BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Franco Morbidelli (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
René Pierotti · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2023 · Wikimedia Commons

Franco Morbidelli

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
21
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team
Bike
Ducati
Born
December 4, 1994(age 31)
Birthplace
Rome

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto2 at Misano in 2013.

Read more

In Moto2 (2013–2017): 71 starts, 8 wins, 21 podiums. Teams: Federal Oil Gresini Moto2, Thai Honda PTT Gresini Moto2, Italtrans Racing Team, EG 0,0 Marc VDS. In MotoGP (2018–2026): 159 starts, 3 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: EG 0,0 Marc VDS, Petronas Yamaha SRT, Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP, Prima Pramac Racing, Pertamina Enduro VR46 Racing Team.

First podium: Indianapolis 2015 (Moto2). First win: Lusail 2017 (Moto2). World champion: 2017 Moto2.

In all, 230 Grand Prix starts, 11 wins and 29 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520253020142016201820202022202420262013 Moto2: P31 / 0 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto2: P11 / 75 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto2: P10 / 90 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto2: P4 / 213 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto2: P1 / 308 pts / 8 wins ★Moto22018 MotoGP: P15 / 50 pts / 0 wins2019 MotoGP: P10 / 115 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P2 / 158 pts / 3 wins2021 MotoGP: P17 / 47 pts / 0 wins2022 MotoGP: P19 / 42 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P13 / 102 pts / 0 wins2024 MotoGP: P9 / 173 pts / 0 wins2025 MotoGP: P7 / 231 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P16 / 59 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto22013–2017 ★ 1 titles (2017)
Win rate11.3%
Podium rate29.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.1

686 pts · Poles 6

MotoGP2018–2026
Win rate1.9%
Podium rate5.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P10.4

833 pts · Poles 2

Sprint

144 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P10.3

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Termas 3.6 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Jerez 2.3 places better than usual (7 finishes)
  3. Valencia 1.8 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Red Bull Ring 6.7 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Red Bull Ring 2.3 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Phillip Island 2.1 places worse than usual (5 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2013. Of the 36 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 159 races · 2018–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 5.4% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry149 races2%(3 wins)
Wet10 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry149 races5%(8 podiums)
Wet10 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry149 racesavg P10.4
Wet10 racesavg P9.5

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 11.2

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.2 → average finish 4.1 (15 races, 3 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 6.8 (28 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.1 → average finish 9.5 (29 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 11.2 (46 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.3 → average finish 14.5 (41 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.2 → 4.13 wins / 15 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 6.80 wins / 28 races
Grid 7–98.1 → 9.50 wins / 29 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 11.20 wins / 46 races
Grid 16〜18.3 → 14.50 wins / 41 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Termas (average P7.0, 5 races)

Termas5 racesavg P7.0
Buddh1 racesavg P7.0
Assen6 racesavg P7.5
Aragón8 racesavg P7.7
Valencia8 racesavg P8.0
Jerez10 racesavg P8.9
Sepang6 racesavg P9.0
Buriram7 racesavg P9.3
Brno4 racesavg P9.3
Mandalika5 racesavg P9.4
Misano12 racesavg P9.6
Silverstone6 racesavg P9.8
Balaton2 racesavg P10.0
Catalunya10 racesavg P10.3
Motegi7 racesavg P10.4
Phillip Island6 racesavg P11.4
Portimão7 racesavg P11.5
Sachsenring6 racesavg P11.7
Mugello8 racesavg P12.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P12.0
Le Mans9 racesavg P12.1
COTA8 racesavg P12.4
Lusail8 racesavg P12.6
Red Bull Ring9 racesavg P13.1

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 71 races · 2013–2017

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 30.2% dry, 25.0% wet

Win rate
Dry63 races13%(8 wins)
Wet8 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry63 races30%(19 podiums)
Wet8 races25%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry63 racesavg P8.0
Wet8 racesavg P8.8

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.6 to an average finish of 11.1

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 3.4 (20 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 5.9 (15 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.4 → average finish 6.8 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 11.1 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.6 → average finish 14.9 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 3.47 wins / 20 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 5.91 wins / 15 races
Grid 7–98.4 → 6.80 wins / 8 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 11.10 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜22.6 → 14.90 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Aragón (average P3.0, 3 races)

Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P1.5
Aragón3 racesavg P3.0
Indianapolis2 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring4 racesavg P3.5
Silverstone3 racesavg P3.7
Le Mans4 racesavg P5.0
Sepang4 racesavg P6.7
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.3
Mugello4 racesavg P7.3
Brno4 racesavg P8.5
Motegi4 racesavg P9.0
COTA4 racesavg P9.3
Lusail4 racesavg P9.5
Jerez4 racesavg P10.0
Misano4 racesavg P10.7
Valencia5 racesavg P10.8
Termas4 racesavg P11.0
Catalunya4 racesavg P11.3
Assen4 racesavg P11.8

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 17,000 miles
0.7× around the Earth · 5,879 laps

Time on the bike: at least 683 hours (28.4 days)
Average 153.6 km/h, top 362.4 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2013–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 612,048 miles
24.6× around the Earth · at least 55.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.6%Start rate (227/240)
5Longest run of absences (races)
75Longest run of starts (races)
65Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2014 Moto2 P11 · 75 pts
2015 Moto2 P10 · 90 pts
2016 Moto2 P4 · 213 pts
2017 Moto2 P1 · 308 pts
2018 MotoGP P15 · 50 pts
2019 MotoGP P10 · 115 pts
2020 MotoGP P2 · 158 pts
2021 MotoGP P17 · 47 pts
2022 MotoGP P19 · 42 pts
2023 MotoGP P13 · 102 pts
2024 MotoGP P9 · 173 pts
2025 MotoGP P7 · 231 pts
2026 MotoGP P16 · 59 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.