BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Luca Marini (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2025 · Wikimedia Commons

Luca Marini

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
10
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Honda HRC Castrol
Bike
Honda
Born
August 10, 1997(age 29)
Birthplace
Urbino

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Misano in 2013.

Read more

In Moto3 (2013): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Twelve Racing. In Moto2 (2015–2020): 87 starts, 6 wins, 15 podiums. Teams: Pons Racing Junior Team, Forward Team, Forward Racing Team, SKY Racing Team VR46. In MotoGP (2021–2026): 111 starts, 0 wins, 2 podiums. Teams: SKY VR46 Esponsorama, Mooney VR46 Racing Team, Repsol Honda Team, Honda HRC Castrol.

First podium: Sachsenring 2018 (Moto2). First win: Sepang 2018 (Moto2).

In all, 199 Grand Prix starts, 6 wins and 17 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1510152020142016201820202022202420262016 Moto2: P23 / 34 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto2: P15 / 59 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto2: P7 / 147 pts / 1 wins2019 Moto2: P6 / 190 pts / 2 wins2020 Moto2: P2 / 196 pts / 3 winsMoto22021 MotoGP: P19 / 41 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P12 / 120 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P8 / 201 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P22 / 14 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P13 / 142 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P12 / 108 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32013–2013
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)—

0 pts · Poles 0

Moto22015–2020
Win rate6.9%
Podium rate17.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.8

626 pts · Poles 5

MotoGP2021–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate1.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.2

547 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

79 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P11.6

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.3 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.4 places better on slow tracks than on fast tracks / 1.1 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Sachsenring 2.3 places better than usual (6 finishes)
  2. Motegi 2.2 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Misano 1.9 places better than usual (7 finishes)
Weak
  1. Buriram 2.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Assen 2.4 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Aragón 1.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2013. Of the 36 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 111 races · 2021–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 1.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry105 races0%(0 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry105 races2%(2 podiums)
Wet6 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry105 racesavg P11.1
Wet6 racesavg P12.7

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 13.1 to an average finish of 11.1

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.5 → average finish 6.0 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.9 → average finish 7.0 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 9.0 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.1 → average finish 11.1 (33 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.4 → average finish 14.0 (42 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.5 → 6.00 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–65.9 → 7.00 wins / 7 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 9.00 wins / 18 races
Grid 10–1513.1 → 11.10 wins / 33 races
Grid 16〜18.4 → 14.00 wins / 42 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P9.0, 7 races)

Balaton2 racesavg P5.0
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P9.0
Sachsenring6 racesavg P9.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P9.5
Termas3 racesavg P9.7
Misano7 racesavg P9.9
Motegi4 racesavg P10.0
Valencia4 racesavg P10.0
Brno2 racesavg P10.0
Mandalika5 racesavg P10.3
Catalunya7 racesavg P10.9
COTA6 racesavg P11.0
Sepang4 racesavg P11.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P11.0
Le Mans6 racesavg P11.6
Mugello5 racesavg P12.0
Silverstone6 racesavg P12.5
Portimão6 racesavg P12.8
Buriram5 racesavg P12.8
Jerez6 racesavg P12.8
Lusail6 racesavg P13.3
Assen5 racesavg P13.8
Aragón4 racesavg P14.5

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 87 races · 2015–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 19.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry78 races8%(6 wins)
Wet9 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry78 races19%(15 podiums)
Wet9 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry78 racesavg P8.8
Wet9 racesavg P8.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.5 to an average finish of 8.5

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.2 (14 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 6.8 (13 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.1 → average finish 4.8 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.5 → average finish 8.5 (30 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.6 → average finish 16.6 (23 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.24 wins / 14 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 6.82 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–97.1 → 4.80 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1511.5 → 8.50 wins / 30 races
Grid 16〜21.6 → 16.60 wins / 23 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P3.8, 5 races)

Buriram2 racesavg P1.5
Portimão1 racesavg P2.0
Brno5 racesavg P3.8
Mugello4 racesavg P5.0
Assen4 racesavg P5.5
Sachsenring3 racesavg P6.3
Jerez6 racesavg P6.4
Sepang4 racesavg P6.7
Red Bull Ring6 racesavg P7.3
Motegi4 racesavg P7.3
Catalunya4 racesavg P8.0
Lusail5 racesavg P8.3
COTA4 racesavg P9.7
Misano7 racesavg P10.0
Silverstone3 racesavg P10.0
Aragón6 racesavg P12.8
Valencia6 racesavg P12.8
Termas4 racesavg P13.3
Le Mans5 racesavg P14.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P14.7

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 1 races · 2013

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only; no grid records; one circuit only.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 14,443 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,000 laps

Time on the bike: at least 610 hours (25.4 days)
Average 153.2 km/h, top 364.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2013–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 489,280 miles
19.6× around the Earth · at least 45.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

96.1%Start rate (197/205)
3Longest run of absences (races)
111Longest run of starts (races)
39Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2016 Moto2 P23 · 34 pts
2017 Moto2 P15 · 59 pts
2018 Moto2 P7 · 147 pts
2019 Moto2 P6 · 190 pts
2020 Moto2 P2 · 196 pts
2021 MotoGP P19 · 41 pts
2022 MotoGP P12 · 120 pts
2023 MotoGP P8 · 201 pts
2024 MotoGP P22 · 14 pts
2025 MotoGP P13 · 142 pts
2026 MotoGP P12 · 108 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.