BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Barry Baltus

No freely licensed photo found, so the race number and team colour are shown instead. About photos

Nationality
Belgium Belgium
Number
7
Team (2026 Moto2)
REDS Fantic Racing
Bike
Chassis Kalex / Engine Triumph
Born
May 3, 2004(age 22)
Birthplace
Namur

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Jerez in 2020.

Read more

In Moto3 (2020): 14 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: CarXpert PruestelGP. In Moto2 (2021–2026): 105 starts, 0 wins, 9 podiums. Teams: NTS RW Racing GP, RW Racing GP, Fieten Olie Racing GP, RW-Idrofoglia Racing GP, Fantic Racing LINO SONEGO, REDS Fantic Racing.

First podium: Lusail 2024 (Moto2).

In all, 119 Grand Prix starts, 0 wins and 9 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2 ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

110203020202021202220232024202520262020 Moto3: P26 / 0 pts / 0 winsMoto32021 Moto2: P32 / 2 pts / 0 wins2022 Moto2: P21 / 30 pts / 0 wins2023 Moto2: P17 / 55 pts / 0 wins2024 Moto2: P21 / 40 pts / 0 wins2025 Moto2: P3 / 232 pts / 0 wins2026 Moto2: P14 / 60 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)Moto2

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2020–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32020–2020
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P19.8

0 pts · Poles 0

Moto22021–2026
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate8.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P12.4

419 pts · Poles 2

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2020–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2020. Of the 6 riders who debuted that year, 2 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

Moto2 105 races · 2021–2026

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Pirelli era

Win rate
Dunlop49 races0%(0 wins)
Pirelli56 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dunlop49 races0%(0 podiums)
Pirelli56 races16%(9 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dunlop49 racesavg P14.8
Pirelli56 racesavg P10.4

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 9.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry100 races0%(0 wins)
Wet5 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry100 races9%(9 podiums)
Wet5 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry100 racesavg P12.3
Wet5 racesavg P14.0

By grid position

Starting Grid 7–9: average finish 7.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.9 → average finish 3.6 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.3 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.8 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 12.3 (25 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.0 → average finish 16.0 (53 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.9 → 3.60 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.30 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.80 wins / 11 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 12.30 wins / 25 races
Grid 16〜22.0 → 16.00 wins / 53 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P6.5, 4 races)

Brno1 racesavg P2.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P6.5
Buddh1 racesavg P8.0
Le Mans6 racesavg P8.3
Lusail4 racesavg P8.7
Red Bull Ring6 racesavg P9.0
Jerez5 racesavg P9.7
Sepang3 racesavg P10.7
Mandalika4 racesavg P11.0
COTA6 racesavg P11.2
Sachsenring5 racesavg P12.0
Aragón5 racesavg P12.0
Balaton2 racesavg P12.0
Misano8 racesavg P12.3
Portimão5 racesavg P12.4
Buriram5 racesavg P12.5
Silverstone6 racesavg P14.0
Motegi5 racesavg P14.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P14.0
Mugello6 racesavg P14.3
Termas2 racesavg P15.5
Catalunya7 racesavg P16.0
Valencia3 racesavg P16.0
Assen5 racesavg P17.0
Moto3 14 races · 2020

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510152025Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 13.0 → average finish 16.0 (1 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 25.9 → average finish 20.1 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 10–1513.0 → 16.00 wins / 1 races
Grid 16〜25.9 → 20.10 wins / 13 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P16.0, 1 races)

Le Mans1 racesavg P16.0
Catalunya1 racesavg P16.0
Portimão1 racesavg P16.0
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P18.0
Valencia2 racesavg P18.5
Jerez2 racesavg P20.5
Brno1 racesavg P21.0
Aragón2 racesavg P23.0
Misano2 racesavg P23.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era; Dry races only.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2020–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 6,157 miles
0.2× around the Earth · 2,136 laps

Time on the bike: at least 290 hours (12.1 days)
Average 151.1 km/h, top 301 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2020–2026, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 267,681 miles
10.7× around the Earth · at least 24.7 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

90.2%Start rate (119/132)
4Longest run of absences (races)
60Longest run of starts (races)
23.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2020 Moto3 P26 · 0 pts
2021 Moto2 P32 · 2 pts
2022 Moto2 P21 · 30 pts
2023 Moto2 P17 · 55 pts
2024 Moto2 P21 · 40 pts
2025 Moto2 P3 · 232 pts
2026 Moto2 P14 · 60 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2020–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.