BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Marco Bezzecchi (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2025 · Wikimedia Commons

Marco Bezzecchi

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
72
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Aprilia Racing
Bike
Aprilia
Born
November 12, 1998(age 27)
Birthplace
Rimini

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2015.

Read more

In Moto3 (2015–2018): 40 starts, 3 wins, 10 podiums. Teams: San Carlo Team Italia, Minimoto Portmaggiore, Mahindra Racing, CIP, PruestlGP. In Moto2 (2019–2021): 52 starts, 3 wins, 14 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Tech 3, SKY Racing Team VR46. In MotoGP (2022–2026): 97 starts, 11 wins, 29 podiums. Teams: Mooney VR46 Racing Team, Pertamina Enduro VR46 MotoGP Team, Aprilia Racing.

First podium: Motegi 2017 (Moto3). First win: Termas 2018 (Moto3).

In all, 189 Grand Prix starts, 17 wins and 53 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030402016201820202022202420262016 Moto3: P47 / 0 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P23 / 20 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P3 / 214 pts / 3 winsMoto32019 Moto2: P23 / 17 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P4 / 184 pts / 2 wins2021 Moto2: P3 / 214 pts / 1 winsMoto22022 MotoGP: P14 / 111 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P3 / 329 pts / 3 wins2024 MotoGP: P12 / 153 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P3 / 353 pts / 3 wins2026 MotoGP: P3 / 309 pts / 5 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32015–2018
Win rate7.5%
Podium rate25.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P12.4

234 pts · Poles 2

Moto22019–2021
Win rate5.8%
Podium rate26.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.2

415 pts · Poles 2

MotoGP2022–2026
Win rate11.3%
Podium rate29.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.4

983 pts · Poles 13

Sprint

272 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P6.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Assen 5.0 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Misano 1.6 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 1.4 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Lusail 6.2 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Catalunya 3.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Le Mans 1.8 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2015. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 97 races · 2022–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (30.8% dry, 16.7% wet)

Win rate
Dry91 races11%(10 wins)
Wet6 races17%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry91 races31%(28 podiums)
Wet6 races17%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry91 racesavg P6.1
Wet6 racesavg P11.4

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.3 to an average finish of 9.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.7 → average finish 3.6 (27 races, 8 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.7 → average finish 5.0 (21 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 6.6 (17 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.3 → average finish 9.4 (25 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.6 → average finish 10.2 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.7 → 3.68 wins / 27 races
Grid 4–64.7 → 5.01 wins / 21 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 6.61 wins / 17 races
Grid 10–1512.3 → 9.41 wins / 25 races
Grid 16〜17.6 → 10.20 wins / 7 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Assen (average P2.0, 5 races)

Goiânia1 racesavg P1.0
Buddh1 racesavg P1.0
Assen5 racesavg P2.0
Brno1 racesavg P2.0
Balaton2 racesavg P3.0
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P4.8
Termas3 racesavg P5.0
COTA5 racesavg P5.3
Silverstone5 racesavg P5.5
Motegi5 racesavg P5.6
Misano6 racesavg P6.0
Valencia3 racesavg P6.0
Portimão4 racesavg P6.3
Mugello5 racesavg P6.4
Buriram5 racesavg P6.8
Jerez5 racesavg P7.0
Aragón4 racesavg P7.0
Le Mans5 racesavg P7.3
Sepang4 racesavg P7.5
Sachsenring4 racesavg P7.7
Mandalika5 racesavg P7.8
Phillip Island4 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya6 racesavg P9.0
Lusail4 racesavg P12.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 52 races · 2019–2021

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (100.0% wet, 24.0% dry)

Win rate
Dry50 races6%(3 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry50 races24%(12 podiums)
Wet2 races100%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry50 racesavg P9.6
Wet2 racesavg P2.5

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 2.4

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 2.4 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 4.6 (11 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 7.0 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.5 → average finish 8.5 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.0 → average finish 17.2 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 2.41 wins / 10 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 4.62 wins / 11 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 7.00 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1511.5 → 8.50 wins / 6 races
Grid 16〜22.0 → 17.20 wins / 17 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P3.0, 5 races)

Misano5 racesavg P3.0
COTA2 racesavg P3.0
Portimão3 racesavg P6.0
Assen2 racesavg P7.5
Le Mans3 racesavg P8.0
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P8.2
Jerez4 racesavg P9.0
Brno2 racesavg P9.0
Buriram1 racesavg P10.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P10.5
Valencia4 racesavg P10.8
Sachsenring2 racesavg P11.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P11.3
Lusail4 racesavg P11.5
Mugello2 racesavg P13.0
Aragón4 racesavg P15.0
Termas1 racesavg P16.0
Motegi1 races—
Phillip Island1 races—
Sepang1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 40 races · 2015–2018

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (40.0% wet, 22.9% dry)

Win rate
Dry35 races6%(2 wins)
Wet5 races20%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry35 races23%(8 podiums)
Wet5 races40%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry35 racesavg P12.5
Wet5 racesavg P11.5

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510152025Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.0 (5 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.4 → average finish 9.5 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 2.3 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 6.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 24.5 → average finish 18.7 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.03 wins / 5 races
Grid 4–65.4 → 9.50 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 2.30 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 6.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 16〜24.5 → 18.70 wins / 19 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Red Bull Ring (average P1.0, 3 races)

Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P1.0
Jerez2 racesavg P2.0
Motegi2 racesavg P2.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P8.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P8.5
Mugello3 racesavg P9.5
COTA2 racesavg P10.0
Termas2 racesavg P10.0
Aragón2 racesavg P10.5
Sepang2 racesavg P12.0
Brno2 racesavg P14.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P15.0
Assen2 racesavg P16.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P21.5
Lusail3 racesavg P21.7
Valencia2 racesavg P24.0
Misano2 races—
Phillip Island2 races—
Buriram1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 13,355 miles
0.5× around the Earth · 4,609 laps

Time on the bike: at least 501 hours (20.9 days)
Average 152 km/h, top 368.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2015–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 449,450 miles
18.0× around the Earth · at least 41.4 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

98.9%Start rate (185/187)
1Longest run of absences (races)
178Longest run of starts (races)
21Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2017 Moto3 P23 · 20 pts
2018 Moto3 P3 · 214 pts
2019 Moto2 P23 · 17 pts
2020 Moto2 P4 · 184 pts
2021 Moto2 P3 · 214 pts
2022 MotoGP P14 · 111 pts
2023 MotoGP P3 · 329 pts
2024 MotoGP P12 · 153 pts
2025 MotoGP P3 · 353 pts
2026 MotoGP P3 · 309 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.