As of round 17 Race · updated 10/13/2026, 07:18 PM (Japan time)
Round 4 · Circuito de Jerez - Ángel Nieto
2026 Spanish GP
Lap 2.748 miles · race 25 laps (69 miles)This weekend the 23 MotoGP riders rode 2,100 miles between them (sessions with a lap analysis).
✈ 5,092 miles in a straight line from the previous event (COTA), flight time at least 10.5 h. Every rider travels at least this far
Schedule
Schedule
This weekend: strong and weak tracks (top 10 in the standings)
Of the top 10, Francesco Bagnaia does best here (on average 1.8 places better than usual), Jorge Martin does worst (5.5 places worse).
Each finish here compared with the rider's usual finish that season (average without this circuit): how many places better or worse on average. Same layout only; retirements counted separately
Track character: clockwise, 5 left / 8 right corners, longest straight 607 m, average speed 163.8 km/h (slow)
1MARTIN Weak 5.5 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 10 | retired | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 10 | 22 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 14 |
2MARQUEZ As usual 0.4 places worse than usual (11 finishes · Retired 2 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | crash |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 2 | 1 | 12 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 14 | 9 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 5 | 1 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2012 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 3 |
Sprint: 0.1 places better than usual
3BEZZECCHI As usual 0.5 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | 2 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | 14 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 2 | crash | 3 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 22 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 2 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | retired |
4OGURA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 0.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: +0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 11 | 15 | 5 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 15 | 12 | 8 |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 15 |
5ACOSTA Weak 3.3 places worse than usual (3 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.8 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 6 | 12 | 10 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 12 | 10 | 7 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 10 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | 20 | ||
| 2021 | Moto3 | 1 |
Sprint: 1.5 places worse than usual
6DI GIANNANTONIO As usual 0.4 places better than usual (5 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 5 | 13 | 7 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 15 | 11 | 12 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 17 | 18 | |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 5 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
7FERNANDEZ Slightly weak 1.7 places worse than usual (4 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 17 | 16 | 15 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 17 | 12 | 11 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 17 | 14 | 15 |
| 2021 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2020 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2019 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 25 |
Sprint: 0.9 places worse than usual
8MARQUEZ Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (7 finishes · Retired 1 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 5 | crash | 1 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | 4 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | 8 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 22 | 13 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 20 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 21 | 8 | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 24 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 23 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 12 |
9BAGNAIA Slightly strong 1.8 places better than usual (6 finishes · Retired 3 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 9 | 2 | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | 1 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 4 | 2 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 3 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 7 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 26 |
Sprint: 4.3 places better than usual
10ALDEGUER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes · Retired 1 of 2 here) · Reference: 1.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 12 | 17 | 9 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 7 | 5 | retired |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | retired |
Show everyone (22)
11BASTIANINI As usual 0.1 places worse than usual (4 finishes · Retired 1 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 7 | 11 | 8 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | 9 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 11 | 8 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 15 | retired | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2018 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 8 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 9 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 9 |
12MARINI Slightly weak 1.8 places worse than usual (6 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | 13 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | 10 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 22 | crash | 17 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 9 | 10 | 6 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 19 | 16 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 18 | 15 | |
| 2020 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 16 |
Sprint: 1.0 places worse than usual
13BINDER As usual 0.2 places worse than usual (6 finishes · Retired 2 of 8 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 13 | 4 | 11 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | 6 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 4 | crash | 6 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 15 | 10 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 9 | crash | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 4.2 places better than usual
14QUARTARARO Slightly strong 1.3 places better than usual (8 finishes · Retired 1 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 17 | 7 | 14 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | 2 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 23 | 5 | 15 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 16 | 12 | 10 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 1 | 13 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 1 | 1 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 1 | retired | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | 16 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | retired | ||
| 2015 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 3.4 places better than usual
15MOREIRA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) · Reference: 0.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.9
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 23 | 14 | 17 |
| 2025 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2024 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2023 | Moto3 | 10 | ||
| 2022 | Moto3 | 10 |
16MORBIDELLI Strong 2.3 places better than usual (7 finishes · Retired 3 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 18 | 3 | 12 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 14 | 16 | 11 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 16 | 15 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 6 | retired | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 2 | 7 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 6 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 20 |
Sprint: 4.0 places better than usual
17ZARCO Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (8 finishes · Retired 3 of 11 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 2 | 8 | 7 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | 11 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 15 | 9 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 18 | 14 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 3 | 2 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 6 | 4 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 8 | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 12 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 3 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 7 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 13 |
Sprint: 1.5 places better than usual
18MIR As usual 0.3 places worse than usual (5 finishes · Retired 4 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.2 · On slow tracks: -0.7
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | 15 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 9 | 9 | crash |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 20 | 9 | 12 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 20 | retired | crash |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 9 | 6 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 10 | 5 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 12 | retired | |
| 2018 | Moto2 | 11 | ||
| 2017 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2016 | Moto3 | 6 |
19MILLER As usual 0.3 places better than usual (8 finishes · Retired 5 of 13 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.4 · On slow tracks: +1.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 22 | 16 | 18 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 14 | crash | retired |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 15 | 14 | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 3 | 1 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 7 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 12 | 6 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 10 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 19 | 17 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 22 | 20 | |
| 2014 | Moto3 | 4 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | crash |
Sprint: 0.1 places better than usual
20RINS Weak 3.8 places worse than usual (7 finishes · Retired 2 of 9 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 21 | 10 | 16 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 23 | 15 | 13 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 25 | 15 | 13 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 18 | 13 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 14 | 19 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 9 | 20 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 20 | 10 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 9 | 2 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 6 | crash | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 18 | ||
| 2014 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | crash | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 4 |
Sprint: 1.4 places better than usual
21RAZGATLIOGLU Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (1 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.5 · On slow tracks: +0.5
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 19 | crash | 19 |
22VIÑALES Slightly strong 1.6 places better than usual (11 finishes · Retired 1 of 12 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.5 · On slow tracks: -0.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | 4 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | 9 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 10 | 7 | technical |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 12 | 14 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 2 | 2 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 5 | 3 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 11 | 7 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 4 | 6 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 5 | 6 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | |
| 2014 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 1 | ||
| 2012 | Moto3 | 6 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | retired |
23LECUONA Little data (reference) Slightly weak on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 0.7 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: -1.8
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 23 | 18 | 16 |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 17 | retired | |
| 2019 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2018 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2017 | Moto2 | retired |
24FERNANDEZ Weak 2.6 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 1 of 4 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 16 | 13 | 20 |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 20 | 17 | 16 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 18 | 7 | retired |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 21 | 17 | 13 |
| 2022 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | 13 | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 3 |
Sprint: 3.1 places better than usual
25ESPARGARO As usual 0.6 places worse than usual (9 finishes · Retired 1 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.1 · On slow tracks: +0.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MotoGP | 13 | 11 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 13 | 10 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 12 | 7 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 17 | 13 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 15 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 8 | 8 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | |
| 2013 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2011 | Moto2 | 20 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 7 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 14 | ||
| 2007 | 125cc | 4 |
26CHANTRA Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (0 finishes · Retired 1 of 1 here) · Reference: 0.9 places worse than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: +0.0
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 21 | 20 | retired |
| 2024 | Moto2 | 10 | ||
| 2023 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2022 | Moto2 | retired | ||
| 2021 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2020 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2019 | Moto2 | 17 |
27NAKAGAMI Strong 2.9 places better than usual (8 finishes) On clockwise tracks: -0.1 · On slow tracks: +1.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MotoGP | 24 | 10 | 14 |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 11 | crash | 9 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 7 | 7 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 5 | 4 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 8 | 4 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 8 | 9 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | |
| 2017 | Moto2 | 21 | ||
| 2016 | Moto2 | 7 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 17 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | crash | ||
| 2013 | Moto2 | 4 | ||
| 2012 | Moto2 | 5 | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 16 | ||
| 2008 | 125cc | 15 |
28CRUTCHLOW As usual about as usual (7 finishes · Retired 3 of 10 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.1
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MotoGP | 13 | 13 | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 6 | 8 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 3 | crash | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 10 | 11 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 7 | 4 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 14 | retired | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 4 | 5 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 4 | 4 | |
| 2011 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 |
29FOLGER Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes) · Reference: 7.8 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +1.6
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | 17 |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 9 | 8 | |
| 2016 | Moto2 | 2 | ||
| 2015 | Moto2 | 1 | ||
| 2014 | Moto2 | 3 | ||
| 2013 | Moto3 | 3 | ||
| 2011 | 125cc | 2 | ||
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | crash |
30SAVADORI Slightly weak 1.7 places worse than usual (3 finishes · Retired 2 of 5 here) On clockwise tracks: -0.2 · On slow tracks: +1.4
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MotoGP | 20 | crash | retired |
| 2025 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | 18 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 21 | 16 | retired |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 24 | 21 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 22 | 19 | |
| 2010 | 125cc | crash | ||
| 2009 | 125cc | 21 |
31PIRRO Little data (reference) As usual on this type of track (clockwise・slow) (2 finishes · Retired 2 of 4 here) · Reference: 3.4 places better than usual in Moto2・250cc On clockwise tracks: -0.3 · On slow tracks: +0.3
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MotoGP | 20 | 16 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 17 | crash | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 14 | 11 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 15 | retired | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 9 | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | crash |
32ESPARGARO Slightly strong 1.0 places better than usual (11 finishes · Retired 4 of 16 here) On clockwise tracks: +0.0 · On slow tracks: -0.2
| Qual. | SPR | Race | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MotoGP | 19 | 18 | 17 |
| 2024 | MotoGP | 12 | crash | crash |
| 2023 | MotoGP | 1 | crash | 5 |
| 2022 | MotoGP | 3 | 3 | |
| 2021 | MotoGP | 8 | 6 | |
| 2020 | MotoGP | 16 | crash | |
| 2019 | MotoGP | 16 | 11 | |
| 2018 | MotoGP | 13 | retired | |
| 2017 | MotoGP | 12 | 9 | |
| 2016 | MotoGP | 6 | 5 | |
| 2015 | MotoGP | 6 | 7 | |
| 2014 | MotoGP | 5 | 7 | |
| 2013 | MotoGP | 13 | 9 | |
| 2012 | MotoGP | 14 | 12 | |
| 2011 | Moto2 | 24 | ||
| 2010 | MotoGP | 15 | 15 | |
| 2008 | 250cc | 9 | ||
| 2007 | 250cc | retired | ||
| 2006 | 125cc | retired | ||
| 2005 | 125cc | 14 |
Local riders (Spain)
- MotoGPJorge MartinP1 · 355 pts
- MotoGPMarc MarquezP2 · 353 pts
- MotoGPPedro AcostaP5 · 258 pts
- MotoGPRaul FernandezP7 · 236 pts
- MotoGPAlex MarquezP8 · 172 pts
- MotoGPFermin AldeguerP10 · 125 pts
- MotoGPJoan MirP18 · 33 pts
- MotoGPAlex RinsP20 · 25 pts
- MotoGPMaverick ViñalesP22 · 12 pts
- MotoGPIker LecuonaP23 · 9 pts
- MotoGPAugusto FernandezP24 · 6 pts
- MotoGPPol EspargaroP25 · 5 pts
- Moto2Manuel GonzalezP1 · 265.5 pts
- Moto2Izan GuevaraP2 · 260 pts
- Moto2Ivan OrtolaP3 · 191.5 pts
- Moto2Daniel HolgadoP4 · 170 pts
- Moto2Alonso LopezP9 · 125.5 pts
- Moto2Daniel MuñozP10 · 83 pts
- Moto2Alex EscrigP13 · 63 pts
- Moto2Jose Antonio RuedaP17 · 43 pts
- Moto2Adrian HuertasP18 · 42 pts
- Moto2Alberto FerrandezP21 · 17.5 pts
- Moto2Aron CanetP22 · 17.5 pts
- Moto2Sergio GarciaP25 · 11 pts
- Moto2Angel PiquerasP26 · 4 pts
- Moto2Marcos RamirezP28 · 0 pts
- Moto2Xabi ZurutuzaP29 · 0 pts
- Moto2Unai OrradreP30 · 0 pts
- Moto2Jorge NavarroP31 · 0 pts
- Moto3Maximo QuilesP1 · 351 pts
- Moto3David AlmansaP2 · 219 pts
- Moto3Brian UriarteP3 · 203 pts
- Moto3Alvaro CarpeP4 · 191 pts
- Moto3Adrian CrucesP11 · 83 pts
- Moto3Joel EstebanP13 · 73 pts
- Moto3Adrian FernandezP14 · 71 pts
- Moto3David MuñozP18 · 61 pts
- Moto3Jesus RiosP19 · 50 pts
- Moto3David GonzalezP22 · 7 pts
- Moto3Marcos UriarteP23 · 6 pts
- Moto3Eduardo GutierrezP32 · 0 pts
Earlier results at this Grand Prix (top 10)
| 2025 | Alex Marquez | MotoGP | P1 |
| 2025 | Manuel Gonzalez | Moto2 | P1 |
| 2025 | Jose Antonio Rueda | Moto3 | P1 |
| 2025 | Angel Piqueras | Moto3 | P2 |
| 2025 | Maverick Viñales | MotoGP | P4 |
| 2025 | Adrian Fernandez | Moto3 | P4 |
| 2025 | Albert Arenas | Moto2 | P6 |
| 2025 | Pedro Acosta | MotoGP | P7 |
| 2025 | Aron Canet | Moto2 | P8 |
| 2025 | Alvaro Carpe | Moto3 | P8 |
| 2024 | Fermin Aldeguer | Moto2 | P1 |
| 2024 | Marc Marquez | MotoGP | P2 |
MotoGP Race Final
Dry · Air 23°C · Track 36°C · Humidity 44%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Spanish GP MotoGP Race | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 23 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+25 | 73 | 40:48.861 | 1'37.081 L2 | 295.8 | |
| 2+20 | 72 | +1.903 | 1'37.270 L4 | 300.0 | |
| 3+16 | 49 | +5.796 | 1'37.323 L3 | 300.8 | |
| 4+13 | 89 | +9.229 | 1'37.282 L2 | 296.7 | |
| 5+11 | 79 | +9.891 | 1'37.699 L4 | 297.5 | |
| 6+10 | 25 | +10.614 | 1'37.655 L7 | 297.5 | |
| 7+9 | 5 | +13.039 | 1'37.352 L3 | 298.3 | |
| 8+8 | 23 | +14.411 | 1'37.510 L3 | 299.1 | |
| 9+7 | 54 | +19.778 | 1'38.019 L14 | 296.7 | |
| 10+6 | 37 | +22.431 | 1'37.712 L2 | 300.0 | |
| 11+5 | 33 | +22.799 | 1'38.143 L4 | 298.3 | |
| 12+4 | 21 | +24.867 | 1'38.207 L23 | 298.3 | |
| 13+3 | 10 | +26.871 | 1'38.421 L5 | 299.1 | |
| 14+2 | 20 | +29.532 | 1'38.380 L3 | 297.5 | |
| 15+1 | 36 | +29.899 | 1'38.026 L3 | 296.7 | |
| 16 | 42 | +32.921 | 1'38.408 L5 | 297.5 | |
| 17 | 11 | +36.656 | 1'38.254 L4 | 299.1 | |
| 18 | 43 | +37.577 | 1'38.389 L4 | 295.8 | |
| 19 | 7 | +44.557 | 1'39.050 L22 | 293.4 | |
| 20 | 47 | +65.023 | 1'39.846 L16 | 292.6 | |
| — | 63 | Retired | 1'37.739 L3 | 300.0 | |
| — | 32 | Retired | 1'38.502 L4 | 296.7 | |
| — | 93 | Crash | 1'41.857 L1 | 293.4 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Spanish GP MotoGP Race | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
MotoGP Sprint Final
Dry · Air 19°C · Track 23°C · Humidity 77%
Gap board
To ahead
Top speed: top 10
Source: official results DB | 2026 Spanish GP MotoGP Sprint | Highest speed-trap reading per rider over all laps, 23 entries | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
Results
| Pos | No. | Rider | Time/Gap | Best lap | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1+12 | 93 | 21:25.651 | 1'37.225 L2 | 295.8 | |
| 2+9 | 63 | +3.050 | 1'38.264 L2 | 300.8 | |
| 3+7 | 21 | +7.493 | 1'38.858 L5 | 295.8 | |
| 4+6 | 33 | +8.752 | 1'38.017 L2 | 300.0 | |
| 5+5 | 49 | +9.237 | 1'37.634 L2 | 299.1 | |
| 6+4 | 25 | +11.958 | 1'37.893 L2 | 296.7 | |
| 7+3 | 20 | +13.525 | 1'38.436 L2 | 298.3 | |
| 8+2 | 5 | +14.522 | 1'37.925 L2 | 297.5 | |
| 9+1 | 10 | +15.769 | 1'38.206 L2 | 300.0 | |
| 10 | 42 | +15.821 | 1'39.061 L2 | 295.8 | |
| 11 | 23 | +16.190 | 1'37.876 L2 | 300.0 | |
| 12 | 37 | +17.985 | 1'37.845 L2 | 299.1 | |
| 13 | 47 | +19.777 | 1'39.519 L5 | 295.8 | |
| 14 | 11 | +21.583 | 1'38.239 L2 | 299.1 | |
| 15 | 79 | +31.079 | 1'38.087 L2 | 300.0 | |
| 16 | 43 | +44.686 | 1'38.706 L3 | 294.2 | |
| 17 | 54 | +58.756 | 1'38.017 L3 | 298.3 | |
| — | 36 | Crash | 1'38.098 L2 | 298.3 | |
| — | 72 | Crash | 1'38.727 L6 | 299.1 | |
| — | 73 | Crash | 1'37.156 L2 | 299.1 | |
| — | 7 | Crash | 1'39.259 L6 | 296.7 | |
| — | 32 | Crash | 1'38.729 L3 | 295.8 | |
| — | 89 | Retired | 1'42.726 L1 | 299.1 |
Source: official results DB | 2026 Spanish GP MotoGP Sprint | How points work | Race top speed and best lap derived from the official lap analysis
TV companion: sector mapMotoGP
Tap a sector to draw it from start to end with its top five. Pick a rider to draw every sector in turn with their sector ranks (data after the session).
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Race: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 23 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
- Tap a sector
Sector boundaries: approximate (read from the official circuit diagram) · 4 sectors (from the lap analysis' sector columns) · Sprint: each rider's best sector times (pit-lane laps and cancelled sectors excluded, 23 riders) · Corner numbers and names only where OpenStreetMap has them (approximate) · Crash-prone corners will be added once crash records are collected · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Winners at this circuitMotoGP
Most wins here: Valentino Rossi (7). Manufacturer: Honda (22)
| Year | Winner | Bike | 2nd | 3rd | Pole | Fastest lap | Track | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ducati | BEZZECCHI | DI GIANNANTONIO | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2026SPR | Ducati | BAGNAIA | MORBIDELLI | Dry | ||||
| 2025 | Ducati | QUARTARARO | BAGNAIA | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2025SPR | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BAGNAIA | Dry | ||||
| 2024 | Ducati | MARQUEZ | BEZZECCHI | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2024SPR | Ducati | ACOSTA | PEDROSA | Dry | ||||
| 2023 | Ducati | BINDER | MILLER | ESPARGARO | Dry | |||
| 2023SPR | KTM | BAGNAIA | MILLER | Dry | ||||
| 2022 | Ducati | QUARTARARO | ESPARGARO | BAGNAIA | Dry | |||
| 2021 | Ducati | BAGNAIA | MORBIDELLI | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Yamaha | VIÑALES | ROSSI | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2020 | Yamaha | VIÑALES | DOVIZIOSO | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2019 | Honda | RINS | VIÑALES | QUARTARARO | Dry | |||
| 2018 | Honda | ZARCO | IANNONE | CRUTCHLOW | Dry | |||
| 2017 | Honda | MARQUEZ | LORENZO | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2016 | Yamaha | LORENZO | MARQUEZ | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2016: Tyres: Michelin | ||||||||
| 2015 | Yamaha | MARQUEZ | ROSSI | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2014 | Honda | ROSSI | PEDROSA | MARQUEZ | Dry | |||
| 2013 | Honda | MARQUEZ | LORENZO | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2012 | Honda | LORENZO | PEDROSA | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2012: Engine: 1000cc | ||||||||
| 2011 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | HAYDEN | STONER | Wet | |||
| 2010 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | ROSSI | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| 2009 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | STONER | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2009: Tyres: Bridgestone | ||||||||
| 2008 | Honda | ROSSI | LORENZO | LORENZO | Dry | |||
| 2007 | Yamaha | PEDROSA | EDWARDS | PEDROSA | Dry | |||
| ▲ 2007: Engine: 800cc | ||||||||
| 2006 | Ducati | PEDROSA | HAYDEN | CAPIROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2005 | Yamaha | GIBERNAU | MELANDRI | ROSSI | Dry | |||
| 2004 | Honda | BIAGGI | BARROS | ROSSI | ||||
| 2003 | Honda | BIAGGI | BAYLISS | CAPIROSSI | ||||
| 2002 | Honda | KATO | UKAWA | ROSSI | ||||
| ▲ 2002: Engine: 990cc | ||||||||
| 2001500cc | Honda | ABE | CRIVILLE | |||||
| 2000500cc | Suzuki | CHECA | ROSSI | BIAGGI | ||||
| — Layout changed from here — | ||||||||
| 1999500cc | Honda | BIAGGI | GIBERNAU | CRIVILLE | ||||
| 1998500cc | Honda* | DOOHAN | BIAGGI | CHECA | ||||
| 1997500cc | Honda | DOOHAN | OKADA | OKADA | ||||
| 1996500cc | Honda | CADALORA | OKADA | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1995500cc | Honda | CADALORA | CRIVILLE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1994500cc | Honda | SCHWANTZ | KOCINSKI | SCHWANTZ | ||||
| 1993500cc | Suzuki | RAINEY | CRIVILLE | SCHWANTZ | ||||
| 1992500cc | Honda | RAINEY | MACKENZIE | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1991500cc | Honda | KOCINSKI | RAINEY | RAINEY | ||||
| 1990500cc | Honda | RAINEY | SCHWANTZ | DOOHAN | ||||
| 1989500cc | Honda | RAINEY | MACKENZIE | RAINEY | ||||
| 1988500cc | Yamaha | RAINEY | MAGEE | LAWSON | ||||
| 1987500cc | Honda | LAWSON | HASLAM | LAWSON | ||||
Highlighted rows: races won by a rider entered this year · Bike and team as entered in that race's official result · * the race's official result has no bike recorded; taken from the rider's other official results that season and class (one make only) · Manufacturers →
Manufacturers at this circuit (MotoGP)
| Wins | Podiums | Best in last 5 years | Race top speed 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda | 22 | 52 | 4 | 296.7 |
| Yamaha | 10 | 42 | 2 | 295.8 |
| Ducati | 7 | 17 | 1 | 300 |
| Suzuki | 2 | 6 | 6 | — |
| Aprilia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 297.5 |
| KTM | 0 | 2 | 2 | 299.1 |
| Cagiva | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Elf-Honda | 0 | 1 | — | — |
Getting there from the airport (estimate)
Airports riders and spectators commonly use, with road distance and driving time to Jerez
- XRYJerez Airport10 kmabout 0h24 by car
- SVQSeville Airport100 kmabout 1h15 by car
An estimate from representative airports. Which airport riders and teams actually use, and how they travel, varies.Road distance and time are estimates that vary with traffic (calculated once from OpenStreetMap data).
Spectator guide (getting there) →
Past results at Jerez (all of this year's riders)
Race finishes at this circuit (all classes) of every rider who raced in MotoGP this year. Colours show the class; vertical lines mark era changes (tyres, engines) and track layout versions
| 800cc | Bridgestone | 1000cc | Michelin | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider | Starts | Wins | Podiums | Avg | 05 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Marc Marquez | 12 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 3 | R | R | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | R | 9 | 4 | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Francesco Bagnaia | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 26 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | R | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||
| Fabio Quartararo | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6.3 | 4 | R | 16 | 10 | R | 1 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 2 | |||||||||
| Jack Miller | 12 | 1 | 2 | 8 | R | R | 4 | 20 | 17 | R | 6 | R | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | R | R | ||||||
| Alex Marquez | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 12 | 23 | 7 | 9 | R | 1 | R | 24 | 12 | R | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | ||||||
| Maverick Viñales | 12 | 3 | 6.5 | R | 6 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 14 | R | 9 | 4 | ||||||
| Brad Binder | 7 | 1 | 7.4 | R | 4 | R | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 13 | R | 10 | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
| Franco Morbidelli | 9 | 1 | 8.3 | 20 | 6 | 4 | R | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 11 | R | R | |||||||||
| Johann Zarco | 10 | 1 | 8.4 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 8 | R | R | R | 11 | ||||
| Marco Bezzecchi | 4 | 1 | 8.7 | R | 2 | 22 | R | 2 | 9 | R | 3 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| Alex Rins | 8 | 1 | 12.8 | 4 | R | 3 | 18 | 3 | R | 2 | 10 | 20 | 19 | R | 13 | 13 | ||||||||
| Joan Mir | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 11 | R | R | 5 | 6 | R | 12 | R | ||||||||||||
| Enea Bastianini | 4 | 7.3 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | R | 11 | 9 | R | 8 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||
| Cal Crutchlow | 10 | 7.6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | R | 4 | 11 | R | R | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||
| Ai Ogura | 1 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | R | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| Pedro Acosta | 2 | 8.5 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
| Takaaki Nakagami | 8 | 8.6 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 4 | R | 17 | 7 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 14 | |||||||
| Pol Espargaro | 10 | 8.9 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 8 | R | 11 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 11 | ||||||
| Fabio Di Giannantonio | 4 | 10.5 | R | 5 | 7 | 12 | R | 1 | 18 | 12 | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||
| Jonas Folger | 2 | 12.5 | R | R | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 17 | |||||||||||||
| Luca Marini | 5 | 12.8 | 16 | 5 | R | 8 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| Jorge Martin | 3 | 13 | 14 | R | 9 | R | R | 3 | 22 | 4 | R | |||||||||||||
| Michele Pirro | 4 | 13.5 | R | 9 | R | 11 | R | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
| Raul Fernandez | 3 | 13.7 | 25 | R | 6 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
| Augusto Fernandez | 3 | 14.5 | 3 | 13 | R | 4 | 13 | R | 16 | |||||||||||||||
| Iker Lecuona | 4 | 16.5 | R | 9 | 10 | R | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
| Lorenzo Savadori | 4 | 19.3 | 21 | R | 19 | 21 | R | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
| Somkiat Chantra | 1 | 17 | R | R | R | 7 | 10 | R | ||||||||||||||||
| Fermin Aldeguer | 1 | R | R | 10 | 1 | R | ||||||||||||||||||
| Diogo Moreira | — | 10 | 10 | R | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Toprak Razgatlioglu | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Moto3・125ccMoto2・250ccMotoGP・500ccR = DNF · DQ = Disqualified
Scope: official results DB 2005–2025, 40 races of this class tier at this circuit. Starts, wins, podiums and average count this class tier only