BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jack Miller (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2021 · Wikimedia Commons

Jack Miller

Nationality
Australia Australia
Number
43
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Prima Pramac Yamaha MotoGP
Bike
Yamaha
Born
January 18, 1995(age 31)
Birthplace
Townsville

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Sachsenring in 2011.

Read more

In 125cc (2011): 6 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: RZT Racing, Caretta Technology Forward Team. In Moto3 (2012–2014): 49 starts, 6 wins, 10 podiums. Teams: Caretta Technology, Caretta Technology - RTG, Red Bull KTM Ajo. In MotoGP (2015–2026): 215 starts, 4 wins, 23 podiums. Teams: CWM LCR Honda, Estrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDS, EG 0,0 Marc VDS, Alma Pramac Racing, Pramac Racing, Ducati Lenovo Team.

First podium: Lusail 2014 (Moto3). First win: Lusail 2014 (Moto3).

In all, 270 Grand Prix starts, 10 wins and 33 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto3MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520201220142016201820202022202420262012 Moto3: P23 / 17 pts / 0 wins2013 Moto3: P7 / 110 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto3: P2 / 276 pts / 6 winsMoto32015 MotoGP: P19 / 17 pts / 0 wins2016 MotoGP: P18 / 57 pts / 1 wins2017 MotoGP: P11 / 82 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P13 / 91 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P8 / 165 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P7 / 132 pts / 0 wins2021 MotoGP: P4 / 181 pts / 2 wins2022 MotoGP: P5 / 189 pts / 1 wins2023 MotoGP: P11 / 163 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P14 / 87 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P17 / 79 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P19 / 28 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2011–2011
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P19.8

0 pts · Poles 0

Moto32012–2014
Win rate12.2%
Podium rate20.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.4

402 pts · Poles 8

MotoGP2015–2026
Win rate1.9%
Podium rate10.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.7

1185 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

86 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P11.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.3 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.6 places better on slow tracks than on fast tracks / 1.3 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Le Mans 3.4 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Portimão 3.0 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Phillip Island 2.2 places better than usual (7 finishes)
Weak
  1. Red Bull Ring 4.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Mugello 2.9 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Lusail 2.8 places worse than usual (7 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2011. Of the 38 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 215 races · 2015–2026

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Michelin era

Win rate
Bridgestone18 races0%(0 wins)
Michelin197 races2%(4 wins)
Podium rate
Bridgestone18 races0%(0 podiums)
Michelin197 races12%(23 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Bridgestone18 racesavg P15.9
Michelin197 racesavg P9.3

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (16.7% wet, 10.2% dry)

Win rate
Dry197 races2%(3 wins)
Wet18 races6%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry197 races10%(20 podiums)
Wet18 races17%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry197 racesavg P10.1
Wet18 racesavg P5.5

By grid position

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 7.9 to an average finish of 5.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 4.8 (33 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 7.5 (39 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 5.4 (17 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 11.2 (70 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.4 → average finish 13.9 (56 races, 1 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 4.82 wins / 33 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 7.50 wins / 39 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 5.41 wins / 17 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 11.20 wins / 70 races
Grid 16〜18.4 → 13.91 wins / 56 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P5.7, 12 races)

Le Mans12 racesavg P5.7
Portimão7 racesavg P5.8
Balaton2 racesavg P8.0
Valencia11 racesavg P8.3
Mandalika5 racesavg P8.3
Phillip Island9 racesavg P8.6
Assen11 racesavg P8.6
Termas8 racesavg P8.9
COTA10 racesavg P8.9
Motegi9 racesavg P9.2
Jerez13 racesavg P9.3
Sachsenring11 racesavg P9.6
Silverstone10 racesavg P9.6
Sepang8 racesavg P9.6
Catalunya13 racesavg P9.8
Aragón11 racesavg P10.3
Buriram7 racesavg P10.9
Misano14 racesavg P11.2
Lusail11 racesavg P11.4
Brno7 racesavg P11.9
Red Bull Ring12 racesavg P12.2
Mugello11 racesavg P12.3
Buddh1 racesavg P14.0
Goiânia1 races—
Indianapolis1 races—
Moto3 49 races · 2012–2014

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 22.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry45 races13%(6 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry45 races22%(10 podiums)
Wet4 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry45 racesavg P8.0
Wet4 racesavg P15.5

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.4 → average finish 2.0 (12 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 9.0 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 5.2 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.7 → average finish 5.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.1 → average finish 18.0 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.4 → 2.05 wins / 12 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 9.00 wins / 14 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 5.21 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1511.7 → 5.70 wins / 3 races
Grid 16〜23.1 → 18.00 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P1.0, 3 races)

Valencia3 racesavg P1.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P3.0
Termas1 racesavg P3.0
Jerez3 racesavg P4.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P4.0
Misano3 racesavg P4.0
COTA2 racesavg P4.0
Brno2 racesavg P6.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P6.5
Silverstone3 racesavg P6.5
Assen3 racesavg P7.0
Sepang3 racesavg P7.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P8.7
Phillip Island3 racesavg P9.0
Motegi3 racesavg P10.0
Lusail3 racesavg P14.0
Mugello3 racesavg P15.5
Aragón3 racesavg P19.7

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 6 races · 2011

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Motegi (average P16.0, 1 races)

Motegi1 racesavg P16.0
Sepang1 racesavg P16.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P23.0
Misano1 racesavg P24.0
Sachsenring1 races—
Valencia1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; Dry races only; always on the grid Grid 16〜.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 18,437 miles
0.7× around the Earth · 6,369 laps

Time on the bike: at least 778 hours (32.4 days)
Average 151.6 km/h, top 363.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2011–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 709,814 miles
28.5× around the Earth · at least 65.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

96.4%Start rate (264/274)
2Longest run of absences (races)
130Longest run of starts (races)
70.6Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2012 Moto3 P23 · 17 pts
2013 Moto3 P7 · 110 pts
2014 Moto3 P2 · 276 pts
2015 MotoGP P19 · 17 pts
2016 MotoGP P18 · 57 pts
2017 MotoGP P11 · 82 pts
2018 MotoGP P13 · 91 pts
2019 MotoGP P8 · 165 pts
2020 MotoGP P7 · 132 pts
2021 MotoGP P4 · 181 pts
2022 MotoGP P5 · 189 pts
2023 MotoGP P11 · 163 pts
2024 MotoGP P14 · 87 pts
2025 MotoGP P17 · 79 pts
2026 MotoGP P19 · 28 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2011–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.