BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Fabio Di Giannantonio (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Denkmit · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2025 · Wikimedia Commons

Fabio Di Giannantonio

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
49
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team
Bike
Ducati
Born
October 10, 1998(age 28)
Birthplace
Rome

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Valencia in 2015.

Read more

In Moto3 (2015–2018): 55 starts, 2 wins, 14 podiums. Teams: Gresini Racing Team Moto3, Gresini Racing Moto3, Del Conca Gresini Moto3. In Moto2 (2019–2021): 52 starts, 1 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: +Ego Speed Up, Beta Tools Speed Up, Federal Oil Gresini Moto2. In MotoGP (2022–2026): 96 starts, 2 wins, 9 podiums. Teams: Gresini Racing MotoGP, Pertamina Enduro VR46 MotoGP Team, Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team.

First podium: Mugello 2016 (Moto3). First win: Brno 2018 (Moto3).

In all, 203 Grand Prix starts, 5 wins and 31 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202016201820202022202420262016 Moto3: P6 / 134 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P5 / 153 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto3: P2 / 218 pts / 2 winsMoto32019 Moto2: P9 / 108 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P15 / 65 pts / 0 wins2021 Moto2: P7 / 161 pts / 1 winsMoto22022 MotoGP: P20 / 24 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P12 / 151 pts / 1 wins2024 MotoGP: P10 / 165 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P6 / 262 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P6 / 245 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32015–2018
Win rate3.6%
Podium rate25.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.6

505 pts · Poles 0

Moto22019–2021
Win rate1.9%
Podium rate15.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.1

334 pts · Poles 1

MotoGP2022–2026
Win rate2.1%
Podium rate9.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P9.3

640 pts · Poles 3

Sprint

207 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P7.9

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.2 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.2 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Valencia 4.1 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Phillip Island 3.0 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Assen 2.5 places better than usual (4 finishes)
Weak
  1. Motegi 3.7 places worse than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Misano 3.4 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Red Bull Ring 1.8 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2015. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 96 races · 2022–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (16.7% wet, 8.9% dry)

Win rate
Dry90 races2%(2 wins)
Wet6 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry90 races9%(8 podiums)
Wet6 races17%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry90 racesavg P9.3
Wet6 racesavg P10.2

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 10.9

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 5.4 (12 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 7.3 (18 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.6 → average finish 6.4 (19 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 10.9 (29 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.3 → average finish 15.0 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 5.41 wins / 12 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 7.31 wins / 18 races
Grid 7–97.6 → 6.40 wins / 19 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 10.90 wins / 29 races
Grid 16〜18.3 → 15.00 wins / 18 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P5.3, 5 races)

Goiânia1 racesavg P3.0
Catalunya5 racesavg P5.3
Assen5 racesavg P7.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.3
Valencia3 racesavg P7.3
Sepang3 racesavg P7.5
Termas3 racesavg P7.5
Le Mans5 racesavg P7.8
Mugello5 racesavg P8.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P8.5
COTA5 racesavg P8.6
Jerez5 racesavg P9.0
Portimão4 racesavg P9.0
Buriram5 racesavg P9.4
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.8
Brno2 racesavg P10.0
Lusail4 racesavg P10.3
Aragón4 racesavg P10.8
Silverstone5 racesavg P11.0
Misano6 racesavg P12.0
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P12.3
Motegi5 racesavg P12.8
Balaton2 racesavg P13.5
Buddh1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 52 races · 2019–2021

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 16.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry50 races2%(1 wins)
Wet2 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry50 races16%(8 podiums)
Wet2 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry50 racesavg P9.2
Wet2 racesavg P7.5

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.3 to an average finish of 10.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 4.0 (7 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 5.8 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.9 → average finish 8.9 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.3 → average finish 10.9 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.6 → average finish 13.8 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 4.01 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 5.80 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–97.9 → 8.90 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1512.3 → 10.90 wins / 13 races
Grid 16〜19.6 → 13.80 wins / 11 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Catalunya (average P3.0, 3 races)

COTA2 racesavg P2.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring2 racesavg P4.0
Valencia4 racesavg P5.5
Silverstone2 racesavg P5.5
Aragón4 racesavg P6.3
Misano5 racesavg P6.8
Le Mans3 racesavg P9.0
Brno2 racesavg P9.0
Lusail4 racesavg P9.3
Mugello2 racesavg P10.0
Jerez4 racesavg P10.3
Portimão3 racesavg P11.0
Assen2 racesavg P11.0
Motegi1 racesavg P11.0
Phillip Island1 racesavg P14.0
Red Bull Ring5 racesavg P15.6
Buriram1 racesavg P18.0
Sepang1 races—
Termas1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 55 races · 2015–2018

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (37.5% wet, 23.4% dry)

Win rate
Dry47 races4%(2 wins)
Wet8 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry47 races23%(11 podiums)
Wet8 races38%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry47 racesavg P7.3
Wet8 racesavg P8.9

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 7.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 3.0 → average finish 4.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 3.1 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.5 → average finish 7.0 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 7.1 (15 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.8 → average finish 11.3 (18 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–33.0 → 4.00 wins / 3 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 3.11 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.5 → 7.01 wins / 10 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 7.10 wins / 15 races
Grid 16〜20.8 → 11.30 wins / 18 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P2.0, 3 races)

Buriram1 racesavg P1.0
Phillip Island3 racesavg P2.0
Mugello3 racesavg P2.3
Aragón3 racesavg P3.3
Misano3 racesavg P5.3
Assen3 racesavg P5.5
Jerez3 racesavg P6.0
Motegi3 racesavg P6.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P7.7
Le Mans3 racesavg P8.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P8.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P8.0
COTA3 racesavg P8.3
Brno3 racesavg P8.3
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P8.3
Sepang3 racesavg P10.0
Valencia4 racesavg P10.7
Lusail3 racesavg P13.3
Termas3 racesavg P14.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 14,564 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,042 laps

Top speed 363.6 km/h

Travelled between circuits

at least 481,410 miles
19.3× around the Earth · at least 44.4 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

98.5%Start rate (202/205)
2Longest run of absences (races)
156Longest run of starts (races)
30.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2016 Moto3 P6 · 134 pts
2017 Moto3 P5 · 153 pts
2018 Moto3 P2 · 218 pts
2019 Moto2 P9 · 108 pts
2020 Moto2 P15 · 65 pts
2021 Moto2 P7 · 161 pts
2022 MotoGP P20 · 24 pts
2023 MotoGP P12 · 151 pts
2024 MotoGP P10 · 165 pts
2025 MotoGP P6 · 262 pts
2026 MotoGP P6 · 245 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.