BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Alex Marquez

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
73
Team (2026 MotoGP)
BK8 Gresini Racing MotoGP
Bike
Ducati
Born
April 23, 1996(age 30)
Birthplace
Cervera

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Jerez in 2012.

Read more

In Moto3 (2012–2014): 46 starts, 4 wins, 15 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0, Ambrogio Next Racing. In Moto2 (2015–2019): 89 starts, 8 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: Estrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDS, EG 0,0 Marc VDS. In MotoGP (2020–2026): 125 starts, 4 wins, 19 podiums. Teams: Repsol Honda Team, LCR Honda CASTROL, Gresini Racing MotoGP, BK8 Gresini Racing MotoGP.

First podium: Indianapolis 2013 (Moto3). First win: Motegi 2013 (Moto3). World champion: 2014 Moto3, 2019 Moto2.

In all, 260 Grand Prix starts, 16 wins and 57 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520201220142016201820202022202420262012 Moto3: P20 / 27 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P4 / 213 pts / 1 wins2014 Moto3: P1 / 278 pts / 3 wins ★Moto32015 Moto2: P14 / 73 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto2: P13 / 69 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto2: P4 / 201 pts / 3 wins2018 Moto2: P4 / 173 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto2: P1 / 262 pts / 5 wins ★Moto22020 MotoGP: P14 / 74 pts / 0 wins2021 MotoGP: P16 / 70 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P17 / 50 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P9 / 177 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P8 / 173 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P2 / 467 pts / 3 wins2026 MotoGP: P8 / 172 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32012–2014 ★ 1 titles (2014)
Win rate8.7%
Podium rate32.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P5.9

529 pts · Poles 3

Moto22015–2019 ★ 1 titles (2019)
Win rate9.0%
Podium rate25.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.6

778 pts · Poles 12

MotoGP2020–2026
Win rate3.2%
Podium rate15.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

876 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

307 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P6.5

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.9 places better on clockwise tracks than on anticlockwise tracks / 1.7 places better on right-corner heavy tracks than on left-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Portimão 3.7 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Aragón 3.4 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Le Mans 2.8 places better than usual (4 finishes)
Weak
  1. Phillip Island 3.6 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Valencia 3.0 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  3. COTA 2.6 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2012. Of the 31 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 125 races · 2020–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (42.9% wet, 13.6% dry)

Win rate
Dry118 races3%(4 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry118 races14%(16 podiums)
Wet7 races43%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry118 racesavg P8.3
Wet7 racesavg P6.3

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.5 to an average finish of 9.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 3.9 (22 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 3.1 (15 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 6.5 (23 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.5 → average finish 9.1 (26 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.1 → average finish 12.2 (39 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 3.92 wins / 22 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 3.12 wins / 15 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 6.50 wins / 23 races
Grid 10–1512.5 → 9.10 wins / 26 races
Grid 16〜19.1 → 12.20 wins / 39 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Sachsenring (average P4.0, 6 races)

Sachsenring6 racesavg P4.0
Aragón7 racesavg P5.0
Portimão7 racesavg P5.8
Lusail6 racesavg P6.0
Sepang4 racesavg P6.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P6.0
Buriram5 racesavg P6.7
Termas3 racesavg P6.7
Jerez8 racesavg P6.7
Catalunya8 racesavg P7.4
Mandalika4 racesavg P7.7
Le Mans7 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone6 racesavg P8.2
Misano10 racesavg P8.9
COTA6 racesavg P9.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P9.3
Assen6 racesavg P9.4
Motegi4 racesavg P9.5
Mugello5 racesavg P9.8
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P10.9
Valencia6 racesavg P11.6
Balaton1 racesavg P14.0
Brno2 racesavg P15.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 89 races · 2015–2019

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 25.0% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry80 races9%(7 wins)
Wet9 races11%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry80 races25%(20 podiums)
Wet9 races33%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry80 racesavg P7.7
Wet9 racesavg P6.3

By grid position

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 4.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 4.8 (33 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 5.7 (17 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 9.1 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.1 → average finish 12.4 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.4 → average finish 10.9 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 4.87 wins / 33 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 5.71 wins / 17 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 9.10 wins / 13 races
Grid 10–1513.1 → 12.40 wins / 15 races
Grid 16〜19.4 → 10.90 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P2.3, 5 races)

Le Mans5 racesavg P2.3
Brno5 racesavg P3.0
Aragón5 racesavg P3.0
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P3.3
Buriram2 racesavg P5.0
Sepang5 racesavg P5.3
Assen5 racesavg P6.5
Lusail5 racesavg P6.5
Catalunya5 racesavg P6.8
Motegi5 racesavg P7.3
COTA5 racesavg P7.4
Mugello5 racesavg P7.4
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.5
Indianapolis1 racesavg P10.0
Misano4 racesavg P10.3
Sachsenring5 racesavg P10.7
Termas5 racesavg P11.0
Jerez5 racesavg P11.3
Valencia5 racesavg P12.5
Silverstone4 racesavg P14.3

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 46 races · 2012–2014

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 32.6% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry43 races9%(4 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry43 races33%(14 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry43 racesavg P5.6
Wet3 racesavg P11.5

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 2.8 (13 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 4.1 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 3.7 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.4 → average finish 5.7 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.1 → average finish 15.9 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 2.83 wins / 13 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 4.10 wins / 11 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 3.71 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1511.4 → 5.70 wins / 7 races
Grid 16〜20.1 → 15.90 wins / 9 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P2.5, 3 races)

Termas1 racesavg P2.0
Misano3 racesavg P2.5
Silverstone2 racesavg P2.5
Assen2 racesavg P3.0
Lusail2 racesavg P3.0
Valencia3 racesavg P3.5
Catalunya3 racesavg P3.7
Indianapolis3 racesavg P4.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P4.5
Phillip Island3 racesavg P5.0
COTA2 racesavg P5.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P5.0
Mugello2 racesavg P5.0
Motegi3 racesavg P5.3
Aragón3 racesavg P6.7
Sepang3 racesavg P7.7
Brno3 racesavg P10.0
Jerez3 racesavg P14.0
Estoril1 racesavg P15.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 17,396 miles
0.7× around the Earth · 6,016 laps

Time on the bike: at least 756 hours (31.5 days)
Average 152.1 km/h, top 364.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2012–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 684,865 miles
27.5× around the Earth · at least 62.6 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.9%Start rate (260/274)
4Longest run of absences (races)
106Longest run of starts (races)
96.2Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2012 Moto3 P20 · 27 pts
2013 Moto3 P4 · 213 pts
2014 Moto3 P1 · 278 pts
2015 Moto2 P14 · 73 pts
2016 Moto2 P13 · 69 pts
2017 Moto2 P4 · 201 pts
2018 Moto2 P4 · 173 pts
2019 Moto2 P1 · 262 pts
2020 MotoGP P14 · 74 pts
2021 MotoGP P16 · 70 pts
2022 MotoGP P17 · 50 pts
2023 MotoGP P9 · 177 pts
2024 MotoGP P8 · 173 pts
2025 MotoGP P2 · 467 pts
2026 MotoGP P8 · 172 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2012–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.