BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Raul Fernandez (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2021 · Wikimedia Commons

Raul Fernandez

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
25
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Trackhouse MotoGP Team
Bike
Aprilia
Born
October 23, 2000(age 25)
Birthplace
Madrid

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Valencia in 2016.

Read more

In Moto3 (2016–2020): 42 starts, 2 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: MH6 Laglisse, Mahindra MRW Aspar Team, Aspar Mahindra Moto3, Angel Nieto Team, Red Bull KTM Ajo, Sama Qatar Angel Nieto Team. In Moto2 (2021): 18 starts, 8 wins, 12 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo. In MotoGP (2022–2026): 95 starts, 2 wins, 7 podiums. Teams: Tech3 KTM Factory Racing, CryptoDATA RNF MotoGP Team, Trackhouse Racing, Trackhouse MotoGP Team.

First podium: Aragón 2020 (Moto3). First win: Valencia 2020 (Moto3).

In all, 155 Grand Prix starts, 12 wins and 23 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

1102030402016201820202022202420262016 Moto3: P32 / 5 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P40 / 0 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P28 / 16 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P21 / 60 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P4 / 159 pts / 2 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P2 / 307 pts / 8 winsMoto22022 MotoGP: P22 / 14 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P20 / 51 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P16 / 66 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P10 / 172 pts / 1 wins2026 MotoGP: P7 / 236 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32016–2020
Win rate4.8%
Podium rate9.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.5

240 pts · Poles 6

Moto22021–2021
Win rate44.4%
Podium rate66.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P2.3

307 pts · Poles 7

MotoGP2022–2026
Win rate2.1%
Podium rate7.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P11.4

435 pts · Poles 1

Sprint

104 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P11.4

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.7 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.7 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Valencia 6.9 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Assen 2.8 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Phillip Island 2.0 places better than usual (4 finishes)
Weak
  1. Lusail 4.9 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Aragón 2.9 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 2.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2016. Of the 19 riders who debuted that year, 4 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 95 races · 2022–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 7.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry89 races2%(2 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry89 races8%(7 podiums)
Wet6 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry89 racesavg P11.3
Wet6 racesavg P13.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 10.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 5.3 (7 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.7 → average finish 5.9 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 10.6 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 10.2 (32 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.7 → average finish 15.4 (40 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 5.31 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–64.7 → 5.91 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 10.60 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 10.20 wins / 32 races
Grid 16〜19.7 → 15.40 wins / 40 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P6.3, 3 races)

Brno2 racesavg P6.0
Valencia3 racesavg P6.3
Assen5 racesavg P7.5
Le Mans4 racesavg P8.7
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.6
Sachsenring5 racesavg P9.8
Goiânia1 racesavg P10.0
Buddh1 racesavg P10.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P10.8
Motegi5 racesavg P10.8
Buriram5 racesavg P11.0
Silverstone5 racesavg P11.0
Misano6 racesavg P11.5
Jerez4 racesavg P11.8
COTA5 racesavg P12.3
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P13.0
Mugello5 racesavg P13.2
Catalunya6 racesavg P13.4
Termas3 racesavg P15.0
Aragón4 racesavg P15.3
Sepang4 racesavg P15.5
Lusail4 racesavg P17.3
Balaton2 races—
Portimão2 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 18 races · 2021

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 1.7

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.5 → average finish 1.7 (11 races, 6 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.4 → average finish 4.0 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 10.0 → average finish 1.0 (1 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15
Grid 1–31.5 → 1.76 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–64.4 → 4.01 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1510.0 → 1.01 wins / 1 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P1.0, 2 races)

Misano2 racesavg P1.0
COTA1 racesavg P1.0
Le Mans1 racesavg P1.0
Assen1 racesavg P1.0
Aragón1 racesavg P1.0
Valencia1 racesavg P1.0
Portimão2 racesavg P1.5
Catalunya1 racesavg P2.0
Mugello1 racesavg P2.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P4.0
Lusail2 racesavg P4.0
Jerez1 racesavg P5.0
Sachsenring1 races—
Silverstone1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only.

Moto3 42 races · 2016–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 10.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry40 races5%(2 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry40 races10%(4 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry40 racesavg P10.4
Wet2 racesavg P13.0

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 10.0

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.7 → average finish 7.5 (13 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.6 → average finish 7.8 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 10.0 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.5 → average finish 15.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.7 → 7.52 wins / 13 races
Grid 4–64.6 → 7.80 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 10.00 wins / 10 races
Grid 16〜22.5 → 15.80 wins / 13 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P7.0, 5 races)

Portimão1 racesavg P1.0
Valencia5 racesavg P7.0
COTA1 racesavg P7.0
Misano3 racesavg P8.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P8.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P8.5
Lusail2 racesavg P8.5
Brno2 racesavg P9.0
Buriram1 racesavg P9.0
Mugello1 racesavg P11.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P11.5
Sachsenring3 racesavg P12.0
Jerez4 racesavg P12.3
Aragón4 racesavg P13.3
Sepang1 racesavg P14.0
Termas1 racesavg P15.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P18.0
Motegi1 racesavg P19.0
Assen2 races—
Phillip Island1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 11,956 miles
0.5× around the Earth · 4,160 laps

Time on the bike: at least 389 hours (16.2 days)
Average 150.5 km/h, top 361.2 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2016–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 348,674 miles
14.0× around the Earth · at least 32.3 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.4%Start rate (147/151)
2Longest run of absences (races)
56Longest run of starts (races)
12.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2019 Moto3 P21 · 60 pts
2020 Moto3 P4 · 159 pts
2021 Moto2 P2 · 307 pts
2022 MotoGP P22 · 14 pts
2023 MotoGP P20 · 51 pts
2024 MotoGP P16 · 66 pts
2025 MotoGP P10 · 172 pts
2026 MotoGP P7 · 236 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2016–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.