BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Andrea Iannone (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Jearle · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2024 · Wikimedia Commons

Andrea Iannone

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
29
Team (2024 MotoGP)
Pertamina Enduro VR46 MotoGP Team
Bike
Ducati
Born
August 9, 1989(age 37)
Birthplace
Vasto

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Jerez in 2005.

Read more

In 125cc (2005–2009): 77 starts, 4 wins, 5 podiums. Teams: Abruzzo Racing Team, TicinoHosting Campetella JNR Team, WTR Blauer USA, WTR Team, I.C. Team, Ongetta Team I.S.P.A.. In Moto2 (2010–2012): 51 starts, 8 wins, 19 podiums. Teams: Fimmco Speed Up, Speed Master. In MotoGP (2013–2024): 119 starts, 1 wins, 11 podiums. Teams: Energy T.I. Pramac Racing, Pramac Racing, Ducati Team, Team SUZUKI ECSTAR, Aprilia Racing Team Gresini, Pertamina Enduro VR46 MotoGP Team.

First podium: Shanghai 2008 (125cc). First win: Shanghai 2008 (125cc).

In all, 247 Grand Prix starts, 13 wins and 35 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

125ccMoto2MotoGP ★ Champion

151015202520052010201520202005 125cc: P20 / 20 pts / 0 wins2006 125cc: P22 / 15 pts / 0 wins2007 125cc: P20 / 26 pts / 0 wins2008 125cc: P10 / 106 pts / 1 wins2009 125cc: P7 / 125.5 pts / 3 wins125cc2010 Moto2: P3 / 199 pts / 3 wins2011 Moto2: P3 / 177 pts / 3 wins2012 Moto2: P3 / 194 pts / 2 winsMoto22013 MotoGP: P12 / 57 pts / 0 wins2014 MotoGP: P10 / 102 pts / 0 wins2015 MotoGP: P5 / 188 pts / 0 wins2016 MotoGP: P9 / 112 pts / 1 wins2017 MotoGP: P13 / 70 pts / 0 wins2018 MotoGP: P10 / 133 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P16 / 43 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P27 / 0 pts / 0 winsMotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2021 MotoGP Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team / 2020 MotoGP Aprilia Racing Team Gresini

Scope: official results DB, 2005–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

125cc2005–2009
Win rate5.2%
Podium rate6.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P12.9

292.5 pts · Poles 3

Moto22010–2012
Win rate15.7%
Podium rate37.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.0

570 pts · Poles 5

MotoGP2013–2024
Win rate0.8%
Podium rate9.2%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.7

705 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

0 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P19.0

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2005–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.8 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.8 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Phillip Island 4.7 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Motegi 2.1 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  3. COTA 1.9 places better than usual (7 finishes)
Weak
  1. Valencia 2.8 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Brno 2.0 places worse than usual (7 finishes)
  3. Termas 1.5 places worse than usual (5 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2005. Of the 51 riders who debuted that year, 1 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 119 races · 2013–2024

By tyre era

Since Michelin, podium chances are 2× or more

Win rate
Bridgestone51 races0%(0 wins)
Michelin68 races1%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Bridgestone51 races6%(3 podiums)
Michelin68 races12%(8 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Bridgestone51 racesavg P7.5
Michelin68 racesavg P9.6

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 10.7% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry103 races1%(1 wins)
Wet15 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry103 races11%(11 podiums)
Wet15 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry103 racesavg P8.6
Wet15 racesavg P9.1

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 11.7 to an average finish of 9.9

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 5.6 (18 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.3 (21 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.4 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.7 → average finish 9.9 (32 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.0 → average finish 12.8 (24 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.4 → 5.61 wins / 18 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.30 wins / 21 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.40 wins / 24 races
Grid 10–1511.7 → 9.90 wins / 32 races
Grid 16〜19.0 → 12.80 wins / 24 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P5.0, 6 races)

Phillip Island6 racesavg P5.0
Jerez6 racesavg P5.3
Misano5 racesavg P6.7
COTA7 racesavg P6.7
Mugello7 racesavg P7.7
Sachsenring6 racesavg P8.0
Aragón6 racesavg P8.0
Motegi6 racesavg P8.0
Indianapolis3 racesavg P8.0
Assen7 racesavg P8.3
Le Mans7 racesavg P8.7
Lusail7 racesavg P9.0
Silverstone6 racesavg P9.3
Catalunya7 racesavg P10.0
Termas6 racesavg P10.2
Red Bull Ring4 racesavg P10.3
Brno7 racesavg P10.3
Valencia7 racesavg P10.3
Buriram2 racesavg P13.0
Sepang7 racesavg P17.0
Moto2 51 races · 2010–2012

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (40.0% dry, 16.7% wet)

Win rate
Dry45 races16%(7 wins)
Wet6 races17%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry45 races40%(18 podiums)
Wet6 races17%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry45 racesavg P6.8
Wet6 racesavg P8.2

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.0 to an average finish of 8.2

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 3.8 (15 races, 5 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.2 → average finish 3.0 (9 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 7.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.0 → average finish 8.2 (10 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 23.4 → average finish 12.6 (13 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 3.85 wins / 15 races
Grid 4–65.2 → 3.02 wins / 9 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 7.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1512.0 → 8.21 wins / 10 races
Grid 16〜23.4 → 12.60 wins / 13 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Mugello (average P2.3, 3 races)

Mugello3 racesavg P2.3
Aragón3 racesavg P2.3
Brno3 racesavg P2.7
Misano3 racesavg P3.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P4.0
Assen3 racesavg P5.0
Phillip Island3 racesavg P5.5
Sepang3 racesavg P5.7
Jerez3 racesavg P7.5
Lusail3 racesavg P7.7
Valencia3 racesavg P8.0
Indianapolis3 racesavg P8.0
Catalunya3 racesavg P9.7
Motegi3 racesavg P10.3
Sachsenring3 racesavg P10.7
Silverstone3 racesavg P10.7
Estoril3 racesavg P13.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

125cc 77 races · 2005–2009

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (12.5% wet, 6.1% dry)

Win rate
Dry66 races5%(3 wins)
Wet8 races13%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry66 races6%(4 podiums)
Wet8 races13%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry66 racesavg P13.4
Wet8 racesavg P8.2

3 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 10–15: average finish 13.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 7.2 (7 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.3 → average finish 3.0 (6 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 5.0 (9 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 13.1 (16 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.1 → average finish 14.2 (29 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 7.22 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–65.3 → 3.01 wins / 6 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 5.01 wins / 9 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 13.10 wins / 16 races
Grid 16〜21.1 → 14.20 wins / 29 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Brno (average P7.7, 4 races)

Brno4 racesavg P7.7
Motegi4 racesavg P8.0
Misano3 racesavg P10.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P10.7
Shanghai4 racesavg P10.8
Le Mans5 racesavg P11.0
Istanbul3 racesavg P11.3
Catalunya5 racesavg P11.5
Lusail5 racesavg P12.4
Sepang5 racesavg P13.5
Valencia4 racesavg P13.7
Mugello5 racesavg P14.0
Assen5 racesavg P14.5
Donington5 racesavg P16.0
Sachsenring5 racesavg P16.5
Jerez5 racesavg P17.0
Estoril4 racesavg P18.3
Indianapolis2 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2005–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 14,287 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 4,902 laps

Time on the bike: at least 750 hours (31.3 days)
Average 143.8 km/h, top 354.9 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2005–2024, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 720,435 miles
28.9× around the Earth · at least 65.5 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.6%Start rate (246/260)
4Longest run of absences (races)
108Longest run of starts (races)
55.3Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2005 125cc P20 · 20 pts
2006 125cc P22 · 15 pts
2007 125cc P20 · 26 pts
2008 125cc P10 · 106 pts
2009 125cc P7 · 125.5 pts
2010 Moto2 P3 · 199 pts
2011 Moto2 P3 · 177 pts
2012 Moto2 P3 · 194 pts
2013 MotoGP P12 · 57 pts
2014 MotoGP P10 · 102 pts
2015 MotoGP P5 · 188 pts
2016 MotoGP P9 · 112 pts
2017 MotoGP P13 · 70 pts
2018 MotoGP P10 · 133 pts
2019 MotoGP P16 · 43 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2005–2024 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.