts · Poles 1

MotoGP2015–2026
Win rate4.9%
Podium rate17.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

1641 pts · Poles 15

Sprint

130 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P10.1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.7 places better on clockwise tracks than on anticlockwise tracks / 1.5 places better on right-corner heavy tracks than on left-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Assen 3.6 places better than usual (9 finishes)
  2. Silverstone 1.9 places better than usual (8 finishes)
  3. Le Mans 1.6 places better than usual (9 finishes)
Weak
  1. Valencia 3.5 places worse than usual (8 finishes)
  2. Brno 2.9 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 2.4 places worse than usual (5 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2011. Of the 38 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 204 races · 2015–2026

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Michelin era

Win rate
Bridgestone18 races0%(0 wins)
Michelin186 races5%(10 wins)
Podium rate
Bridgestone18 races0%(0 podiums)
Michelin186 races19%(35 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Bridgestone18 racesavg P9.9
Michelin186 racesavg P7.9

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (18.5% dry, 5.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry184 races5%(10 wins)
Wet20 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry184 races18%(34 podiums)
Wet20 races5%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry184 racesavg P8.0
Wet20 racesavg P8.8

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.9 to an average finish of 10.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 3.9 (47 races, 9 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 6.2 (45 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 8.9 (40 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.9 → average finish 10.1 (46 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.1 → average finish 14.0 (26 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 3.99 wins / 47 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 6.21 wins / 45 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 8.90 wins / 40 races
Grid 10–1511.9 → 10.10 wins / 46 races
Grid 16〜19.1 → 14.00 wins / 26 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Assen (average P5.7, 11 races)

Assen11 racesavg P5.7
Silverstone8 racesavg P6.0
Jerez12 racesavg P6.5
Le Mans11 racesavg P6.7
Misano14 racesavg P6.9
COTA9 racesavg P6.9
Phillip Island8 racesavg P7.0
Lusail11 racesavg P7.3
Sepang8 racesavg P7.8
Termas8 racesavg P7.8
Buddh1 racesavg P8.0
Red Bull Ring10 racesavg P8.1
Catalunya13 racesavg P8.3
Mugello11 racesavg P8.6
Buriram7 racesavg P8.7
Sachsenring10 racesavg P9.0
Aragón11 racesavg P9.3
Motegi10 racesavg P9.9
Portimão6 racesavg P10.0
Brno7 racesavg P10.2
Mandalika4 racesavg P10.3
Valencia11 racesavg P10.4
Indianapolis1 racesavg P11.0
Balaton1 racesavg P15.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P18.0
Moto2 18 races · 2014

Dry / wetSmall sample

More podiums in the wet (100.0% wet, 47.1% dry)

Win rate
Dry17 races24%(4 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry17 races47%(8 podiums)
Wet1 races100%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry17 racesavg P3.3
Wet1 racesavg P2.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 1.5 (2 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.6 → average finish 1.8 (7 races, 3 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 3.5 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.5 → average finish 4.5 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 16.5 → average finish 7.5 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 1.51 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–64.6 → 1.83 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 3.50 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1513.5 → 4.50 wins / 2 races
Grid 16〜16.5 → 7.50 wins / 2 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P1.0, 1 races)

COTA1 racesavg P1.0
Aragón1 racesavg P1.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P1.0
Sepang1 racesavg P1.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P2.0
Assen1 racesavg P2.0
Motegi1 racesavg P2.0
Indianapolis1 racesavg P2.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P3.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P4.0
Misano1 racesavg P4.0
Lusail1 racesavg P4.0
Jerez1 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P5.0
Brno1 racesavg P6.0
Mugello1 racesavg P9.0
Valencia1 races—
Termas1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 32 races · 2012–2013

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 78.6% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry28 races29%(8 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry28 races79%(22 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry28 racesavg P2.3
Wet4 racesavg P9.7

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 2.0 (22 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 3.4 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.7 → average finish 5.5 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.0 → average finish 5.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 24.0 → average finish 17.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 2.07 wins / 22 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 3.41 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–98.7 → 5.50 wins / 3 races
Grid 10–1511.0 → 5.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 16〜24.0 → 17.00 wins / 1 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P1.0, 2 races)

Le Mans2 racesavg P1.0
Assen2 racesavg P1.5
Lusail2 racesavg P1.5
Catalunya2 racesavg P2.0
Mugello2 racesavg P2.0
Motegi2 racesavg P2.0
Phillip Island2 racesavg P2.0
COTA1 racesavg P2.0
Aragón1 racesavg P2.0
Estoril1 racesavg P2.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P2.5
Brno2 racesavg P3.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P3.0
Jerez2 racesavg P3.5
Misano2 racesavg P3.5
Valencia2 racesavg P4.5
Sepang1 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P10.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 17 races · 2011

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 64.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry14 races29%(4 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry14 races64%(9 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry14 racesavg P3.4
Wet2 races—

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.0 (6 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.0 → average finish 3.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 4.7 (6 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.0 → average finish 5.5 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.02 wins / 6 races
Grid 4–64.0 → 3.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 4.72 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1511.0 → 5.50 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P1.0, 1 races)

Le Mans1 racesavg P1.0
Assen1 racesavg P1.0
Sepang1 racesavg P1.0
Valencia1 racesavg P1.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P2.0
Indianapolis1 racesavg P2.0
Mugello1 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P3.0
Aragón1 racesavg P3.0
Motegi1 racesavg P4.0
Estoril1 racesavg P4.0
Brno1 racesavg P6.0
Misano1 racesavg P7.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P8.0
Lusail1 racesavg P9.0
Jerez1 races—
Silverstone1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 19,579 miles
0.8× around the Earth · 6,766 laps

Time on the bike: at least 833 hours (34.7 days)
Average 152.1 km/h, top 363.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2011–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 709,188 miles
28.5× around the Earth · at least 64.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

93.1%Start rate (271/291)
4Longest run of absences (races)
152Longest run of starts (races)
61Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2011 125cc P3 · 248 pts
2012 Moto3 P3 · 207 pts
2013 Moto3 P1 · 323 pts
2014 Moto2 P3 · 274 pts
2015 MotoGP P12 · 97 pts
2016 MotoGP P4 · 202 pts
2017 MotoGP P3 · 230 pts
2018 MotoGP P4 · 193 pts
2019 MotoGP P3 · 211 pts
2020 MotoGP P6 · 132 pts
2021 MotoGP P10 · 106 pts
2022 MotoGP P11 · 122 pts
2023 MotoGP P7 · 204 pts
2024 MotoGP P7 · 190 pts
2025 MotoGP P18 · 72 pts
2026 MotoGP P22 · 12 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.