As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 11 · Sachsenring
2026 German GP
Lap 2.281 miles · race 30 laps (68 miles)This weekend the 20 MotoGP riders rode 1,834 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 303 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Assen), flight time at least 1 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Alex Marquez does best here (on average 2.1 places better than usual), Jorge Martin does worst (0.7 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: anticlockwise, 10 left / 3 right corners, longest straight 700 m, average speed 165.3 km/h (slow)
1MARTIN As usual 0.7 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 12 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 12 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
2MARQUEZ Strong 2.1 places better than usual (11 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.3 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 6 | 2 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | 11 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 16 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 9 |
Sprint: 0.3 places worse than usual
3BEZZECCHI As usual 0.1 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | 8 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 15 |
Sprint: 0.6 places better than usual
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 2.5 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | crash |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash |
5ACOSTA Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 1 of 3 here) · Reference: 4.0 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: +2.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | 4 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 9 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 22 | 7 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 1 |
Sprint: 6.8 places worse than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 3 of 5 here) · Reference: 4.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 12 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 12 | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 11 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.2 places better than usual
7FERNANDEZ Slightly strong 1.7 places better than usual (5 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.3 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 14 | 10 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 18 | 15 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 12 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 22 |
Sprint: 1.4 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ Strong 2.1 places better than usual (3 finishes · Retired 3 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.3 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 9 | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 5 |
Sprint: 0.2 places worse than usual
9BAGNAIA As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 30 |
Sprint: 0.5 places worse than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 3.5 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | 5 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (5 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.6 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 10 | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | 16 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 15 |
Sprint: 0.8 places worse than usual
12MARINI Strong 2.3 places better than usual (6 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 16 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | 15 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 6 |
Sprint: 0.1 places worse than usual
13BINDER As usual 0.7 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 4 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired |
Sprint: 1.0 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Slightly strong 1.9 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 1 of 7 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 14 | 13 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | 13 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 23 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 0.5 places better than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) (1 finishes) · Reference: 8.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 10 | 11 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 16 |
16MORBIDELLI As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | 13 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 20 | 13 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 7 | 9 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 6 |
17ZARCO As usual 0.3 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 8 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 19 | 9 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 6 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 23 |
Sprint: 0.8 places better than usual
18MIR Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 3 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.9 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 15 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 21 | 18 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 16 | 9 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 7 | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 4.3 places worse than usual
19MILLER As usual 0.7 places better than usual (11 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 5 | 8 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 13 | 15 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 16 | 7 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | retired |
Sprint: 3.6 places better than usual
20RINS Weak 2.4 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.6 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | 10 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | 11 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 22 | 21 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 20 |
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 17 | 15 |
22VIÑALES Weak 2.1 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 3 of 10 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.2 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | 19 | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 21 | 19 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 4 | 3 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 11 | 4 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 6 | 12 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 12 | 11 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 17 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 3 |
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 4.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -1.0 · On slow tracks: -1.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 21 |
24FERNANDEZ Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.6 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 14 | 11 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | retired |
25ESPARGARO Slightly weak 1.0 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 3 of 8 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | 10 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | 12 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 7 | 13 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 5 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 16 | ||
| 2007 | 125cc | crash |
26CHANTRA First MotoGP・500cc start here · Reference: 1.4 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 15 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 18 |
27NAKAGAMI Slightly weak 1.2 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 17 | 14 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | 14 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 19 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 18 |
28CRUTCHLOW As usual 0.1 places better than usual (8 finishes · Retired 2 of 10 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.7 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | 18 | crash |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 3 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 10 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 13 | 2 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 4 | 8 | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 12 | 14 |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.1 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 19 | retired | 17 |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2017 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 14 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 7 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 16 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash |
30SAVADORI Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 2 of 2 here) · Reference: 1.7 places better than usual in Moto3・125cc On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 18 | crash |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | crash | |
| 2010 | 125cc | 12 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 20 |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 2.3 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On anticlockwise tracks: +1.9 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MotoGP | 14 | 10 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 16 | retired | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2006 | 125cc | 23 | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | crash |
32ESPARGARO Slightly weak 1.0 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 9 | 16 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 8 | 7 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 8 | 14 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 7 | 10 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 5 | 8 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 10 | 13 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2009 | 250cc | 7 | ||
| 2008 | 250cc | 13 | ||
| 2007 | 250cc | 11 | ||
| 2006 | 250cc | 15 | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | 9 |
Results on 2 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (Germany)
- MotoGPJonas FolgerP29 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2024 | Lukas Tulovic | MotoE | P7 |
| 2024 | Lukas Tulovic | MotoE | P10 |
| 2022 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2021 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P6 |
| 2019 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P3 |
| 2019 | Stefan Bradl | MotoGP | P10 |
| 2018 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P6 |
| 2018 | Philipp Oettl | Moto3 | P8 |
| 2017 | Jonas Folger | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2017 | Philipp Oettl | Moto3 | P5 |
| 2017 | Sandro Cortese | Moto2 | P8 |
| 2017 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P9 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 28°C · Track 42°C · Humidity 40%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 20 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 93 | 40:53.148 | 1'21.088 L3 | 300.8 | |
| 2+20 | 79 | +1.996 | 1'21.184 L3 | 305.0 | |
| 3+16 | 25 | +5.104 | 1'21.219 L6 | 298.3 | |
| 4+13 | 37 | +7.684 | 1'21.153 L3 | 300.8 | |
| 5+11 | 89 | +11.372 | 1'21.227 L3 | 300.8 | |
| 6+10 | 63 | +11.495 | 1'21.283 L4 | 302.5 | |
| 7+9 | 20 | +17.560 | 1'21.635 L3 | 296.7 | |
| 8+8 | 10 | +18.683 | 1'21.788 L3 | 302.5 | |
| 9+7 | 23 | +19.140 | 1'21.905 L11 | 303.3 | |
| 10+6 | 33 | +22.137 | 1'21.903 L5 | 301.6 | |
| 11+5 | 11 | +22.280 | 1'21.621 L3 | 303.3 | |
| 12+4 | 43 | +26.154 | 1'21.757 L3 | 296.7 | |
| 13+3 | 21 | +30.910 | 1'21.911 L4 | 297.5 | |
| 14+2 | 42 | +31.511 | 1'22.020 L3 | 297.5 | |
| 15+1 | 7 | +38.122 | 1'21.985 L3 | 298.3 | |
| — | 12 | Retired | 1'22.112 L5 | 300.8 | |
| — | 35 | Crash | 1'22.078 L3 | 299.1 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'21.132 L3 | 301.6 | |
| — | 36 | Crash | 1'21.772 L3 | 302.5 | |
| — | 49 | Crash | 1'21.295 L3 | 291.8 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 25°C · Track 42°C · Humidity 42%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 20 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 93 | 20:12.978 | 1'20.286 L3 | 300.8 | |
| 2+9 | 73 | +0.368 | 1'20.289 L2 | 302.5 | |
| 3+7 | 49 | +0.813 | 1'20.119 L2 | 302.5 | |
| 4+6 | 79 | +3.019 | 1'20.301 L3 | 306.8 | |
| 5+5 | 25 | +5.454 | 1'20.291 L2 | 301.6 | |
| 6+4 | 89 | +6.155 | 1'20.217 L2 | 301.6 | |
| 7+3 | 63 | +7.751 | 1'20.516 L3 | 304.2 | |
| 8+2 | 37 | +8.968 | 1'20.620 L3 | 304.2 | |
| 9+1 | 20 | +10.855 | 1'20.752 L2 | 300.8 | |
| 10 | 11 | +13.279 | 1'20.953 L3 | 304.2 | |
| 11 | 10 | +13.406 | 1'21.107 L4 | 303.3 | |
| 12 | 33 | +14.111 | 1'21.176 L3 | 304.2 | |
| 13 | 43 | +15.007 | 1'21.368 L4 | 302.5 | |
| 14 | 23 | +15.398 | 1'21.417 L4 | 304.2 | |
| 15 | 36 | +17.977 | 1'21.333 L4 | 305.9 | |
| 16 | 42 | +18.137 | 1'21.536 L2 | 299.1 | |
| 17 | 7 | +22.622 | 1'21.295 L3 | 302.5 | |
| 18 | 35 | +22.929 | 1'21.689 L3 | 301.6 | |
| 19 | 12 | +31.185 | 1'21.743 L3 | 301.6 | |
| — | 21 | Crash | 1'20.883 L3 | 301.6 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 20 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 20 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Marc Marquez (10). Manufacturer: Honda (17)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ducati | OGURA | FERNANDEZ | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | DI GIANNANTONIO | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | QUARTARARO | Wet | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | MARQUEZ | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | OLIVEIRA | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | BAGNAIA | ZARCO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | Ducati | BAGNAIA | MILLER | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Yamaha | ZARCO | MILLER | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Honda | OLIVEIRA | QUARTARARO | ZARCO | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | VIÑALES | CRUTCHLOW | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | ROSSI | VIÑALES | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | FOLGER | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Honda | CRUTCHLOW | DOVIZIOSO | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Honda | PEDROSA | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | PEDROSA | LORENZO | MARQUEZ | ||||
| 2013 | Honda | CRUTCHLOW | ROSSI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Honda | LORENZO | DOVIZIOSO | STONER | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Honda | LORENZO | STONER | STONER | Dry | |||
| 2010 | Honda | LORENZO | STONER | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha | LORENZO | PEDROSA | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Ducati | ROSSI | VERMEULEN | STONER | Wet | |||
| 2007 | Honda | CAPIROSSI | HAYDEN | STONER | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Yamaha | MELANDRI | HAYDEN | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2005 | Yamaha | GIBERNAU | HAYDEN | HAYDEN | Dry | |||
| 2004 | Honda | BARROS | HAYDEN | BIAGGI | ||||
| 2003 | Honda | ROSSI | BAYLISS | BIAGGI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2002 | Honda | BIAGGI | UKAWA | JACQUE | ||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Yamaha | CHECA | NAKANO | |||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2000500cc | Honda | ROSSI | ROBERTS JR | ROBERTS JR | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999500cc | Suzuki | CRIVILLE | ABE | ROBERTS JR | ||||
| 1998500cc | Honda | BIAGGI | CRIVILLE | BIAGGI | ||||
| 1971500cc | MV Agusta | TURNER | HILLER | |||||
| 1969500cc | MV Agusta | NELSON | ELLIS | |||||
| 1967500cc | MV Agusta | HARTLE | FINDLAY | |||||
| 1965500cc | MV Agusta | AGOSTINI | DRIVER | |||||
| 1964500cc | MV Agusta | DUFF | DRIVER | |||||
| 1962500cc | MV Agusta | SHEPHERD | SCHNEIDER | |||||
| 1961500cc | RHHOCKING | MV Agusta | HAILWOOD | SCHNEIDER | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 17 | 37 | 6 | 300.8 |
| MV Agusta | 7 | 8 | — | — |
| Yamaha | 5 | 24 | 1 | 302.5 |
| Ducati | 5 | 17 | 1 | 305 |
| Suzuki | 1 | 4 | — | — |
| Matchless | 0 | 6 | — | — |
| Norton | 0 | 3 | — | — |
| Aprilia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 302.5 |
| KTM | 0 | 1 | 4 | 305 |
| Kawasaki | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Paton | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Librenti | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Sachsenring
- LEJLeipzig/Halle Airport126 kmabout 1h17 by car
- DRSDresden Airport105 kmabout 1h19 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Sachsenring (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 10 | 9 | 10 | 1.1 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5.6 | 30 | R | 10 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 5 | R | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | R | 23 | 13 | 9 | R | 3 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 4 | ||||||||||
| Jorge Martin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 12 | R | 1 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | R | ||||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 9 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 10 | R | 3 | ||||||||||||
| Alex Marquez | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 18 | R | R | 13 | 1 | R | R | 7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 8 | 2 | 8 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 11 | R | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | R | 8 | 2 | 3 | 17 | R | |||||
| Maverick Viñales | 9 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 | R | R | 12 | ||||||||
| Jack Miller | 10 | 1 | 9.3 | R | 4 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 8 | |||||||
| Jonas Folger | 2 | 1 | 9.5 | R | 16 | 7 | R | 8 | R | 14 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | 5 | R | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Brad Binder | 5 | 6.8 | R | 9 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | R | 9 | 7 | |||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | R | |||||||||||||||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 7.7 | 15 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 8 | R | ||||||||||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 8.5 | 5 | 11 | R | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 | R | R | |||||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 5 | 9.2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 4 | 9.5 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 6 | R | 14 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 8 | 10 | R | 16 | 5 | R | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | R | 13 | R | 12 | 10 | R | |||||||
| Michele Pirro | 2 | 10 | R | 23 | 10 | R | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
| Joan Mir | 5 | 11.3 | R | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | R | 18 | R | ||||||||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 5 | 11.4 | 6 | R | R | 1 | 9 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 5 | |||||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 4 | 11.5 | 22 | 9 | 5 | R | 12 | 15 | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 2 | 13.5 | DQ | 15 | 6 | R | 1 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 6 | 13.8 | 18 | R | 19 | 10 | 21 | 7 | 11 | 10 | R | 14 | 13 | R | 14 | 14 | ||||||||
| Alex Rins | 5 | 14 | 20 | 1 | R | 3 | R | 21 | R | R | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 1 | 17 | 21 | 19 | R | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | R | 7 | R | 8 | 14 | 3 | R | ||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 2 | 20 | 12 | R | R | R | ||||||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 16 | 7 | 4 | R | |||||||||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | — | 18 | 15 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 34 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only