BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Fermin Aldeguer (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2026 · Wikimedia Commons

Fermin Aldeguer

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
54
Team (2026 MotoGP)
BK8 Gresini Racing MotoGP
Bike
Ducati
Born
April 5, 2005(age 21)
Birthplace
El Palmar

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in MotoE at Jerez in 2021.

Read more

In MotoE (2021): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: OpenBank Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2021): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up. In MotoE (2021): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: OpenBank Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2021): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up. In MotoE (2021): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: OpenBank Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2021): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up. In MotoE (2021): 2 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: OpenBank Aspar Team. In Moto2 (2021–2024): 63 starts, 8 wins, 12 podiums. Teams: MB Conveyors Speed Up, CAG SpeedUp, Sync SpeedUp. In MotoGP (2025–2026): 35 starts, 1 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: BK8 Gresini Racing MotoGP.

First podium: Silverstone 2023 (Moto2). First win: Silverstone 2023 (Moto2).

In all, 109 Grand Prix starts, 9 wins and 16 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto2MotoEMotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520252021202220232024202520262021 Moto2: P25 / 13 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P15 / 80 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P3 / 212 pts / 5 wins2024 Moto2: P5 / 182 pts / 3 winsMoto22021 MotoE: P9 / 51 pts / 0 winsMotoE2025 MotoGP: P8 / 214 pts / 1 wins2026 MotoGP: P10 / 125 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto22021–2024
Win rate11.9%
Podium rate17.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.7

487 pts · Poles 8

MotoGP2025–2026
Win rate2.9%
Podium rate11.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.0

259 pts · Poles 0

Sprint

80 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P8.7

MotoE2021–2021
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.7

51 pts · Poles 1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2021. Of the 21 riders who debuted that year, 10 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 35 races · 2025–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (50.0% wet, 9.1% dry)

Win rate
Dry33 races3%(1 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry33 races9%(3 podiums)
Wet2 races50%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry33 racesavg P8.2
Wet2 racesavg P3.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 8.6

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.7 → average finish 2.5 (3 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 5.3 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 9.3 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 8.6 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.3 → average finish 9.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.7 → 2.51 wins / 3 races
Grid 4–65.3 → 5.30 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 9.30 wins / 9 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 8.60 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜18.3 → 9.70 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mandalika (average P1.0, 2 races)

Mandalika2 racesavg P1.0
Portimão1 racesavg P4.0
Misano2 racesavg P5.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P5.0
Lusail1 racesavg P5.0
Valencia1 racesavg P5.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.0
Aragón2 racesavg P6.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P8.5
Brno2 racesavg P8.5
Jerez2 racesavg P9.0
Motegi2 racesavg P9.5
Mugello2 racesavg P10.0
COTA2 racesavg P11.0
Buriram1 racesavg P13.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P14.0
Balaton2 racesavg P16.0
Termas1 racesavg P16.0
Assen1 races—
Sepang1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 67 races · 2021–2024

By tyre era

Podium rate: 26.3% with Pirelli, 14.6% with Dunlop

Win rate
Dunlop48 races10%(5 wins)
Pirelli19 races16%(3 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop48 races15%(7 podiums)
Pirelli19 races26%(5 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop48 racesavg P9.5
Pirelli19 racesavg P6.9

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 17.5% dry, 25.0% wet

Win rate
Dry63 races13%(8 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry63 races17%(11 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry63 racesavg P8.6
Wet4 racesavg P10.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.4 to an average finish of 9.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 1.9 (15 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 5.6 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 12.5 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 9.6 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.5 → average finish 14.1 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.5 → 1.97 wins / 15 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 5.61 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 12.50 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 9.60 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜19.5 → 14.10 wins / 19 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Buriram (average P1.0, 3 races)

Buriram3 racesavg P1.0
Phillip Island3 racesavg P2.7
Sachsenring4 racesavg P4.7
Mandalika3 racesavg P4.7
Jerez3 racesavg P5.5
Sepang2 racesavg P5.5
Assen3 racesavg P5.7
Aragón3 racesavg P6.5
Valencia3 racesavg P7.3
Le Mans3 racesavg P7.5
Misano5 racesavg P9.0
COTA4 racesavg P10.0
Portimão4 racesavg P10.0
Silverstone4 racesavg P11.0
Lusail3 racesavg P11.0
Buddh1 racesavg P12.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P12.3
Mugello4 racesavg P13.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P14.5
Termas2 racesavg P15.0
Motegi3 racesavg P17.0
MotoE 7 races · 2021

By tyre eraSmall sample

Win rate
Podium rate
Average finish (when classified)

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry6 races0%(0 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry6 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry6 racesavg P8.4
Wet1 racesavg P4.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 4.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 6.0 → average finish 7.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.3 → average finish 9.3 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9
Grid 1–32.0 → 4.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 4–66.0 → 7.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 7–97.3 → 9.30 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P4.0, 1 races)

Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P4.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P6.0
Misano2 racesavg P7.0
Assen1 racesavg P7.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P15.0
Jerez1 races—

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,822 miles
0.3× around the Earth · 2,365 laps

Time on the bike: at least 222 hours (9.3 days)
Average 153.4 km/h, top 360 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2021–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 262,293 miles
10.5× around the Earth · at least 24.2 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

95.2%Start rate (100/105)
3Longest run of absences (races)
64Longest run of starts (races)
27.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2021 MotoE P9 · 51 pts
2022 Moto2 P15 · 80 pts
2023 Moto2 P3 · 212 pts
2024 Moto2 P5 · 182 pts
2025 MotoGP P8 · 214 pts
2026 MotoGP P10 · 125 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2021–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.