BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Alex De Angelis (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
motoracereports · CC BY 3.0 · 2010 · Wikimedia Commons

Alex De Angelis

Nationality
San Marino San Marino
Number
15
Team (2020 MotoE)
OCTO Pramac MotoE
Bike
Energica
Born
February 26, 1984(age 42)
Birthplace
Rimini

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in 125cc at Imola in 1999.

Read more

In 125cc (1999–2003): 58 starts, 0 wins, 6 podiums. In 250cc (2004–2007): 65 starts, 1 wins, 25 podiums. Teams: MS Aprilia Italia Corse, Master - MVA Aspar Team, Master - MVA Aspar. In MotoGP (2008–2009): 35 starts, 0 wins, 1 podiums. Teams: San Carlo Honda Gresini. In Moto2 (2010): 5 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: RSM Team Scot. In MotoGP (2010): 3 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Interwetten Honda MotoGP. In Moto2 (2010–2013): 47 starts, 3 wins, 7 podiums. Teams: JIR Moto2, NGM Mobile Forward Racing. In MotoGP (2013): 1 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Ignite Pramac Racing. In Moto2 (2013–2014): 19 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: NGM Mobile Forward Racing, Tasca Racing Moto2. In MotoGP (2014–2015): 22 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: NGM Forward Racing, Octo IodaRacing Team. In Moto2 (2017): 3 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2, Dynavolt Intact GP. In MotoE (2019–2020): 13 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums. Teams: OCTO Pramac MotoE.

First podium: Sachsenring 2002 (125cc). First win: Valencia 2006 (250cc).

In all, 271 Grand Prix starts, 4 wins and 39 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Note: these totals are incomplete. The official data has no result for 9 races in seasons and classes this rider raced in; they are not counted: 1999 125cc (RIO, ITA) / 2000 125cc (RIO) / 2001 125cc (RIO, PAC) / 2002 125cc (RIO, PAC) / 2003 125cc (RIO, PAC)

Season by season

125cc250ccMotoGPMoto2MotoE ★ Champion

1102030200020052010201520202002 125cc: P9 / 87 pts / 0 wins2003 125cc: P2 / 166 pts / 0 wins125cc2004 250cc: P5 / 147 pts / 0 wins2005 250cc: P7 / 151 pts / 0 wins2006 250cc: P3 / 228 pts / 1 wins2007 250cc: P3 / 235 pts / 0 wins250cc2008 MotoGP: P14 / 63 pts / 0 wins2009 MotoGP: P8 / 111 pts / 0 wins2010 MotoGP: P18 / 11 pts / 0 wins2013 MotoGP: P23 / 5 pts / 0 wins2014 MotoGP: P21 / 14 pts / 0 wins2015 MotoGP: P28 / 2 pts / 0 winsMotoGP2010 Moto2: P11 / 95 pts / 1 wins2011 Moto2: P4 / 174 pts / 1 wins2012 Moto2: P12 / 86 pts / 1 wins2013 Moto2: P14 / 81 pts / 0 wins2014 Moto2: P20 / 37 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto2: P32 / 5 pts / 0 winsMoto22019 MotoE: P7 / 47 pts / 0 wins2020 MotoE: P14 / 35 pts / 0 winsMotoE

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Teams in years without official results: 2022 MotoE OCTO Pramac MotoE / 2021 MotoE OCTO Pramac MotoE

Scope: official results DB, 1999–2020 (the rider's racing years); excludes 9 races with no official result data

Totals

125cc1999–2003
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate10.3%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.6

310 pts · Poles 4

250cc2004–2007
Win rate1.5%
Podium rate38.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.0

761 pts · Poles 3

Moto22010–2017
Win rate4.1%
Podium rate9.5%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.8

477 pts · Poles 2

MotoGP2008–2015
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate1.6%
Average finish (when classified)avg P12.5

206 pts · Poles 0

MotoE2019–2020
Win rate0.0%
Podium rate0.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.2

82 pts · Poles 1

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 1999–2020 (the rider's racing years); excludes 9 races with no official result data

Strongest and weakest circuits

3.6 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 2.6 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Sachsenring 4.3 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Brno 1.0 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Le Mans 0.3 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
Weak
  1. Motegi 4.4 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Jerez 3.6 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Valencia 1.2 places worse than usual (3 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 1999. Of the 50 riders who debuted that year, 0 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoE 13 races · 2019–2020

By tyre eraSmall sample

Win rate
Podium rate
Average finish (when classified)

Dry / wetSmall sample

Podium rate: 0.0% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry10 races0%(0 wins)
Wet3 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry10 races0%(0 podiums)
Wet3 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry10 racesavg P8.3
Wet3 racesavg P8.0

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

1510152025Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 7.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 27.1 → average finish 8.5 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 7–97.8 → 7.80 wins / 4 races
Grid 16〜27.1 → 8.50 wins / 7 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Misano (average P8.0, 5 races)

Red Bull Ring1 racesavg P4.0
Valencia2 racesavg P4.5
Sachsenring1 racesavg P6.0
Misano5 racesavg P8.0
Jerez2 racesavg P10.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P13.0
Moto2 74 races · 2010–2017

Dry / wet

More podiums in the wet (14.3% wet, 9.0% dry)

Win rate
Dry67 races3%(2 wins)
Wet7 races14%(1 wins)
Podium rate
Dry67 races9%(6 podiums)
Wet7 races14%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry67 racesavg P9.0
Wet7 racesavg P5.8

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 8.0 to an average finish of 5.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.1 → average finish 3.8 (7 races, 2 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.1 → average finish 5.3 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 5.6 (16 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 11.8 → average finish 9.5 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 21.3 → average finish 12.5 (27 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.1 → 3.82 wins / 7 races
Grid 4–65.1 → 5.30 wins / 12 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 5.61 wins / 16 races
Grid 10–1511.8 → 9.50 wins / 12 races
Grid 16〜21.3 → 12.50 wins / 27 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P2.3, 3 races)

Phillip Island3 racesavg P2.3
Sachsenring4 racesavg P3.7
Aragón4 racesavg P4.0
Brno3 racesavg P5.0
Lusail5 racesavg P6.0
Termas1 racesavg P6.0
Sepang5 racesavg P6.3
Estoril3 racesavg P7.0
Valencia3 racesavg P8.0
COTA2 racesavg P8.5
Motegi4 racesavg P9.0
Le Mans5 racesavg P9.5
Catalunya5 racesavg P10.0
Mugello5 racesavg P10.0
Assen5 racesavg P10.0
Misano5 racesavg P10.5
Indianapolis4 racesavg P12.3
Jerez4 racesavg P12.5
Silverstone4 racesavg P16.3

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

MotoGP 61 races · 2008–2015

By tyre era

All podiums came in the Bridgestone era

Win rate
Multiple suppliers18 races0%(0 wins)
Bridgestone43 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Multiple suppliers18 races0%(0 podiums)
Bridgestone43 races2%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Multiple suppliers18 racesavg P11.4
Bridgestone43 racesavg P12.9

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 1.9% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry52 races0%(0 wins)
Wet8 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry52 races2%(1 podiums)
Wet8 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry52 racesavg P12.9
Wet8 racesavg P10.9

1 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid position

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.3 to an average finish of 10.8

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 4.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.7 → average finish 7.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.3 → average finish 10.8 (23 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 20.4 → average finish 15.4 (31 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 4–65.0 → 4.80 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–97.7 → 7.00 wins / 3 races
Grid 10–1512.3 → 10.80 wins / 23 races
Grid 16〜20.4 → 15.40 wins / 31 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Phillip Island (average P6.5, 3 races)

Phillip Island3 racesavg P6.5
Mugello3 racesavg P9.5
Donington2 racesavg P9.5
Sachsenring4 racesavg P9.8
Assen3 racesavg P10.0
Indianapolis3 racesavg P11.0
Estoril2 racesavg P11.0
Brno5 racesavg P11.3
Laguna Seca4 racesavg P11.8
Aragón2 racesavg P12.0
Valencia3 racesavg P12.7
Sepang3 racesavg P13.0
Lusail3 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans3 racesavg P13.3
Catalunya3 racesavg P13.5
Misano4 racesavg P14.0
Silverstone2 racesavg P15.0
Motegi3 racesavg P15.7
Shanghai1 racesavg P16.0
Jerez3 racesavg P16.3
COTA1 racesavg P18.0
Termas1 racesavg P22.0
250cc 65 races · 2004–2007

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (48.8% dry, 25.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry43 races2%(1 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry43 races49%(21 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry43 racesavg P3.9
Wet4 racesavg P3.7

18 races without track-condition data are not included

By grid positionSmall sample

Starting Grid 1–3: average finish 3.5

average grid average finish (classified)

1510Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.4 → average finish 3.5 (20 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 4.1 (22 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 4.4 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 10.7 → average finish 4.7 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15
Grid 1–32.4 → 3.51 wins / 20 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 4.10 wins / 22 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 4.40 wins / 9 races
Grid 10–1510.7 → 4.70 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Lusail (average P2.0, 4 races)

Lusail4 racesavg P2.0
Valencia4 racesavg P2.3
Catalunya4 racesavg P2.5
Sachsenring4 racesavg P2.5
Donington4 racesavg P2.7
Sepang4 racesavg P3.0
Assen4 racesavg P3.5
Jerez4 racesavg P3.8
Mugello4 racesavg P3.8
Shanghai3 racesavg P4.0
Rio1 racesavg P4.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P4.3
Phillip Island4 racesavg P4.3
Estoril4 racesavg P4.8
Motegi4 racesavg P5.0
Misano1 racesavg P5.0
Welkom1 racesavg P5.0
Brno4 racesavg P7.5
Istanbul3 racesavg P7.7

250cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era.

125cc 58 races · 1999–2003

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.7 to an average finish of 10.3

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 4.9 (11 races, 0 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.0 → average finish 6.3 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.7 → average finish 10.3 (12 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 19.7 → average finish 11.6 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 4.90 wins / 11 races
Grid 4–65.0 → 6.30 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.7 → 10.30 wins / 12 races
Grid 16〜19.7 → 11.60 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Estoril (average P3.0, 4 races)

Estoril4 racesavg P3.0
Sachsenring4 racesavg P5.7
Catalunya4 racesavg P6.0
Motegi1 racesavg P6.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P6.3
Brno4 racesavg P7.7
Valencia4 racesavg P8.0
Jerez4 racesavg P8.3
Donington4 racesavg P8.3
Mugello4 racesavg P8.5
Welkom4 racesavg P9.3
Assen4 racesavg P9.7
Sepang4 racesavg P11.5
Suzuka4 racesavg P14.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P14.5
Imola1 races—

125cc: all in the Multiple suppliers era; no track-condition records.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 1999–2020 (the rider's racing years); excludes 9 races with no official result data

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 14,799 miles
0.6× around the Earth · 5,179 laps

Time on the bike: at least 615 hours (25.6 days)
Average 144.6 km/h, top 340.5 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2005–2020, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 769,067 miles
30.9× around the Earth · at least 69.9 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

93%Start rate (251/270)
8Longest run of absences (races)
158Longest run of starts (races)
81.4Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent
2000 125cc
2001 125cc
2002 125cc P9 · 87 pts
2003 125cc P2 · 166 pts
2004 250cc P5 · 147 pts
2005 250cc P7 · 151 pts
2006 250cc P3 · 228 pts
2007 250cc P3 · 235 pts
2008 MotoGP P14 · 63 pts
2009 MotoGP P8 · 111 pts
2010 Moto2 P11 · 95 pts
2011 Moto2 P4 · 174 pts
2012 Moto2 P12 · 86 pts
2013 Moto2 P14 · 81 pts
2014 Moto2 P20 · 37 pts
2015 MotoGP P28 · 2 pts

2016〜2018 no Grand Prix starts

2019 MotoE P7 · 47 pts
2020 MotoE P14 · 35 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 1999–2020 (the rider's racing years); excludes 9 races with no official result data

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.