BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Francesco Bagnaia (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2023 · Wikimedia Commons

Francesco Bagnaia

Nationality
Italy Italy
Number
63
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Ducati Lenovo Team
Bike
Ducati
Born
January 14, 1997(age 29)
Birthplace
Torino

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2013.

Read more

In Moto3 (2013–2016): 69 starts, 2 wins, 7 podiums. Teams: San Carlo Team Italia, SKY Racing Team VR46, MAPFRE Team MAHINDRA, ASPAR Mahindra Team Moto3. In Moto2 (2017–2018): 36 starts, 8 wins, 16 podiums. Teams: SKY Racing Team VR46. In MotoGP (2019–2026): 145 starts, 31 wins, 63 podiums. Teams: Alma Pramac Racing, Pramac Racing, Ducati Lenovo Team.

First podium: Le Mans 2015 (Moto3). First win: Assen 2016 (Moto3). World champion: 2018 Moto2, 2022 MotoGP, 2023 MotoGP.

In all, 250 Grand Prix starts, 41 wins and 86 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

15101520142016201820202022202420262014 Moto3: P16 / 50 pts / 0 wins2015 Moto3: P14 / 76 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto3: P4 / 145 pts / 2 winsMoto32017 Moto2: P5 / 174 pts / 0 wins2018 Moto2: P1 / 306 pts / 8 wins ★Moto22019 MotoGP: P15 / 54 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoGP: P16 / 47 pts / 0 wins2021 MotoGP: P2 / 252 pts / 4 wins2022 MotoGP: P1 / 265 pts / 7 wins ★2023 MotoGP: P1 / 467 pts / 7 wins ★2024 MotoGP: P2 / 498 pts / 11 wins2025 MotoGP: P5 / 288 pts / 2 wins2026 MotoGP: P9 / 166 pts / 0 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32013–2016
Win rate2.9%
Podium rate10.1%
Average finish (when classified)avg P13.6

271 pts · Poles 1

Moto22017–2018 ★ 1 titles (2018)
Win rate22.2%
Podium rate44.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P6.1

480 pts · Poles 6

MotoGP2019–2026 ★ 2 titles (2022, 2023)
Win rate21.4%
Podium rate43.4%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.8

1632 pts · Poles 28

Sprint

405 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P5.6

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

Strong
  1. Misano 2.6 places better than usual (5 finishes)
  2. Phillip Island 2.1 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Mugello 1.9 places better than usual (5 finishes)
Weak
  1. Le Mans 4.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  2. Termas 4.3 places worse than usual (4 finishes)
  3. Mandalika 3.9 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2013. Of the 36 riders who debuted that year, 3 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 145 races · 2019–2026

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 43.8% dry, 37.5% wet

Win rate
Dry137 races21%(29 wins)
Wet8 races25%(2 wins)
Podium rate
Dry137 races44%(60 podiums)
Wet8 races38%(3 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry137 racesavg P4.4
Wet8 racesavg P9.6

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 7.6

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 3.1 (61 races, 20 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 3.7 (29 races, 8 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.2 → average finish 6.9 (13 races, 2 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 7.6 (30 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.7 → average finish 10.2 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 3.120 wins / 61 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 3.78 wins / 29 races
Grid 7–98.2 → 6.92 wins / 13 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 7.61 wins / 30 races
Grid 16〜17.7 → 10.20 wins / 12 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P1.8, 11 races)

Misano11 racesavg P1.8
Mugello7 racesavg P2.0
Jerez9 racesavg P2.5
Lusail7 racesavg P2.8
Portimão7 racesavg P3.0
Phillip Island5 racesavg P3.0
Catalunya8 racesavg P4.2
Sepang5 racesavg P4.3
Assen7 racesavg P4.3
Red Bull Ring8 racesavg P4.8
Buriram6 racesavg P4.8
Motegi6 racesavg P5.0
Aragón8 racesavg P5.5
COTA7 racesavg P5.5
Valencia6 racesavg P5.5
Sachsenring7 racesavg P5.7
Balaton2 racesavg P6.0
Silverstone7 racesavg P6.2
Mandalika5 racesavg P6.3
Brno3 racesavg P6.3
Le Mans8 racesavg P9.0
Termas4 racesavg P9.8
Goiânia1 races—
Buddh1 races—

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 36 races · 2017–2018

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (46.9% dry, 25.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry32 races25%(8 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry32 races47%(15 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry32 racesavg P6.0
Wet4 racesavg P7.0

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 4–6: average finish 4.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.8 → average finish 2.6 (9 races, 6 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.9 → average finish 4.4 (13 races, 2 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.5 → average finish 8.0 (2 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.6 → average finish 8.0 (8 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 17.2 → average finish 14.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.8 → 2.66 wins / 9 races
Grid 4–64.9 → 4.42 wins / 13 races
Grid 7–98.5 → 8.00 wins / 2 races
Grid 10–1512.6 → 8.00 wins / 8 races
Grid 16〜17.2 → 14.80 wins / 4 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Buriram (average P1.0, 1 races)

Buriram1 racesavg P1.0
Le Mans2 racesavg P1.5
Misano2 racesavg P2.0
Jerez2 racesavg P2.5
Red Bull Ring2 racesavg P2.5
Motegi2 racesavg P2.5
Sepang2 racesavg P4.0
Brno2 racesavg P5.0
Silverstone1 racesavg P5.0
Assen2 racesavg P5.5
Aragón2 racesavg P6.0
Lusail2 racesavg P6.5
Sachsenring2 racesavg P7.5
Termas2 racesavg P8.0
COTA2 racesavg P8.5
Valencia2 racesavg P9.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P10.5
Phillip Island2 racesavg P12.0
Mugello2 racesavg P13.0

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 69 races · 2013–2016

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 11.3% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry62 races3%(2 wins)
Wet7 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry62 races11%(7 podiums)
Wet7 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry62 racesavg P13.2
Wet7 racesavg P18.0

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.1 to an average finish of 7.9

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.5 → average finish 2.3 (4 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.6 → average finish 11.3 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 3.5 (5 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.1 → average finish 7.9 (14 races, 1 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.9 → average finish 17.7 (41 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.5 → 2.31 wins / 4 races
Grid 4–65.6 → 11.30 wins / 5 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 3.50 wins / 5 races
Grid 10–1512.1 → 7.91 wins / 14 races
Grid 16〜22.9 → 17.70 wins / 41 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P9.8, 4 races)

Le Mans4 racesavg P9.8
Mugello4 racesavg P10.3
Jerez4 racesavg P11.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P11.0
Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P11.0
Lusail4 racesavg P11.3
Sepang4 racesavg P11.3
Silverstone4 racesavg P11.5
Assen3 racesavg P12.7
Motegi4 racesavg P13.5
Misano4 racesavg P14.5
Valencia4 racesavg P14.5
COTA4 racesavg P15.7
Catalunya4 racesavg P15.7
Aragón4 racesavg P17.0
Termas3 racesavg P17.0
Brno4 racesavg P19.0
Sachsenring3 racesavg P20.0
Indianapolis3 races—

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 16,974 miles
0.7× around the Earth · 5,849 laps

Time on the bike: at least 50 hours (2.1 days)
Average 136.8 km/h, top 364.8 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2013–2013, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 655,074 miles
26.3× around the Earth · at least 60.0 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

97.3%Start rate (250/257)
3Longest run of absences (races)
99Longest run of starts (races)
56.2Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2013 Moto3
2014 Moto3 P16 · 50 pts
2015 Moto3 P14 · 76 pts
2016 Moto3 P4 · 145 pts
2017 Moto2 P5 · 174 pts
2018 Moto2 P1 · 306 pts
2019 MotoGP P15 · 54 pts
2020 MotoGP P16 · 47 pts
2021 MotoGP P2 · 252 pts
2022 MotoGP P1 · 265 pts
2023 MotoGP P1 · 467 pts
2024 MotoGP P2 · 498 pts
2025 MotoGP P5 · 288 pts
2026 MotoGP P9 · 166 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2013–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.