As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 11 · Sachsenring
2026 German GP Moto3
Lap 2.281 miles · race 23 laps (52 miles)This weekend the 24 Moto3 riders rode 1,102 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 303 miles in a straight line from the previous event (Assen), flight time at least 1 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: anticlockwise, 10 left / 3 right corners, longest straight 700 m, average speed 165.3 km/h (slow)
1QUILES Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 7 | 2 |
2ALMANSA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 2 | crash | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 21 | 20 |
3URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: -1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 1 | 1 |
4CARPE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.1 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 5 | 11 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 5 | 5 |
5MORELLI Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +1.4 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 2 | 4 |
6PERRONE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -1.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 19 | crash | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 15 | 12 |
7PRATAMA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 13 | 8 |
8BERTELLE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 7 | 3 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 24 | 15 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 12 | crash | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 9 | crash |
9DANISH Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: -1.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 3 | 12 |
10SALMELA Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +3.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 6 | 5 |
Show everyone (22)
11CRUCES Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +3.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 17 | crash |
12PINI Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: +2.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 22 | 15 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 3 | 7 |
13ESTEBAN Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +2.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 15 | crash | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 23 | 14 |
14FERNANDEZ Strong 2.2 places better than usual (4 finishes · Retired 2 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 10 | 6 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 6 | crash | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 4 | 4 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 23 | 16 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 14 | 8 | |
| 2021 | Moto3 | 23 | retired |
15O'GORMAN Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) On slow tracks: -1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 14 | retired |
16KELSO Weak 3.3 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: -1.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 12 | 14 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 13 | 6 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 15 | 11 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 18 | 22 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 11 | retired | |
| 2021 | Moto3 | 24 | 17 |
17O'SHEA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 16 | 10 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 9 | crash |
18MUÑOZ Slightly weak 1.0 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 6 | 8 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 29 | 12 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 7 | 9 |
19RIOS Little data (reference) Strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On slow tracks: +2.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 8 | 7 |
20YAMANAKA Slightly strong 0.8 places better than usual (5 finishes · Retired 1 of 6 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -2.1 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 9 | 9 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 16 | 15 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 11 | 6 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 15 | 8 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 6 | retired | |
| 2021 | Moto3 | 21 | 18 |
21OGDEN As usual 0.3 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 18 | 17 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 1 | crash | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 7 | 10 | |
| 2023 | Moto3 | 27 | 20 | |
| 2022 | Moto3 | 10 | crash |
22GONZALEZ First MotoGP・500cc start here
23URIARTE Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 20 | 18 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 11 | 10 |
24BUCHANAN Little data (reference) Slightly strong on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) (2 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +2.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 11 | 13 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 8 | 9 |
25RAMMERSTORFER Little data (reference) (1 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 21 | 16 |
26MITANI First MotoGP・500cc start here
27MOODLEY First MotoGP・500cc start here As usual on this type of track (anticlockwise・slow) On anticlockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: -0.4
28SINGHAPONG First MotoGP・500cc start here
29CARRARO Slightly weak 1.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On anticlockwise tracks: +0.9 · On slow tracks: +1.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 24 | 19 | |
| 2025 | Moto3 | 19 | 18 | |
| 2024 | Moto3 | 19 | 17 |
30OGIWARA First MotoGP・500cc start here
31ABRUZZO Little data (reference) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Moto3 | 20 | crash |
32GUTIERREZ Little data (reference) (0 finishes)
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Moto3 | 23 | 20 |
Results on 2 earlier layout version(s) are not included
Local riders (Germany)
- MotoGPJonas FolgerP29 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2024 | Lukas Tulovic | MotoE | P7 |
| 2024 | Lukas Tulovic | MotoE | P10 |
| 2022 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P4 |
| 2021 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P6 |
| 2019 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P3 |
| 2019 | Stefan Bradl | MotoGP | P10 |
| 2018 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P6 |
| 2018 | Philipp Oettl | Moto3 | P8 |
| 2017 | Jonas Folger | MotoGP | P2 |
| 2017 | Philipp Oettl | Moto3 | P5 |
| 2017 | Sandro Cortese | Moto2 | P8 |
| 2017 | Marcel Schrotter | Moto2 | P9 |
Moto3 Race Final
Dry · Air 25°C · Track 39°C · Humidity 49%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 24 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 51 | 33:02.694 | 1'25.611 L1 | 212.5 | |
| 2+20 | 28 | +0.063 | 1'25.227 L3 | 215.1 | |
| 3+16 | 18 | +5.053 | 1'25.512 L2 | 216.0 | |
| 4+13 | 97 | +5.060 | 1'25.405 L3 | 215.5 | |
| 5+11 | 27 | +5.139 | 1'25.401 L3 | 215.5 | |
| 6+10 | 31 | +8.626 | 1'25.678 L4 | 215.5 | |
| 7+9 | 54 | +11.418 | 1'25.605 L2 | 214.7 | |
| 8+8 | 9 | +15.657 | 1'25.985 L3 | 216.4 | |
| 9+7 | 6 | +15.774 | 1'25.977 L4 | 216.0 | |
| 10+6 | 8 | +15.789 | 1'26.101 L5 | 215.1 | |
| 11+5 | 83 | +15.928 | 1'25.456 L3 | 216.0 | |
| 12+4 | 13 | +16.593 | 1'25.731 L2 | 215.5 | |
| 13+3 | 14 | +25.522 | 1'26.202 L3 | 213.4 | |
| 14+2 | 66 | +30.087 | 1'26.053 L3 | 213.8 | |
| 15+1 | 94 | +33.849 | 1'26.235 L3 | 214.7 | |
| 16 | 5 | +33.935 | 1'27.164 L10 | 214.7 | |
| 17 | 19 | +47.311 | 1'26.049 L5 | 215.5 | |
| 18 | 88 | +77.492 | 1'27.743 L7 | 216.0 | |
| 19 | 10 | +77.647 | 1'26.829 L3 | 216.0 | |
| 20 | 41 | +83.681 | 1'28.947 L4 | 210.1 | |
| — | 67 | Retired | 1'26.195 L2 | 213.8 | |
| — | 11 | Crash | 1'25.648 L3 | 215.5 | |
| — | 78 | Crash | 1'25.687 L3 | 216.0 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'28.498 L1 | 141.7 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 German GP Moto3 Moto3 Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMoto3
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 24 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMoto3
Most wins here: Angel Nieto (2). Manufacturer: Honda (9)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | KTM | QUILES | BERTELLE | URIARTE | Dry | |||
| 2025 | KTM | QUILES | RUEDA | OGDEN | Dry | |||
| 2024 | CFMOTO | FURUSATO | ORTOLA | VEIJER | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2024: Tyres: Pirelli | ||||||||
| 2023 | KTM | SASAKI | HOLGADO | SASAKI | Dry | |||
| 2022 | GASGAS | FOGGIA | GARCIA | GUEVARA | Dry | |||
| 2021 | KTM | TOBA | FOGGIA | SALAC | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | RAMIREZ | CANET | SASAKI | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | BEZZECCHI | MCPHEE | MARTIN | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | FENATI | RAMIREZ | CANET | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Honda | LOCATELLI | BASTIANINI | BASTIANINI | Wet | |||
| 2015 | Honda | VAZQUEZ | BASTIANINI | KENT | Dry | |||
| 2014 | KTM | BINDER | MASBOU | MILLER | Dry | |||
| 2013 | KTM | SALOM | VIÑALES | RINS | Dry | |||
| 2012 | KTM | MASBOU | SALOM | CORTESE | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2012: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| 2011125cc | Aprilia | ZARCO | VIÑALES | VIÑALES | Dry | |||
| 2010125cc | Derbi | KOYAMA | CORTESE | MARQUEZ | Wet | |||
| ▲ 2010: Tyres: Dunlop | ||||||||
| 2009125cc | Aprilia | GADEA | OLIVE | SIMON | Dry | |||
| 2008125cc | Derbi | BRADL | TALMACSI | TALMACSI | Dry | |||
| 2007125cc | Aprilia | KOYAMA | FAUBEL | TALMACSI | Dry | |||
| 2006125cc | Aprilia | BAUTISTA | PESEK | PESEK | Dry | |||
| 2005125cc | KTM | LÜTHI | SIMONCELLI | Dry | ||||
| 2004125cc | Aprilia* | BARBERA | NIETO | DOVIZIOSO | ||||
| 2003125cc | STONER | DE ANGELIS | PERUGINI | |||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2002125cc | DE ANGELIS | JENKNER | ||||||
| 2001125cc | Antonio Elias | POGGIALI | SABBATANI | |||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 2000125cc | Derbi* | LOCATELLI | SANNA | UI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999125cc | Honda | ALZAMORA | CECCHINELLO | MELANDRI | ||||
| 1998125cc | Honda | VINCENT | LOCATELLI | MELANDRI | ||||
| 1972125cc | Maico | MORTIMER | ANDERSSON | |||||
| 1971125cc | Derbi | SHEENE | JANSSON | |||||
| 1970125cc | Derbi | BRAUN | JANSSON | |||||
| 1969125cc | Kawasaki | KRIWANEK | KOHLAR | |||||
| 1968125cc | Yamaha | IVY | BARTUSCH | |||||
| 1967125cc | Yamaha | READ | GRAHAM | |||||
| 1966125cc | Honda | KATAYAMA | IVY | |||||
| 1964125cc | Suzuki | TAVERI | REDMAN | |||||
| 1963125cc | Suzuki | SHEPHERD | SCHNEIDER | |||||
| 1962125cc | Honda | REDMAN | FISCHER | |||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (Moto3)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 9 | 26 | 2 | 217.3 |
| KTM | 8 | 23 | 1 | 219 |
| Aprilia | 5 | 18 | — | — |
| Derbi | 5 | 9 | — | — |
| Yamaha | 2 | 7 | — | — |
| Suzuki | 2 | 7 | — | — |
| Maico | 1 | 3 | — | — |
| GASGAS | 1 | 2 | 1 | — |
| CFMOTO | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Kawasaki | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| MZ | 0 | 3 | — | — |
| Husqvarna | 0 | 1 | 2 | — |
| Mahindra | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Kalex KTM | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| MZ-RE | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Rotax | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Sachsenring (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in Moto3 this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| Pirelli | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| David Muñoz | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 1 | |
| Maximo Quiles | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| Alvaro Carpe | 1 | 5 | 5 | ||||||
| Guido Pini | 1 | 7 | 7 | ||||||
| Cormac Buchanan | 1 | 9 | 9 | ||||||
| Adrian Fernandez | 5 | 9.3 | R | 8 | 16 | 4 | R | ||
| Marcos Uriarte | 1 | 10 | 10 | ||||||
| Ryusei Yamanaka | 5 | 11.8 | 18 | R | 8 | 6 | 15 | ||
| Valentin Perrone | 1 | 12 | 12 | ||||||
| Joel Kelso | 5 | 14 | 17 | R | 22 | 11 | 6 | ||
| Joel Esteban | 1 | 14 | 14 | ||||||
| Scott Ogden | 4 | 15 | R | 20 | 10 | R | |||
| Matteo Bertelle | 3 | 15 | R | R | 15 | ||||
| Nicola Carraro | 2 | 17.5 | 17 | 18 | |||||
| David Almansa | 2 | 20 | 20 | R | |||||
| Eddie O'Shea | 1 | R | |||||||
| Leonardo Abruzzo | 1 | R | |||||||
| Veda Pratama | — | ||||||||
| Casey O'Gorman | — | ||||||||
| Rico Salmela | — | ||||||||
| Marco Morelli | — | ||||||||
| Adrian Cruces | — | ||||||||
| Hakim Danish | — | ||||||||
| Brian Uriarte | — | ||||||||
| Jesus Rios | — | ||||||||
| Ruche Moodley | — | ||||||||
| Zen Mitani | — | ||||||||
| Leo Rammerstorfer | — | ||||||||
| Eduardo Gutierrez | — | ||||||||
| Kiattisak Singhapong | — | ||||||||
| David Gonzalez | — | ||||||||
| Ryota Ogiwara | — | ||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2021–2025, 37 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only