BETA Beta version. If anything looks wrong, please tell us through the feedback form. Send feedback

As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)

Riders

Jorge Martin (photo from Wikimedia Commons)
Simon Patterson · CC BY-SA 4.0 · 2023 · Wikimedia Commons

Jorge Martin

Nationality
Spain Spain
Number
89
Team (2026 MotoGP)
Aprilia Racing
Bike
Aprilia
Born
January 29, 1998(age 28)
Birthplace
Madrid

Birth date and place from the official rider profile

Share Post on X

Career

Made a Grand Prix debut in Moto3 at Lusail in 2015.

Read more

In Moto3 (2015–2018): 67 starts, 8 wins, 20 podiums. Teams: MAPFRE Team MAHINDRA, ASPAR Mahindra Team Moto3, Del Conca Gresini Moto3. In Moto2 (2019–2020): 32 starts, 2 wins, 8 podiums. Teams: Red Bull KTM Ajo. In MotoGP (2021–2026): 98 starts, 9 wins, 41 podiums. Teams: Pramac Racing, Prima Pramac Racing, Aprilia Racing.

First podium: Brno 2016 (Moto3). First win: Valencia 2017 (Moto3). World champion: 2018 Moto3, 2024 MotoGP.

In all, 197 Grand Prix starts, 19 wins and 69 podiums (within the official results database).

Written automatically from the official results database (no opinions about the rider)

Season by season

Moto3Moto2MotoGP ★ Champion this season: after 17 races

151015202016201820202022202420262015 Moto3: P17 / 45 pts / 0 wins2016 Moto3: P16 / 72 pts / 0 wins2017 Moto3: P4 / 196 pts / 1 wins2018 Moto3: P1 / 260 pts / 7 wins ★Moto32019 Moto2: P11 / 94 pts / 0 wins2020 Moto2: P5 / 160 pts / 2 winsMoto22021 MotoGP: P9 / 111 pts / 1 wins2022 MotoGP: P9 / 152 pts / 0 wins2023 MotoGP: P2 / 428 pts / 4 wins2024 MotoGP: P1 / 508 pts / 3 wins ★2025 MotoGP: P21 / 34 pts / 0 wins2026 MotoGP: P1 / 355 pts / 1 wins (this season: after 17 races)MotoGP

The strip shows each year's team (team colour). Tap for team and machine

Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Totals

Moto32015–2018 ★ 1 titles (2018)
Win rate11.9%
Podium rate29.9%
Average finish (when classified)avg P7.6

573 pts · Poles 20

Moto22019–2020
Win rate6.3%
Podium rate25.0%
Average finish (when classified)avg P8.4

254 pts · Poles 1

MotoGP2021–2026 ★ 1 titles (2024)
Win rate9.2%
Podium rate41.8%
Average finish (when classified)avg P4.9

1134 pts · Poles 24

Sprint

454 pts · Average finish (when classified) avg P3.8

Points are counted per class, never added across classes. Tap a number for the list of races | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Strongest and weakest circuits

1.3 places better on anticlockwise tracks than on clockwise tracks / 1.0 places better on left-corner heavy tracks than on right-corner heavy tracks

Strong
  1. Motegi 2.5 places better than usual (4 finishes)
  2. Le Mans 2.1 places better than usual (3 finishes)
  3. Silverstone 0.6 places better than usual (4 finishes)
Weak
  1. Jerez 5.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes)
  2. Misano 3.2 places worse than usual (6 finishes)
  3. Lusail 2.9 places worse than usual (4 finishes)

Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately

Against the greats, and the class of their debut

Grand Prix debut in 2015. Of the 27 riders who debuted that year, 5 also raced in 2026.

Greats: 2+ world titles or 30+ MotoGP・500cc wins. Up to 4 who shared 10+ races, most titles first. A finisher counts as ahead of a non-finisher.

Results by condition (races)

MotoGP 98 races · 2021–2026

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (42.6% dry, 25.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry94 races10%(9 wins)
Wet4 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry94 races43%(40 podiums)
Wet4 races25%(1 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry94 racesavg P4.8
Wet4 racesavg P5.3

By grid position

From Grid 7–9, they move up from an average grid of 7.8 to an average finish of 5.4

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.6 → average finish 2.9 (38 races, 7 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 4.6 (26 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 5.4 (14 races, 1 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.4 → average finish 10.1 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 16.7 → average finish 7.0 (3 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.6 → 2.97 wins / 38 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 4.61 wins / 26 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 5.41 wins / 14 races
Grid 10–1512.4 → 10.10 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜16.7 → 7.00 wins / 3 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Le Mans (average P1.3, 4 races)

Le Mans4 racesavg P1.3
Motegi4 racesavg P2.0
Mandalika4 racesavg P2.0
Goiânia1 racesavg P2.0
Buddh1 racesavg P2.0
Valencia4 racesavg P2.5
Sepang3 racesavg P3.0
Termas2 racesavg P3.5
Silverstone5 racesavg P3.8
Buriram4 racesavg P4.0
Portimão4 racesavg P4.0
Balaton2 racesavg P4.0
Red Bull Ring7 racesavg P4.2
Assen5 racesavg P4.3
Phillip Island3 racesavg P4.7
COTA5 racesavg P4.8
Mugello4 racesavg P5.0
Aragón4 racesavg P5.5
Catalunya7 racesavg P5.7
Sachsenring5 racesavg P6.0
Misano8 racesavg P7.5
Lusail6 racesavg P7.8
Brno2 racesavg P8.0
Jerez4 racesavg P10.0

MotoGP: all in the Michelin era.

Moto2 32 races · 2019–2020

Dry / wet

Podium rate: 25.8% dry, 0.0% wet

Win rate
Dry31 races6%(2 wins)
Wet1 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry31 races26%(8 podiums)
Wet1 races0%(0 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry31 racesavg P8.4
Wet1 races—

By grid positionSmall sample

average grid average finish (classified)

151015Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 2.0 → average finish 3.4 (5 races, 1 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 5.5 → average finish 4.2 (8 races, 1 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 7.8 → average finish 11.8 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 10.9 (9 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 18.5 → average finish 13.0 (6 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–32.0 → 3.41 wins / 5 races
Grid 4–65.5 → 4.21 wins / 8 races
Grid 7–97.8 → 11.80 wins / 4 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 10.90 wins / 9 races
Grid 16〜18.5 → 13.00 wins / 6 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: Valencia (average P2.7, 3 races)

Phillip Island1 racesavg P2.0
Valencia3 racesavg P2.7
Motegi1 racesavg P3.0
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P3.3
Jerez3 racesavg P4.5
Aragón3 racesavg P6.0
Buriram1 racesavg P6.0
Portimão1 racesavg P6.0
Sachsenring1 racesavg P9.0
Brno2 racesavg P10.5
Silverstone1 racesavg P12.0
Misano1 racesavg P12.0
Catalunya2 racesavg P15.0
COTA1 racesavg P15.0
Mugello1 racesavg P16.0
Lusail2 racesavg P17.5
Le Mans2 racesavg P20.0
Assen1 races—
Sepang1 races—
Termas1 races—

Moto2: all in the Dunlop era.

Moto3 67 races · 2015–2018

Dry / wet

More podiums in the dry (31.6% dry, 20.0% wet)

Win rate
Dry57 races14%(8 wins)
Wet10 races0%(0 wins)
Podium rate
Dry57 races32%(18 podiums)
Wet10 races20%(2 podiums)
Average finish (when classified)
Dry57 racesavg P7.5
Wet10 racesavg P8.4

By grid positionSmall sample

From Grid 10–15, they move up from an average grid of 12.8 to an average finish of 9.6

average grid average finish (classified)

15101520Starting Grid 1–3: average grid 1.3 → average finish 2.6 (25 races, 8 wins)Grid 1–3Starting Grid 4–6: average grid 4.8 → average finish 7.0 (4 races, 0 wins)Grid 4–6Starting Grid 7–9: average grid 8.0 → average finish 9.3 (7 races, 0 wins)Grid 7–9Starting Grid 10–15: average grid 12.8 → average finish 9.6 (17 races, 0 wins)Grid 10–15Starting Grid 16〜: average grid 22.0 → average finish 15.0 (14 races, 0 wins)Grid 16〜
Grid 1–31.3 → 2.68 wins / 25 races
Grid 4–64.8 → 7.00 wins / 4 races
Grid 7–98.0 → 9.30 wins / 7 races
Grid 10–1512.8 → 9.60 wins / 17 races
Grid 16〜22.0 → 15.00 wins / 14 races

By circuit (best average first)Small sample

Best circuit: COTA (average P1.5, 4 races)

COTA4 racesavg P1.5
Red Bull Ring3 racesavg P4.0
Buriram1 racesavg P4.0
Aragón4 racesavg P4.5
Sepang4 racesavg P5.0
Lusail4 racesavg P6.3
Sachsenring3 racesavg P6.5
Silverstone3 racesavg P6.5
Brno2 racesavg P6.5
Valencia4 racesavg P6.8
Catalunya4 racesavg P7.0
Phillip Island4 racesavg P7.3
Assen3 racesavg P7.7
Misano3 racesavg P8.5
Indianapolis1 racesavg P10.0
Termas4 racesavg P11.0
Jerez4 racesavg P11.5
Mugello4 racesavg P11.8
Motegi4 racesavg P13.0
Le Mans4 racesavg P18.0

Moto3: all in the Dunlop era.

Fewer than 30 races: small sample (dashed). Average finish counts classified finishes only | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Distance ridden and distance travelled

Counted from 1949 (lap lengths before 1998 researched from published sources: estimates)

Ridden on the bike

at least 13,568 miles
0.5× around the Earth · 4,697 laps

Time on the bike: at least 523 hours (21.8 days)
Average 150 km/h, top 368.6 km/h
Time and average speed only from 2015–2025, the seasons with every session's lap analysis

Travelled between circuits

at least 504,409 miles
20.3× around the Earth · at least 46.2 days

From 1949. Every session in the seasons with the lap analysis documents, races only before. Tests not included. Laps × that year's lap length.A minimum, calculated from straight-line distances between circuits. Connections, tests and trips home are not included, so the real figures are longer.

Every race

94.5%Start rate (190/201)
4Longest run of absences (races)
89Longest run of starts (races)
118.7Estimated points lost to absences
1Win3Podium8Points18No pointsRRetired–Absent 25top: sprint, bottom: race
2015 Moto3 P17 · 45 pts
2016 Moto3 P16 · 72 pts
2017 Moto3 P4 · 196 pts
2018 Moto3 P1 · 260 pts
2019 Moto2 P11 · 94 pts
2020 Moto2 P5 · 160 pts
2021 MotoGP P9 · 111 pts
2022 MotoGP P9 · 152 pts
2023 MotoGP P2 · 428 pts
2024 MotoGP P1 · 508 pts

2025 no Grand Prix starts

2026 MotoGP P1 · 355 pts

Tap a cell for the event, qualifying, sprint and race results and points

? How the estimate is made

Estimate = average of the last 3 races before each absence

Seasons in which at least half of the races were started | Scope: official results DB, 2015–2026 (the rider's racing years)

Feedback and error reports

MotoRaceLab improves every day thanks to our readers' feedback. The editors read everything we receive, and changes we make are announced in the Changelog. If you wish, we will list your nickname on our Contributors page.

Type
Sent automatically
Page
Part of the page
Device

We do not ask for your e-mail or real name, and we do not store IP addresses.