BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Ai Ogura (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2026 · Wikimedia Commons

Ai Ogura

Nationality
Japan Japan
Number
79
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Trackhouse MotoGP Team
Bike
Aprilia
Born
January 26, 2001(age 25)
Birthplace
Kiyose

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Jerez in 2018.

Read more

In Moto3 (2018–2020): 37 starts, 0 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Asia Talent Team, Honda Team Asia. In Moto2 (2021–2024): 74 starts, 6 wins, 19 podiums. Teams: IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia, MT Helmets - MSI. In MotoGP (2025–2026): 33 starts, 1 wins, 4 podiums. Teams: Trackhouse MotoGP Team.

First podium: Aragón 2019 (Moto3). First win: Jerez 2022 (Moto2). World champion: 2024 Moto2.

In all, 144 Grand Prix starts, 7 wins and 31 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

11020302018201920202021202220232024202520262018 Moto3: P36 / 1 pts / 0 wins2019 Moto3: P10 / 109 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto3: P3 / 170 pts / 0 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P8 / 120 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P2 / 242 pts / 3 wins2023 Moto2: P9 / 137.5 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P1 / 274 pts / 3 wins ★Moto22025 MotoGP: P16 / 89 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P4 / 259 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32018–2020
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate21.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.7

280 pts · Poles 1

Moto22021–2024 ★ 1 titles (2024)
Win rate8.1%
Podium rate25.7%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.2

773.5 pts · Poles 5

MotoGP2025–2026
Win rate3.0%
Podium rate12.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.1

260 pts · Poles 1

Sprint

88 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P9.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2018. Of the 22 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 33 races · 2025–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 12.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry31 races3%(1 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry31 races13%(4 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry31 racesavg P6.9
Wet2 racesavg P9.5

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.2 to an average finish of 7.0

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 1.5 (3 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 4.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 4.5 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.2 → average finish 7.0 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.8 → average finish 11.0 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 1.51 wins / 3 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 4.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 4.50 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1512.2 → 7.00 wins / 11 races
Grid 16〜18.8 → 11.00 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Assen (average P1.0, 2 races)

Assen2 racesavg P1.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P2.0
Mandalika1 racesavg P4.0
Buriram2 racesavg P5.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P5.0
Motegi1 racesavg P6.0
Jerez2 racesavg P6.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P6.5
Catalunya2 racesavg P7.0
Mugello2 racesavg P7.0
Portimão1 racesavg P7.0
Balaton2 racesavg P7.5
Brno2 racesavg P8.0
COTA2 racesavg P9.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P9.0
Sepang1 racesavg P10.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P13.0
Lusail1 racesavg P15.0
Silverstone1 races—
Misano1 races—
Valencia1 races—
Termas1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 74 races · 2021–2024

By tyre era

Since Pirelli, podium chances are 2× or more

Win rate
Dunlop55 races5%(3 wins)
Pirelli19 races16%(3 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop55 races20%(11 podiums)
Pirelli19 races42%(8 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop55 racesavg P7.0
Pirelli19 racesavg P4.2

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 25.4% dry, 33.3% wet

Win rate
Dry71 races8%(6 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry71 races25%(18 podiums)
Wet3 races33%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry71 racesavg P6.1
Wet3 racesavg P7.7

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 7.0

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 3.5 (16 races, 4 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 4.9 (10 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 4.5 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 7.0 (17 races, 2 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.9 → average finish 9.8 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 3.54 wins / 16 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 4.90 wins / 10 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 4.50 wins / 16 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 7.02 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜17.9 → 9.80 wins / 15 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Motegi (average P1.7, 3 races)

Motegi3 racesavg P1.7
Assen4 racesavg P2.8
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P2.8
Termas1 racesavg P3.0
Sepang3 racesavg P4.0
Buriram3 racesavg P4.3
Jerez4 racesavg P4.7
Catalunya5 racesavg P4.8
Portimão4 racesavg P5.0
Misano6 racesavg P5.2
Le Mans4 racesavg P5.8
Aragón3 racesavg P6.7
Lusail5 racesavg P7.2
Mugello4 racesavg P7.3
COTA4 racesavg P7.8
Sachsenring4 racesavg P8.3
Mandalika3 racesavg P8.3
Silverstone4 racesavg P8.8
Phillip Island3 racesavg P10.0
Valencia2 racesavg P11.0
Buddh1 racesavg P21.0
Moto3 37 races · 2018–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 22.2% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry36 races0%(0 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry36 races22%(8 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry36 racesavg P8.6
Wet1 racesavg P12.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 3.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 5.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 7.3 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.0 → average finish 7.1 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.6 → average finish 12.9 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 3.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 5.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 7.30 wins / 6 races
Grid 10–1513.0 → 7.10 wins / 8 races
Grid 16〜20.6 → 12.90 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P2.5, 3 races)

Misano3 racesavg P2.5
Sepang1 racesavg P4.0
Brno2 racesavg P4.5
Valencia3 racesavg P7.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P7.0
Lusail2 racesavg P7.0
Portimão1 racesavg P8.0
Aragón3 racesavg P8.3
Catalunya2 racesavg P8.5
Jerez4 racesavg P8.7
Le Mans2 racesavg P9.0
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P9.8
Silverstone1 racesavg P10.0
COTA1 racesavg P11.0
Motegi1 racesavg P14.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P14.0
Assen2 racesavg P14.5
Termas1 racesavg P17.0
Buriram1 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 9,518 miles
0.4× around the Earth · 3,316 laps

Top speed 366.1 km/h

Travelled between circuits

at least 337,477 miles
13.6× around the Earth · at least 31.1 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

92.7%Start rate (140/151)
2Longest run of absences (races)
45Longest run of starts (races)
73.6Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2019 Moto3 P10 · 109 pts
2020 Moto3 P3 · 170 pts
2021 Moto2 P8 · 120 pts
2022 Moto2 P2 · 242 pts
2023 Moto2 P9 · 137.5 pts
2024 Moto2 P1 · 274 pts
2025 MotoGP P16 · 89 pts
2026 MotoGP P4 · 259 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2018–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.